Hoops roundup: Wasilla hoops sweeps Soldotna

The Wasilla girls cruised past host Soldotna 75-34 on Thursday in Northern Lights Conference action.

The Warriors received 22 points from Olivia Davis, while McKenna Dinkel had 16 and Catherine Baham had 14.

Aliann Schmidt pumped in 12 for Soldotna, while Brittani Blossom chipped in 11.

Wasilla boys 48, Soldotna 17

The Warriors overcame a slow start to topple the host Stars in NLC action Thursday.

Wasilla led 9-6 after the first quarter, but was up 27-12 by halftime.

Isacc Houck paced the Warriors with 12 points. Luke Trammell had five for the Stars.

CIA boys 41, Nanwalek 29

The host Eagles received 17 points from Noah Leaf in notching a Peninsula Conference victory Thursday.

Nanwalek led 14-8 after the first quarter and 22-20 after the second quarter. The CIA won the second half 21-7.

ConocoPhillips Warrior Rumble

The Nikolaevsk and Klawock girls and boys started with wins Thursday at the ConocoPhillips Warrior Rumble in Nikolaevsk.

The Nikolaevsk girls defeated Ninilchik 44-25, outscoring the Wolverines 22-11 in the second half. Vera Fefelov had 15 points for the Warriors, while Elizabeth Fefelov had 12.DeeAnn White paced the Wolverines with 11 points.

The Nikolaevsk boys topped Homer’s JV 80-47, getting 18 points from Nikit Fefelov, 17 from Kalenik Molodih, 14 from Anfim Kalugin and 11 from Zachary Trail. Japheth McGhee had 13 points for the Mariners.

The Klawock girls topped Birchwood Christian 52-10, while the Klawock boys boys nipped Birchwood 65-61.

 

Thursday girls

Warriors 44, Wolverines 25

Ninilchik 10 10 4 1 — 25

Nikolaevsk 8 8 18 10 — 44

NINILCHIK (25) — Delgado 1 1-4 3, J. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-1 0, Kain 2 0-0 6, Kreger 0 0-0 0, S. Johnson 1 0-2 2, White 5 1-2 11, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Pinnow 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 1-4 3. Totals — 10 3-13 25.

NIKOLAEVSK (44) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 2 0-1 4, Yakunin 0 1-2 1, J. Fefelov 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 0-0 8 Lasiter 0 0-0 0, E. Fefelov 4 4-7 12, V. Fefelov 7 0-0 15, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 1 0-0 2, Dorvall 0 0-0 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 5-10 44.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Kain 2); Nikolaevsk 3 (C. Johnson 2, V. Fefelov). Team fouls — Ninilchik 11, Nikolaevsk 13. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 75, Stars 34

Wasilla 19 20 14 22 — 75

Soldotna 11 13 8 2 — 34

WASILLA (75) — Davis 8 5-7 22, Drorbaugh 4 0-0 9, Olovemski 1 0-0 2, Baham 7 0-0 14, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Brandenburg 2 0-0 4, Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Dinkel 7 1-2 16, Green 4 0-0 8. Totals — 33 6-9 75.

SOLDOTNA (34) — McGillivray 0 0-0 0, Houser 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 1-2 3, Blossom 5 1-2 11, A. Schmidt 2-4 12, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Kruse 1 0-0 2, Wells 1 0-0 2, D. Schmidt 1 0-0 2. Totals — 15 4-8 34.

3-point goals — Wasilla 3 (Davis, Drorbaugh, Dinkel). Team fouls — Wasilla 10, Soldotna 11. Foueld out — none.

Thursday boys

CIA 41, Nanwalek 29

Nanwalek 14 8 2 5 — 29

CIA 8 12 9 12 — 41

NANWALEK (29) — Huntsman 2 3-5 7, Demas 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-3 2, Boles 2 0-2 4, Joseph 5 0-0 10, Moonin 0 0-0 0, Evans 3 0-0 6. Totals — 13 3-10 29.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (41) — Moos 3 0-0 6, Cragg 1 0-0 2, Hammond 1 0-0 2, Walsh 1 0-0 2, N. Leaf 7 3-4 17, Grossl 2 0-0 4, J. Leaf 2 4-4 8. Totals — 17 7-8 41.

3-point goals — CIA 1 (N. Leaf). Team fouls — Nanwalek 4, CIA 13. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 80, Mariners JV 47

Homer JV 14 16 4 13 — 47

Nikolaevsk 21 16 21 22 — 80

HOMER JV (47) — Munns 0 0-0 0, Adkins 1 0-1 2, Marquardt 0 0-0 0, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Davis 2 0-0 4, Raymond 1 0-0 2, Anderson 2 1-2 5, Swoboda 4 0-0 9, Russell 1 0-2 2, Nelson 0 0-0 0, McGhee 6 1-2 13, Mann 2 0-0 6. Totals — 21 2-7 47.

NIKOLAEVSK (80) — Molodih 8 0-3 17, Jones 1 0-0 2, Yakunin 1 0-0 3, Fefelov 5 3-3 18, Nikitenko 2 0-0 6, Z. Trail 5 0-0 11, M. Trail 4 1-3 9, Kalugin 6 2-5 14. Totals — 32 6-14 80.

3-point goals — Homer JV 3 (Mann 2, Swoboda); Nikolaevsk 8 (Fefelov 3, Nikitenko 2, Molodih, Yakunin, Z. Trail). Team fouls — Homer JV 13, Nikolaevsk 7. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 48, Stars 17

Wasilla 9 18 9 12 — 48

Soldotna 6 6 2 3 — 17

WASILLA (48) — L. Houck 2 1-2 5, Brown 4 0-0 9, Headdings 2 0-0 4, R. Devine 2 1-2 5, Edwards 1 0-1 3, Dudley 1 0-0 2, Fife 1 0-0 2, I. Houck 5 1-2 12, Milliron 2 1-4 6, Dobbs 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Cork 0 0-0 0, L. Devine 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 4-10 48.

SOLDOTNA (17) — Truesdell 0 0-0 0, Trammell 1 2-4 5, Spence 0 2-2 2, Reutov 0 0-0 0, Sheridan 1 0-0 3, Crowder 1 0-0 2, Tuisaula 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 0-0 0, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Michael 1 0-0 2, Marcuson 1 0-0 3. Totals — 5 4-6 17.

3-point goals — Wasilla 4 (Brown, Edwards, I. Houck, Milliron); Soldotna 3 (Trammel, Sheridan, Marcuson). Team fouls — Wasilla 9, Soldotna 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Most Read