Homer wrestlers take 9th at The Gut Check

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 7, 2017 11:42pm
  • Sports

The Homer wrestling team took 9th place Saturday at The Gut Check in Washington. The tournament, in its fourth year, features teams from Washington, Oregon and Alaska.

Homer was ninth with 111.5 points, while Toppenish (Washington) won with 173 points.

Jared Brant led Homer by making it all the way to the finals at 138 pounds before losing 6-2 to Josh Franich of Puyallup, Washington.

Timmy Woo picked up a third place at 160 pounds by defeating Izaiah Duran of Battle Ground, Washington, 3-1.

Wayne Newman, Luciano Fasulo and Tristen Cook took fifth place for Homer.

At 106 pounds, Newman pinned Bollong Joklur of Sprague, Washington, in 2:14 in the fifth-place match.

At 126 pounds, Fasulo defeated Alex Cruz of Orting, Washington, in the fifth-place match.

At 170 pounds, Cook defeated Zayid Al-ghani of Southridge, Washington, in the fifth-place match.

Some girls from the Homer squad also went to Washington and competed at a tournament in Kelso. Alex Moseley and Allison Wells were fourth, with McKenzie Cook was sixth. Cook sustained a concussion, so she couldn’t wrestle after winning her first two matches.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read