Homer girls, Kodiak boys sweep weekend swim dual meets

The Homer girls and Kodiak boys swept swimming dual meets in Kodiak on Friday and Saturday.

Friday, the Homer girls won 80-77, while the Bears boys notched a 118-27 victory. Saturday, the Mariners girls won 83-55 while the Kodiak boys notched a 98-31 win.

Friday

Girls

Homer 80, Kodiak 77

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Kaylin Anderson, Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski), 2:01.70; 2. Kodiak, 2:08.73; 3. Homer B, 2:14.64; 4. Homer C, 2:34.51.

200 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 2:07.45; 2. Hartley Miller, Hom, 2:27.42; 3. Sailey Rhodes, Hom, 2:36.39.

200 individual medley — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:18.02; 2. Emily Hubert, Kod, 2:33.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 2:43.84; 4. Kayleigh Rogers, Kod, 2:51.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 27.06; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 27.60; 3. Delta Fabich, Hom, 27.82; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 27.82; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 31.09.

1-meter diving — 1. Bella Penaloza, Kod, 161.80 points; 2. Kayleigh Rogers, Kod, 90.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 1:04.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 57.61; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 59.51; 3. Addi Rogers, Kod, 1:03.01; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:03.20; 5. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 1:05.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Emily Hubert, Kod, 6:11.56; 2. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 6:28.64; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 7:10.93.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Delta Fabich), 1:48.64; 2. Kodiak, 1:50.61; 3. Homer B, 2:11.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 1:09.71; 2. Addi Rogers, Kod, 1:13.33; 3. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 1:13.65.

100 breaststroke — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:10.40; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:18.90; 3. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:20.84; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:25.42.

Boys

Kodiak 118, Homer 27

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Max Jensen, Aidan Skonberg, Alex Holland), 1:59.79; 2. Homer, 2:11.73.

200 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 1:51.33; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:03.38; 3. Micah Arndt, Kod, 2:03.41; 4. Max Jensen, Kod, 2:18.27.

200 individual medley — 1. Nick Carver, Kod, 2:22.06; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 2:25.00; 3. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 2:51.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Jensen, Kod, 25.78; 2. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 27.78; 3. Alex Holland, Kod, 28.81; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 29.03; 5. Logan Reed, Kod, 31.05.

1-meter diving — 1. Keith Bruce, Kod, 134.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Alex Jensen, Kod, 1:04.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 49.52; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 53.78; 3. Micah Arndt, Kod, 54.60; 4. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 57.66; 5. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:07.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Nick Carver, Kod, 6:00.73; 2. Max Jensen, Kod, 6:21.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Keith Bruce, Alex Jensen, Micah Arndt), 1:41.45; 2. Kodiak A, 1:46.25; 3. Homer, 1:53.12.

100 backstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 1:00.12; 2. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:00.89.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 1:07.15; 2. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:14.07; 3. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 1:23.35; 4. Logan Reed, Kod, 1:42.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt, Ian Rocheleau, Jackson Krug), 3:30.02; 2. Kodiak B, 4:06.62.

Saturday

Girls

Homer 83, Kodiak 55

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Kayleigh Rogers), 2:06.21; 2. Homer, 2:14.07; 3. Homer B, 2:15.79; 4. Homer A, 2:16.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, 2:04.28; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:17.17; 3. Delta Fabich, Hom, 2:22.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Emily Hubert, Kod, 2:37.40; 2. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 2:45.87; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 3:04.32.

50 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 26.14; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 28.25; 3. Addi Rogers, Kod, 28.47; 4. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 29.87; 5. Kayleigh Rogers, Kod, 30.43; 6. Sailey Rhodes, Hom, 31.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:01.96; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:07.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:21.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 58.15; 2. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 1:06.21.

500 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Gamble, Hom, 8:05.88.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bristol Johnson, Kaylin Anderson, Hannah Overdorf, Sailey Rhodes), 1:58.88.

100 backstroke — 1. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, 1:09.29; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:09.43; 3. Delta Fabich, Hom, 1:11.09; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:15.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:09.53; 2. Emily Hubert, Kod, 1:18.68; 3. Kayleigh Rogers, Kod, 1:24.17; 4. Catherine Connor, Hom, 1:39.10; 5. Caitlin Gamble, Hom, 1:42.62.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Leslie Spear), 4:04.94; 2. Homer, 4:16.90; 3. Homer B, 5:07.33.

Boys

Kodiak 98, Homer 31

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Nick Carver, Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt), 1:45.61; 2. Homer, 2:09.70.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:53.35; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 2:08.75; 3. Alex Jensen, Kod, 2:12.15.

200 individual medley — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:07.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 24.68; 2. Micah Arndt, Kod, 24.84; 3. Max Jensen, Kod, 25.52; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 28.99; 5. Alex Holland, Kod, 29.08; 6. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 29.91.

100 butterfly — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 56.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 50.95; 2. Nick Carver, Kod, 1:00.38; 3. Max Jensen, Kod, 1:00.80; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 1:03.85.

500 freestyle — 1. Ian Rocheleau, 5:03.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Max Jensen, Alex Holland, Nick Carver, Jackson Krug), 1:41.96; 2. Homer, 1:51.76.

200 backstroke — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 1:07.20; 2. Alex Jensen, Kod, 1:08.18; 3. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 1:19.45; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Hom, 1:19.94; 5. Crimson Brown, Kod, 1:24.59.

100 breaststroke — 1. Nick Carver, Kod, 1:06.10; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 1:10.03; 3. Micah Arndt, Kod, 1:12.71; 4. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:25.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Crimson Brown, Jackson Krug, Gage Egdorf), 3:51.65; 2. Kodiak A, 3:52.97.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Laudon Poellinger jumps on the boards to celebrate his first-period goal against the Fairbanks Ice Dogs with Brandon Lajoie and Ryan Reid at the Soldotna Sports Center in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears top Wilderness in scrimmage

The Kenai River Brown Bears moved to 3-0 in exhibitions with a… Continue reading

Kasey Renfro and Seth Payment show off their tier rock wall on Skyline Trail. (Photo provided by Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Skyline gets much-needed upgrades after the fire

Skyline Trail was the top priority for getting trail work done and… Continue reading

A section of the Diamond Creek beach has built up, with plants growing where 10 years ago there had been bare mud, as seen here on Sunday, Oct. 4, 2020, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Annual CoastWalk beach trek reveals changes, transformation

Volunteers in annual Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies program clean up, monitor beaches

Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Ryan Reid battles Ignat Belov of the Maine Nordiques for the puck Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears score 2 exhibition wins

The Kenai River Brown Bears notched a pair of exhibition victories over… Continue reading

The author is seen here, sharing the world at Lassen Volcanic National Park in California. (Photo courtesy of Patrick Lewis)
Tangled Up in Blue: Me, me, me

When I wait until the last minute to write Tangled Up in… Continue reading

A long, white strip of soft, white feathers running down the back gives the downy woodpecker its name. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS.
Refuge Notebook: The smallest woodpecker

On a recent sortie looking for grouse in the spruce forest of… Continue reading

puck
ASAA delays the start of hockey to Oct. 26

The Alaska School Activities Association announced Monday that the start of the… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jayna Boonstra receives a hug from father and Kardinals coach, Todd Boonstra, Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, at the ASAA cross-country running championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka)
Kenai’s Boonstra wins Division II cross-country title

SoHi finishes season of tribute to McKenney

Nikiski's Koleman McCaughey rushes against Houston on Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston football topples Nikiski

Hawks move to Division III semis

Soldotna's Josh Heiber escapes the tackle of Kenai Central's Tucker Vann on Friday, Oct. 9, 2020, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna HIgh School. Heiber would run to the end zone on the play, but the score would not stand due to a penalty. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football tops Kenai to close regular season

Stars’ playoff opponent goes into quarantine