Gibson, Fox make Junior Nationals

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 7, 2016 11:47pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson and Soldotna graduate Sadie Fox made the Team Alaska Junior Nationals squad after Besh Cup racing concluded Sunday in Fairbanks.

The six-race series saw Gibson earn enough points at Under-16 and Fox earn enough points at Under-20.

Kenai Central graduate Travis Cooper did not race the Besh Cup, but he earned a spot at Junior Nationals by prequalifying.

Also, Soldotna High’s Koby Vinson earned a spot at the Arctic Winter Games.

The Junior Nationals will be held in Cable, Wisconsin, from March 7 to 12, while the Arctic Winter Games will be in Nuuk, Greenland, from March 6 to 11.

In Besh Cup 6 racing Sunday, the discipline was classical mass start.

In the Under-16 girls three-kilometer race, Gibson was second in 10 minutes, 16 seconds, while Heidi Booher won at 10:05. Also from the area, SoHi’s Kellie Arthur was 19th in 11:49.

In the U-16 boys 3K, Vinson led the area by taking 11th in 8:49, while Gus Schumacher won at 7:56. Also, Jeremy Kupferschmid of SoHi was 16th in 9:01.

In the Under-20 men’s 10K, SoHi’s Levi Michael was 11th in 31:37. In the Under-18 men’s 10K, Kenai’s Karl Danielson was 30:58, SoHi’s John-Mark Pothast was 15th in 32:01, Homer’s Jacob Davis was 26th in 35:30 and Tadhg Scholz was 34th in 39:44.

In the Under-20 women’s 10K, Fox was third in 37:20, while SoHi’s Hannah Pothast was fourth in 38:04.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read