tease

Friday hoops: SoHi, Seward girls lose in semis

The Soldotna girls lost to Grace Christian 46-37 on Friday in the semifinals of the Lady Grizzly Hardwood Classic in Anchorage. The Stars (8-10) play Tikigaq for third place today at 1:30 p.m.

Soldotna trailed 17-9 after the first quarter, 22-13 at halftime and 33-24 after three quarters. The Stars were able to cut the gap to three late in the fourth quarter.

Josie Sheridan paced Soldotna with 14 points, while Annie Burns had seven and Anaulie Sedivy, Katelyn Morrison, Tanner Inman and Kaytlin McAnelly all had four.

For the Grizzlies, Sophie Lentfer had 17, M.J. Van Der Horst had 10, Ella Boerger had nine, Molly Schild had six, Olivia Jones had three and Poppy Wiggers-Pidduck had one.

Nikiski defeated Service 41-28 to move to 6-11 overall. Nikiski will play in fourth-sixth place game at 11:45 a.m. against Dimond-South.

Avery White hit for 11 points to pace the Bulldogs, while Kailey Stynsberg had seven, Ashlynne Playle had six, Savanna Stock and Maggie Grenier had five, Shelby Burman had four, Avery Ellis had two and Ember Nelson had one.

For Service, Lelei Mose had 17, Brooklyn Mose had five, Justine Sonza had three, Tiana Gonzalez had two and Olivia Wells had one.

Homer Winter Carnival

The Homer girls lost 38-23 to Bethel to fall to 1-1 at the tournament and 4-12 overall.

Channing Lowney had nine to lead the Mariners, while Sydney Shelby had five, Lawson Alexson had four, Minadora Reutov and Bethany Engebretsen had two and Gracie Miotke had one.

Isabel Lieb dumped in 15 points to lead the Warriors, while Briella Herron had 12.

The Homer boys lost to Bethel 53-37 to fall to 0-2 in the tournament and 2-14 overall.

Morgan Techie had 10 for Homer, while Nathan Overson had eight, Lance Seneff had seven, Riley Huffman had six, and Lucas Story, Henry Wedvik and Theo McDonough had two.

Greg Turner led the way for the Bethel boys by pouring in 20.

Also at the tournament, the Houston girls defeated Kotzebue 59-42 and the Houston boys defeated Kotzebue 75-48.

45th Annual Valdez Elks Tournament

The Seward girls lost in the semifinals 45-31 to Valdez to fall to 10-3 overall. The Seahawks play North Pole for third place at 2:30 p.m.

Hailey Ingalls had 12 points for Seward, while Lena Jagielski had nine, Renee Elhard had four, and Natalie Sieminski and Addison Lemme each had three.

The Seward boys advanced to the fourth-place game by defeating Delta 56-36. The Seahawks are 5-7 and will play Cordova for fourth at noon today.

Ben and Nick Ambrosiani each paced Seward with 17 points, while Ozzy Deel had 15, Talon Lemme had three, and Van Shank had two.

More in Sports

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

Most Read