Danielson, Soldotna boys win GPRA Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 14, 2018 12:17am
  • Sports

Kenai Central senior Karl Danielson and the Soldotna boys team picked up victories in the Government Peak Recreation Area Invitational, held Friday and Saturday.

The invite featured a five-kilometer freestyle race Friday and a five-kilometer classic race Saturday. Danielson won the skate in 13:59, but was edged by John-Mark Pothast of Soldotna in the Saturday classic. However, Danielson had the best cumulative time over Pothast — 28:57 to 29:11.

Also in the top 10 leading Soldotna to the team title were Josh Shuler in fourth, Jeremy Kupferschmid in sixth, Bradley Walters in ninth and Jack Harris in 10th. Also from the peninsula in the top 10 were Jacob Davis in fifth and Denver Waclawski in seventh.

On the girls side, Colony won the girls team title, with individual champ Alyson Kopsack leading the way with the individual title.

The peninsula athletes in the top 10 were Ruby Lindquist in second, Riana Boonstra in third, Katia Holmes in fifth, Kellie Arthur in sixth, Autumn Daigle in ninth and Sonora Martin in 10th.

Government Peak Recreation Area Invite

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team champion: Soldotna

Friday five-kilometer boys freestyle

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 13 minutes, 59 seconds; 2. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 14:10; 3. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:14; 4. Josh Shuler, Sol, 14:52; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 15:03; 6. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:11; 7. Bradley Walters, Sol, 15:25; 8. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 15:28; 9. Warren Metzger, Gra, 15:32; 10. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 15:35; 11. Jode Sparks, Sol, 15:45; 12. Jack Harris, Sol, 15:45; 13. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 15:52; 14. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 16:08; 15. Nathan Kristich, Col, 16:19; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 16:21; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 16:31; 18. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 16:43; 19. Ben Swanson, Val, 16:44; 20. Simeon Ramirez, Col, 17:01; 21. Elic Cowan, Col, 17:07; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 17:28; 23. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 17:33; 24 (tie). Josh Foster, Ken, Joshua Taylor, Col, 17:34.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 17:37; 27. Will Wallace, Gra, 17:48; 28. Erik Jones, Gra, 18:29; 29. Andy Super, Hom, 18:39; 30. Tristan Summers, Ken 18:42; 31. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 18:42; 32. Josh Wisner, Hom, 18:45; 33. Josten Carlson, Val, 18:49; 34. Billy Morrow, Ken, 18:50; 35. Ben Kettle, Hom, 19:13.

Saturday five-kilometer boys classic

1. John-Mark Pothast, 14:57; 2. Karl Danielson, Ken, 14:57; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 15:16; 4. Jacob Davis, hom, 16:06; 5. Josh Shuler, Sol, 16:10; 6. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 16:35; 7. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 16:42; 8. Jack Harris, Sol, 16:48; 9. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 17:01; 10. Bradley Walters, Sol, 17:05; 11. Warren, Metzger, Gra, 17:20; 12. Jode Sparks, Sol, 17:26; 13. Nathan Kristich, Col, 17:27; 14. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 17:38; 15. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 17:47; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 17:58; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 18:17; 18. Erik Jones, Gra, 18:18; 19. Joshua Taylor, Col, 18:31; 20. Elic Cowan, Col, 18:40; 21. Simeon Ramirez, Col, 18:44; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 18:47; 23. Will Wallace, Gra, 19:11; 24. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 19:17; 25. Ben Swanson, Val, 19:22.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 19:24; 27. Josh Foster, Ken, 20:34; 28. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 20:43; 29. Josh Wisner, Hom, 20:48; 30. Ben Kettle, Hom, 21:20; 31. Tristan Summers, Ken, 21:24; 32. Josten Carlson, Val, 21:47; 33. Billy Morrow, Ken, 21:57; 34. Andy Super, Hom, 23:46.

Two-day cumulative times

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 28:57; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 29:11; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 29:27; 4. Josh Shuler, Sol, 31:02; 5. Jacob Davis, Hom, 31:17; 6. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 31:45; 7. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 32:28; 8. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 32:29; 9. Bradley Walters, Sol, 32:30; 10. Jack Harris, Sol, 32:33; 11. Warren Metzger, Gra, 32:52; 12. Jode Sparks, Sol, 33:11; 13. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 33:13; 14. Nathan Kristich, Col, 33:47; 15. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 33:55; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 34:20; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 34:48; 18. Simeon, Ramirez, Col, 35:45; 19. Elic Cowan, Col, 35:47; 20. Joshua Taylor, Col, 36:06; 21. Ben Swanson, Val, 36:07; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 36:15; 23. Erik Jones, Gra, 36:48; 24. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 36:50; 25. Will Wallace, Gra, 37:00.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 37:01; 27. Josh Foster, Ken, 38:09; 28. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 39:26; 29. Josh Wisner, Hom, 39:33; 30. Tristan Summers, Ken, 40:06; 31. Ben Kettle, Hom, 40:34; 32. Josten Carlson, Val, 40:36; 33. Billy Morrow, Ken, 40:47; 34. Andy Super, Hom, 42:25.

GIRLS

Team champion: Colony.

Friday five-kilometer girls freestyle

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 16:35; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 16:55; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:01; 4. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 18:03; 5. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 18:04; 6. Katia Holmes, Hom, 18:05; 7. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 18:09; 8. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 18:14; 9. Amy Baxter, Pal, 18:26; 10. Sofija Spaic, Col, 18:38; 11. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 18:44; 12. Sonora Martin, Sol, 18:48; 13. Nicole Bell, Col, 18:51; 14. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 19:04; 15. Sophie Wright, Pal, 19:13; 16. Katie Delker, Sol, 19:16; 17. Katie Davis, Hom, 19:37; 18. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 19:39; 19. Mariz Salzetti, Ken, 19:45; 20. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 19:45; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 20:03; 22. Hannah Delker, Sol, 20:03; 23. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 20:03; 24. Kylee Deering, Col, 20:43; 25. Grace Annett, Gra, 20:51.

26. Zoe Copp, Pal, 20:54; 27. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:10; 28. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 21:14; 29. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 21:19; 30. Ava Straub, Col, 21:30; 31. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 21:32; 32. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 21:39; 33. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 21:50; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 22:03; 35. Brita Restad, Hom, 22:35; 36. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 22:44; 37. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 22:58; 38. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 23:05; 39. Charlie Morton, Ken, 23:31; 40. Elianna Kniegge, Gra, 24:38; 41. Ellie Syth, Hom, 27:25.

Saturday five-kilometer boys classic

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 18:49; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 18:57; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 19:13; 4. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 19:14; 5. Katia Holmes, Hom, 19:44; 6. Sofija Spaic, Col, 19:48; 7. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 20:01; 8. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 20:06; 9. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:24; 10. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:08; 11. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:46; 12. Hannah Delker, Sol, 21:48; 13. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 21:49; 14. Sonora Martin, Sol, 22:01; 15. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 22:02; 16. Katie Davis, Hom, 22:06; 17. Sophie Wright, Pal, 22:08; 18. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 22:22; 19. Katie Delker, Sol, 22:26; 20. Grace Annett, Gra, 22:29; 21. Brita Restad, Hom, 22:31; 22. Nicole Bell, Col, 22:33; 23. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 22:48; 24. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 22:52; 25. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 22:55.

26. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 23:08; 27. Zoe Copp, Pal, 23:32; 28. Kylee Deering, Col, 23:49; 29. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 23:59; 30. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 24:08; 31. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 24:31; 32. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 24:34; 33. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 24:45; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 24:48; 35. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 24:51; 36. Ava Straub, Col, 25:14; 37. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 25:24; 38. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 25:43; 39. Charlie Morton, Ken, 26:31; 40. Ellie Syth, Hom, 32:22.

Two-day cumulative times

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 35:25; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 35:53; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 36:15; 4. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 37:19; 5. Katia Holmes, Hom, 37:49; 6. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 38:05; 7. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 38:21; 8. Sofija Spaic, Col, 38:26; 9. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 38:33; 10. Sonora Martin, Sol, 40:49; 11. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 40:53; 12. Sophie Wright, Pal, 41:22; 13. Nicole Bell, Col, 41:24; 14. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 41:27; 15. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 41:41; 16. Katie Delker, Sol, 41:42; 17. Katie Davis, Hom, 41:43; 18. Hannah Delker, Sol, 41:51; 19. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 42:40; 20. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 42:52; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 42:55; 22. Laura Ellis, Gra, 42:56; 23. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 43:19; 24. Grace Annett, Gra, 43:21; 25. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 44:22.

26. Zoe Copp, Pal, 44:26; 27. Kylee Deering, Col, 44:32; 28. Brita Restad, Hom, 45:06; 29. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 45:31; 30. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 45:58; 31. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 46:05; 32. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 46:11; 33. Ava Straub, Col, 46:44; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 46:52; 35. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 47:50; 36. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 48:27; 37. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 48:29; 38. Charlie Morton, Ken, 50:02; 39. Ellie Syth, Hom, 59:47.

More in Sports

Post 20 Twins relief pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to the Buffalo (Minnesota) Post 270 Cobras on Tuesday, June 28, 2022, during the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Invitational at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Twins, River Bandits go 2-0 at wood bat tourney

The American Legion Post 20 Twins and the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300… Continue reading

tease
Strabel, Smith capture Kenai 250 endurance mountain biking event

The Kenai Peninsula put two riders in the top five of the… Continue reading

Christian Seager shows his 2022 Homer Spit Run, with the line "in memory of Gary Williams." Williams, a former Homer Mayor and a former owner of the Homer News, helped start the Spit Run. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Markelz wins Spit Run 10k

2022 Spit Run honors former Homer mayor, avid runner

Allie Ostrander, third from left, competes in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Thursday, June 24, 2021, in Eugene, Oregon. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander finishes 16th at nationals

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

tease
Twins post league sweep of North Pole

After getting swept in a doubleheader by Juneau on Tuesday, the American… Continue reading

Most Read