Beeson, Aldridge, Showalter capture Chainwreck race

Beeson, Aldridge, Showalter capture Chainwreck race

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with Brian Beeson, Morgan Aldridge and Landen Showalter on top at the fifth race. This one took place at the Skyview Middle School trail head.

In cyclocross, competitors complete as many laps as they can within a time limit. Beeson took the overall victory with five laps in 33 minutes, 35 seconds, while Tom Kobylarz was second with five in 35:16 and Dave Edwards-Smith was third with five laps in 35:11.

Morgan Aldridge was the first woman and fifth overall with five laps in 35:52, while Jen Showalter was second with four laps in 34:29 and Patty Moran was third with four laps in 36:18.

The top youth rider was Landen Showalter with five laps in 39:06, while also was good for 11th overall. Dylan Hogue was next with five laps in 39:18, while Ethan Hogue was third with four laps in 36:13.

Will Morrow held down the top singlespeed with four laps in 37:41.

The cyclocross season will conclude Oct. 19 with the Alaska Cyclocross State Championships at Tsalteshi’s Wolverine trail head. For more details, see Tsalteshi’s Facebook page or tsalteshi.org.

1. Brian Beeson – 33:35 (5) 1st Place Men; 2. Tom Kobylarz – 35:16 (5) 2nd Place Men; 3. Dave Edwards-Smith – 35:11 (5) 3rd Place Men; 4. Marc Romano – 35:45 (5) Men; 5. Morgan Aldridge – 35:52 (5) 1st Place Women; 6. Dan McIntosh – 36:28 (5) Men; 7. Rob Carson – 36:51 (5) Men; 8. Nate Kincaid – 37:30 (5) Men; 9. Jeff Helminiak – 38:32 (5); 10. Tony Eskelin – 39:04 (5) Men; 11. Landen Showalter – 39:06 (5) 1st Place Youth; 12. Jeff McDonald – 39:10 (5) Men; 13. Dustin Henkin – 39:11 (5) Men; 14. John Messick – 39:12 (5) Men’; 15. Dylan Hogue – 39:18 (5) 2nd Place Youth; 16. Mark Beeson – 39:21 (5) Men; 17. Jamie Nelson – 41:19 (5) Men; 18. Jen Showalter – 34:29 (4) 2nd Place Women; 19. Tor Dahl – 35:09 (4) Men; 20. CO Rudstrom – 35:22 (4) Men; 21. Ethan Hogue – 36:13 (4) 3rd Place Youth; 22. Patty Moran – 36:18 (4) 3rd Place Women; 23. Melissa Smith – 36:46 (4) Women; 24. Will Morrow – 37:41 (4) 1st Place Singlespeed; 25. Robert Carson – 37:48 (4) Youth.

26. Andy Schaafsma – 38:09 (4) Men; 27. Madison McDonald – 38:20 (4) Youth; 28. Dana McDonald – 38:21 (4) Women; 29. John Tabor – 38:24 (4) Men; 30. Alicia Kincaid – 39:08 (4) Women; 31. Cindy Miller – 41:08 (4) Women; 32. Ollie Dahl – 44:41 (4) Youth; 33. Jane Adkins – 45:05 (4) Women; 34. Audrey McDonald – 34:01 (3) Youth; 35. Darrell Kincaid – 34:44 (3) Men; 36. Nels Dahl – 35:23 (3) Youth; 37. Eric Gordon – 36:42 (3) Men Singlespeed 2nd Place; 38. Alexis Collins – 36:53 (3) Youth; 39. Aiden Collins – 45:45 (3) Youth; 40. Cassie Collins – 43:45 (3) Women.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read