Area swimmers do well at Turkey Time Invitational

Area swimmers do well at Turkey Time Invitational

The Turkey Time Invitational youth swim meet was held Friday and Saturday in Homer. Winners from Kenai Peninsula clubs follow:

Girls 15 and over 200-yard butterfly — Lydia Jacoby, Seward Tsunami Swim Club; Girls 10 and under 200 backstroke — Kia Weisser, Kachemak Swim Club; Girls 13-14 200 backstroke — Carly Nelson, Kachemak Swim Club; Girls 15 and over 200 backstroke — Madison Story, KSC; Boys 10 and under 200 backstroke — Dwight Brown, Soldotna Silver Salmon Swim Team; Boys 11-12 200 backstroke — Johannes Bynagle, KSC; Girls 10 and under 200 breaststroke — Alysha Nyvall, KSC; Girls 11-12 200 breaststroke — Sophia Perez-Bailon, SSSST; Girls 13-14 200 breaststroke — Annabelle Franciscone, KSC; Boys 15 and over 200 freestyle — Hunter Hollingsworth, STSC; Boys 13-14 400 IM — Lucas Story, KSC; Girls 11-12 500 freestyle — Sarah Frederickson, SSSST; Girls 15 and over 500 freestyle — Lydia Jacoby, STSC; Mixed 10 and under 200 freestyle relay — Kachemak Swim Club (Alysha Nyvall, Fletcher Darr, Kia Weisser, Izzy Clarke); 12 and under 200 freestyle relay — Kachemak Swim Club (McKenna Carlin, Claira Booz, Johannes Bynagle, Cassidy Carroll); Mixed 200 freestyle relay — Seward Tsunami Swim Club (Hunter Hollingsworth, Mia Nappi, John Moriarity, Lydia Jacoby); Girls 8 and under 100 IM — Kailey Crouse, PPST; Girls 9-10 100 IM — Alysha Nyvall, KSC; Boys 9-10 100 IM — Dwight Brown, SSSST; Boys 11-12 100 IM — Michael Davidson, SSSST; Girls 10 and under 200 IM — Isla Crouse, PPST; Girls 11-12 200 IM — Sarah Frederickson, SSSST; Girls 13-14 200 IM — Mia Nappi, STSC; Boys 15 and over 200 IM — Ethan Evans, PPST; Mixed 8 and under 25 backstroke — Caleb Long, SSSST; Girls 8 and under 50 backstroke — Kailey Crouse, PPST; Girls 11-12 50 backstroke — Claira Booz, KSC; Boys 9-10 50 backstroke — Owen Walker, SSSST; Girls 11-12 100 backstroke — Cassidy Carroll, KSC; Girls 13-14 100 backstroke — Carly Nelson, KSC; Girls 15 and over 100 backstroke — Madison Story, KSC; Boys 10 and under 100 backstroke — Dwight Brown, SSSST; Boys 15 and over 100 backstroke — Hunter Hollingsworth, STSC; Mixed 8 and under 50 freestyle — Caleb Long, SSSST; Girls 9-10 100 freestyle — Isla Crouse, PPST; Boys 9-10 100 freestyle — Dwight Brown, SSSST; Girls 13-14 100 freestyle — Carly Nelson, KSC; Girls 15 and over 100 freestyle — Madison Story, KSC; Boys 15 and over 100 freestyle — Ethan Evans, PPST; Mixed 8 and under 25 breaststroke — Hadley Darr, KSC; Girls 8 and under 50 breaststroke — Kailey Crouse, PPST; Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke — Alysha Nyvall, KSC; Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke — Charisma Watkins, SSSST; Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke — Fletcher Darr, KSC; Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke — Johannes Bynagle, KSC; Girls 10 and under 100 breaststroke — Isla Crouse, PPST; Girls 11-12 100 breaststroke — Cassidy Carroll, KSC; Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke — Carly Nelson, KSC; Girls 15 and over 100 breaststroke — Madison Story, KSC; Boys 11-12 100 breaststroke — Noah Frederickson, SSSST; Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke — Lucas Story, KSC; Boys 15 and over 100 breaststroke — John Wright, PPST; Mixed 8 and under 25 freestyle — Caleb Long, SSSST; Girls 8 and under 50 freestyle — Kailey Crouse, PPST; Girls 9-10 50 freestyle — Alysha Nyvall, KSC; Girls 11-12 50 freestyle — Charisma Watkins, SSSST; Boys 9-10 50 yard freestyle — Owen Walker, SSSST; Girls 13-14 50 freestyle — Mia Nappi, STSC; Girls 15 and over 50 freestyle — Lydia Jacoby, STSC; 15 and over 50 freestyle — Hunter Hollingsworth, STSC; Mixed 8 and under 25 butterfly — Caleb Long, SSSST; Girls 9-10 50 butterfly — Alysha Nyvall, KSC; Girls 11-12 50 butterfly — Charisma Watkins, SSSST; Girls 11-12 100 butterfly — Cassidy Carroll, KSC; Girls 13-14 100 butterfly — Carly Nelson, KSC; Girls 15 and over 100 butterfly — Madison Story, KSC; Boys 10 and under 100 butterfly — Dwight Brown, SSSST; Boys 11-12 100 butterfly — James Duffield, PPST; Boys 15 and over 100 butterfly — Ethan Evans, PPST.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Most Read