Weekend hoops roundup: Valdez Elks, Homer Winter Carnival, Seldovia Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 13, 2016 3:31am
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls basketball team lost in the championship game of the Valdez Elks Tournament to the host Buccaneers 45-30 on Saturday.

Valdez took control of the game with a 21-5 first quarter. Arianne Parrish led the Bulldogs with 12 points.

The Nikiski boys defeated Cordova 56-34 for third place. Nathan Carstens had 13 for the Bulldogs, while Hunter Holloway and Javon Pamplin each had 10.

In other Saturday boys action, Seward lost the boys consolation final 46-43 to Kotzebue. Ronnie Jackson had 16 for Seward.

The Seward girls also fell short in the consolation game, losing 47-34 to Nome. Jessica Honebein and Ashley Jackson each had 10 for the Seahawks.

The Nikiski girls basketball team moved to the championship of the Valdez Elks Tournament with a 42-40 victory over Grace Christian on Friday.

The Bulldogs led 28-19 after three quarters and had to withstand 21 points from Grace in the fourth.

Kelsey Clark poured in 17 for the Bulldogs, while Annie VanderWeide had 16 points for the Grizzlies.

In a Friday boys semifinal, Grace Christian took a 24-4 lead after one quarter and won 74-32. For the Grizzlies, Tobin Karlberg had 20, Trevor Osborne had 18 and Ryan Sheldon had 14.

Jace Kornstad had 13 to lead the Bulldogs.

Also in girls action Friday at the tourney, Seward overcame a 27-24 deficit heading into the final quarter to post a 33-31 victory and move to the consolation final.

Ayla Lapinskas paced Seward with 10 points, while Abby Bourgeois had 11 for the Wolverines.

In other Friday boys action, Seward outscored Nome 21-11 in the fourth quarter to ice away a 52-40 victory and move to the consolation final. Ronnie Jackson had eight of his 13 in the final quarter, while Rhett Sieverts added 11.

Homer Winter Carnival

The Homer girls wrapped up a title at the Homer Winter Carnival tournament with a 58-21 victory over Ninilchik.

Homer jumped out to a 22-4 lead after the first quarter en route to a 3-0 tourney record, while Class 1A Ninilchik finished 0-3.

Madison Akers had 25 points for the Mariners, while Aurora Waclawski had 12. For Ninilchik, DeeAnn White had 10.

The Unalaska boys closed out the boys title and 3-0 tournament record with a 45-22 victory over Bristol Bay on Saturday. Trevor Wilson had 12 for Unalaska, while Ben Enlow had 10 points. For Bristol Bay, which finished 0-3, Austin King had 10 points.

Also Saturday, the Class 1A Ninilchik boys finished up a nice 2-1 run at the tourney with a 58-43 victory over Homer, which was 1-2.

Dalton Geppert had 17 points for the Wolverines, while Austin White had 14 and Tyler Presley had 13. Jordan Beachy had 22 for the Mariners.

In other Saturday girls action, Bristol Bay topped Dimond JV 61-51. Bristol Bay finished second at 2-1, while Dimond was 1-2.

Anna Hansen had 18 for the Angels, while Riley Lyon had 16 and Hannah Moorcroft had 11. For Dimond, Haley Brink had 17 and Jalyn Osborne had 12.

The Homer girls improved to 2-0 at their own tournament with a 53-46 victory over Bristol Bay on Friday.

Madison Akers led the way for Homer with 26 points, while Aurora Waclawski had 10.

For the Angels, Hannah Moorcroft, Anna Hansen and Riley Lyon had 14 points apiece.

In other Friday girls action, the Dimond JV topped Ninilchik 42-23. D’Ahvienn Rabb had 10 for the Lynx, while Alanna Goins had 10 for the Wolverines.

In boys action Friday, Homer rolled to a 69-42 victory over Bristol Bay thanks to an 18-9 advantage in the second quarter and 19-5 advantage in the fourth quarter.

Charles Rohr had 21 points to lead the Mariners, while Johann Kallelid had 14, Hunter Edens had 11 and Jordan Beachy had 11.

Astin King had 12 for the Angels.

In the other Friday boys contest, Unalaska took a 31-13 halftime lead on the way to a 60-47 victory.

For Ninilchik, Dalton Geppert had 15, Tyler Presley had 13 and Austin White had 10.

The MVP of the tournament was Akers, while all-tourney players were Aurora Waclawski from Homer, Jalyn Osborne and Hayley Brink of Dimond, and Riley Lyon and Anna Hansen of Bristol Bay. DeeAnn White of Ninilchik was the free-throw champ, Sarah Zimmerman of Ninilchik was the 3-point champ, and Akers was the bump winner.

Unalaska’s Trevor Wilson was the boys MVP, while all-tourney players were Austin White and Tyler Presley of Ninilchik, Ben Enlow of Unalaska, Austin King of Bristol Bay and Charles Rohr of Homer.

Homer’s Joe Ravin was the free-throw champ, Wilson took the 3-point contest and King was the bump winner.

Seldovia Invitational

The Seldovia boys wrapped up a Seldovia Invitational title and a 3-0 record with a 71-18 victory over Nanwalek on Saturday.

David Botero had 19 for Seldovia, while Aidan Philpot had 14, Calem Collier had 13, Robert Waterbury had 11 and Sage Stanish had 10. Nanwalek was 0-3 at the tourney.

The Unalaska girls wrapped up the title Saturday by topping CIA 38-22. Adara Warren had 13 for the Eagles, who were 0-3, while Amy Cizek had five and Brianna Hammond and Madeline Carey had two each.

The Seldovia girls wrapped up 2-1 and second at the tournament by topping Homer’s C team 38-22. Homer’s C finished 1-2.

Marina Chissus had 18 for the Sea Otters, while Olivia Turner and Ariana Waterbury had 10 each.

In other boys action Saturday, Wasilla Lake finished runner-up at 2-1 by defeating Kodiak ESS 71-24. Kodiak ESS was 1-2.

The Seldovia boys moved to 2-0 at their own tournament by topping Wasilla Lake Christian 61-43 on Friday.

Aidan Philpot and Calem Collier led the way, with Philpot getting 27 and Collier hitting 19. Brody Neufeld had 20 points for the Rams.

In other Friday boys action, Kodiak ESS topped Nanwalek 52-38. Bjorn Elevehjem had 18 for Kodiak ESS, while Chris Phillips added 14. For the Eagles, Uriah Huntsman had 14, while Joshua Evans had 10.

In Friday girls action, host Seldovia gradually pulled away from Cook Inlet Academy for a 31-23 victory.

Olivia Turner had 15 points for the Sea Otters, while Marina Chissus had 10 points. For the Eagles, Adara Warren had 15 points.

In other Friday girls action, Unalaska defeated Homer’s C team 45-18, with Sue Yoon scoring 11 points.

Friday girls

Seahawks 33, Wolverines 31

Seward 8 5 11 9 —33

Cordova 10 6 11 4 —31

SEWARD (33) — Anderson 2 0-0 4, Honebein 2 3-7 7, Tolson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 6-8 8, Lapinskas 5 0-0 10, VonBorstel 0 2-5 2, Petrosious 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 11-20 33.

CORDOVA (31) — Bourgeois 4 0-0 11, Hoepfner 1 0-0 3, Malazo 0 0-0 0, Tabara 3 0-1 7, Navarro 0 2-2 2, Felix 1 0-0 2, Maniner 0 0-3 0, Phillips 0 3-4 3, Butler 1 0-2 2, Vargas 0 0-0 0, Peebles 0 1-2 1. Totals — 10 6-14 31.

3-point goals — Cordova 5 (Bourgeois 3, Hoepfner, Tabara). Team fouls — Seward 16, Cordova 18. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 42, Grizzlies 40

Nikiski 11 6 11 14 —42

Grace 5 2 12 21 —40

NIKISKI (42) — Wik 0 0-0 0, Riddall 3 0-2 9, Vollertsen 0 0-0 0, Pitt 1 1-2 3, Clark 8 1-2 17, Parrish 0 5-8 5, Jackson 0 0-2 0, Kornstad 3 0-0 7. Totals — 15 7-16 42.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (40) — VanderWeide 6 1-1 16, Hagen 1 4-4 6, Shamburger 1 3-3 5, Hogan 1 0-0 2, Jarus 0 0-0 0, Salima 2 0-2 4, Laker 3 1-2 7. Totals — 14 9-12 40.

3-point goals — Nikiski 5 (Riddall 3, Kornstad 2); Grace 3 (VanderWeide 3). Team fouls — Nikiski 12, Grace 13. Fouled out — none.

Mariners 53, Angels 46

Homer 13 19 13 8 —53

Bristol Bay 14 9 10 13 —46

HOMER (53) — Todd 1 1-2 3, Reutov 1 0-0 2, Knott 0 0-0 0, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 1 0-0 2, Akers 11 4-5 26, Cole 0 1-3 1, Waclawski 4 1-1 10, Stafford 3 0-0 9. Totals — 21 7-11 53.

BRISTOL BAY (46) — Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 2-2 2, Nashookpuk 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Moorcroft 4 4-6 14, A. Hansen 5 3-4 14, Lyon 5 4-5 14, S. Hansen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 13-17 46.

3-point goals — Homer 4 (Stafford 3, Waclawski); Bristol Bay 3 (Moorcroft 2, A. Hansen). Team fouls — Homer 15, Bristol Bay 18. Fouled out — Lyon.

Lynx JV 42, Wolverines 23

Dimond 12 6 12 12 —42

Ninilchik 3 10 4 6 —23

DIMOND (42) — Osborne 4 0-0 9, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Bering 1 0-0 2, Rabb 4 2-4 10, Schuster 2 0-0 5, Parker 2 0-2 4 Shangin 2 0-0 4, Veasy 0 0-0 0, Brink 3 2-3 8. Totals — 18 4-9 42.

NINIILCHIK (23) — Delgado 1 0-0 2, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 2 2-2 6, Goins 1 8-9 10, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, White 1 3-10 5, Finney 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 5 13-21 23.

3-point goals — Dimond JV 2 (Osborne, Schuster). Team fouls — Dimond JV 20, Ninilchik 7. Fouled out — Martinez.

Sea Otters 31, Eagles 23

CIA 4 4 5 10 —23

Seldovia 10 7 7 7 —31

COOK INLET ACADEMY (23) — Hammond 0 0-0 0, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Carey 2 0-0 4, Cizek 1 2-7 4, Warren 7 1-4 15. Totals — 10 3-11 23.

SELDOVIA (31) — Elvsaas 1 0-0 2, Chissus 5 0-0 10, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Romanoff 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 5 4-5 15, Waterbury 2 0-0 4. Totals — 13 4-5 31.

3-point goals — Seldovia 1 (Turner). Team fouls — CIA 6, Seldovia 11. Fouled out — none.

Friday boys

Seahawks 52, Nanooks 40

Seward 11 11 9 21 —52

Nome 8 14 7 11 —40

SEWARD (52) — Berry 3 2-2 8, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Zweifel 3 7-7 13, Kratz 1 0-0 2, Brewi 1 0-0 2, Sieverts 5 1-2 11, Pahno 1 0-0 3, Jackson 4 4-4 13, Petrosious 0 0-0 0.

NOME (40) — Oatweiler 1 0-0 2, Gooden 0 0-0 0, Yi 0 0-0 0, Erikson 3 4-4 12, Tobuk 0 2-3 2, Booth 2 0-0 5, Scott 4 2-2 10, Koezama 3 0-0 9. Totals — 13 8-9 40.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (Pahno, Jackson); Nome 6 (Koezama 3, Erickson 2, Booth). Team fouls — Seward 14, Nome 16. Fouled out — none.

Grizzlies 74, Bulldogs 32

Nikiski 4 15 4 9 —32

Grace 24 21 18 11 —74

NIKISKI (32) — I. Johnson 2 0-0 4, Anderson 1 0-0 2, L. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Kornstad 5 0-0 13, Holloway 1 2-2 4, Handley 0 0-0 0, Tauriainen 0 2-2 2, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Carstens 2 0-0 5, Pamplin 1 0-0 2. Totals — 12 4-4 32.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (74) — Salima 1 0-0 2, Osborne 5 6-6 18, Shamburger 2 1-2 5, Wood 2 0-0 4, McGovern 3 0-2 7, Bro. Nieder 2 0-0 4, Bra. Nieder 0 0-0 0, Karlberg 6 7-11 20, Sheldon 7 0-2 14. Totals — 28 14-23 74.

3-point goals — Nikiski 4 (Kornstad 3, Carstens); Grace 4 (Osborne 2, McGovern, Karlberg). Team fouls — Nikiski 19, Grace 6. Fouled out — none.

Raiders 60, Wolverines 47

Ninilchik 11 2 20 14 —47

Unalaska 19 12 12 17 —60

NINILCHIK (47) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 5 1-2 13, G. Koch 1 0-0 2, Geppert 5 1-2 15, Brandt 3 1-3 7, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Mumey 0 0-0 0, White 3 2-4 10. Totals — 17 5-11 47.

UNALASKA (60) — Earnshaw 0 2-2 2, Marquardt 0 0-0 0, Wilson 5 6-6 17, Krukoff 6 5-6 22, Price 2 2-2 7, B. Enlow 1 1-1 3, R. Enlow 1 4-6 6, Leggett 1 0-0 3, Lane 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 20-23 60.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 8 (Geppert 4, Presley 2, White 2); Krukoff 5, Wilson, Price, Leggett). Team fouls — Ninilchik 15, Unalaska 11. Fouled out — none.

Mariners 69, Angels 42

Bristol Bay 12 9 16 5 —42

Homer 16 18 16 19 —69

BRISTOL BAY (42) — Romer 2 0-0 6, Phelps 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Peterson 1 0-0 3, Kern 1 0-2 3, Geffe 4 0-1 9, King 4 2-2 12, Johnson 2 3-4 7. Totals — 15 5-9 42.

HOMER (69) — Ravin 3 0-0 6, Rohr 9 0-0 21, Sumption 0 1-2 1, Beachy 5 0-0 11, Edens 5 2-4 12, Kallelid 7 0-0 14, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Swaboda 0 0-0 0. Totals — 31 3-6 69.

3-point goals — Bristol Bay 7 (Romer 2, King 2, Peterson, Kern, Geffe); Homer 4 (Rohr 3, Beachy). Team fouls — Bristol Bay 5, Homer 15. Fouled out — none.

Sea Otters 61, Rams 43

Wasilla Lake 8 8 13 14 —43

Seldovia 13 14 27 7 —61

WASILLA LAKE (43) — Huber 3 0-1 6, Stiner 2 2-4 7, Willson 0 0-0 0, Auldridge 1 0-0 3, Neufeld 9 0-0 20, Offord 3 1-3 7. Totals — 18 3-8 43.

SELDOVIA (61) — Waterbury 1 0-0 2, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Bolero 3 1-2 7, Collier 6 3-4 19, Haller 0 0-0 0, Philpot 11 3-5 27, Stanish 2 2-3 6. Totals — 23 9-14 61.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 4 (Neufeld 2, Stiner, Auldridge); Seldovia 6 (Collier 4, Philpot 2). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 11, Seldovia 13. Fouled out — none.

Kodiak ESS 52, Eagles 38

Kodiak ESS 10 12 6 24 —52

Nanwalek 6 8 8 16 —38

KODIAK ESS (52) — Phillips 5 2-2 14, Amodo 2 0-2 4, Inga 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Kalmauoff 0 0-0 0, Elevehjem 8 1-3 18, Bogordus 0 1-2 1 Peterson 1 0-2 2, Simeonoff 2 0-2 4, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Reft 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 4-13 52.

NANWALEK (38) — Wilson 0 1-2 1, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Huntsman 6 2-2 14, Ukatish 3 1-2 7, Jo. Evans 5 0-0 10, Ju. Evans 3 0-0 6. Totals — 17 4-6 38.

3-point goals — Kodiak ESS 4 (Phillips 2, Elevehjem, Nelson). Team fouls — Kodiak ESS 12, Nanwalek 10. Fouled out — Jo. Evans.

Saturday girls

Mariners 58, Wolverines 21

Ninilchik 4 5 8 4 —21

Homer 22 16 12 8 —58

NINILCHIK (21) — Delgado 2 0-2 4, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 0 0-0 0, Goins 0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, White 4 2-4 10, Finney 3 1-5 7, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 3-11 21.

HOMER (58) — Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Todd 3 0-0 6, Reutov 1 0-0 2, Knott 1 0-0 2, Fabich 0 0-0 0, Cleary 0 0-2 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 2 1-2 5, Akers 10 5-5 25, Cole 0 1-2 1, Waclawski 5 0-0 12, Stafford 1 0-0 3, Kann 0 0-0 0, Parish 1 0-0 2. Totals — 23 7-11 58.

3-point goals — Homer 3 (Waclawski 2, Stafford). Team fouls — Ninilchik 12, Homer 14. Fouled out — Goins.

Sea Otters 38, Mariners C 22

Homer 6 6 4 6 —22

Seldovia 14 7 11 6 —38

HOMER C (22) — Archuleta 1 0-2 2, Wells 0 0-0 0, Knott 0 0-0 0, Bales 3 1-4 7, Scott 0 0-4 0, Hetrick 1 0-0 2, Rios 5 0-0 11. Totals — 10 1-10 22.

SELDOVIA (38) — Elvsaas 0 0-0 0, Chissus 9 0-0 18, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Romanoff 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 4 2-6 10, Waterbury 4 2-4 10. Totals — 17 4-10 38.

3-point goals — Homer 1 (Rios). Team fouls — Homer 7, Seldovia 8. Fouled out — none.

Nanooks 47, Seahawks 34

Seward 7 5 11 11 —34

Nome 16 9 6 18 —47

SEWARD (34) — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Honebein 5 0-0 10, Jackson 3 4-6 10, Lapinskas 0 0-2 0, VonBorstel 0 6-8 6, Petrosious 3 0-0 6. Totals — 12 10-16 34.

NOME (47) — S. Ahmasuk 7 4-5 21, Tomter 1 0-0 2, Lie 0 1-2 1, K. Ahmasuk 3 0-0 9, Okleasik 2 2-5 6, Brunette 2 1-2 6. Totals — 13 8-14 47.

3-point goals — Nome 7 (S. Ahmasuk 3, K. Ahmasuk 3, Brunette). Team fouls — Seward 13, Nome 15. Fouled out — Anderson, Lie.

Buccaneers 45, Bulldogs 30

Nikiski 5 12 6 7 —30

Valdez 21 10 5 9 —45

NIKISKI (30) — Wik 1 3-5 5, Riddall 3 0-0 7, Vollertson 3 0-0 6, Parrish 4 3-4 12. Totals — 11 6-9 30.

VALDEZ (45) — Hursh 4 0-0 8, Merioles 3 0-0 7, Mott 6 7-8 20, Fleming 3 1-2 7, Sharrai 1 1-4 3. Totals — 17 9-14 45.

3-point goals — Nikiski 2 (Riddall, Parrish); Valdez 2 (Merioles, Mott). Team fouls — Nikiski 11, Valdez 13. Fouled out — Parrish.

Saturday boys

Wolverines 58, Mariners 43

Ninilchik 18 6 20 14 —58

Homer 9 13 8 13 —43

NINILCHIK (58) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 6 1-2 13, Geppert 6 3-5 17, Brandt 3 1-2 7, Bartolowits 2 1-2 7, Mumey 0 0-0 0, White 4 5-6 14. Totals — 21 11-17 58.

HOMER (43) — Ravin 0 0-0 0, Rohr 2 0-2 5, Sumption 0 0-0 0, Beachy 9 0-0 22, Edens 1 0-0 2, Kallelid 3 0-0 6, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Swoboda 3 0-0 6. Totals — 19 0-2 43.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 5 (Geppert 2, Bartolowits 2, White); Homer 5 (Beachy 4, Rohr). Team fouls — Ninilchik 10, Homer 17. Fouled out — none.

Sea Otters 71, Eagles 18

Nanwalek 3 4 5 6 —18

Seldovia 15 12 23 21 —71

NANWALEK (18) — Wilson 1 0-0 3, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Huntsman 1 0-0 2, Ukatish 1 0-0 3, Jo. Evans 2 0-0 4, Ju. Evans 3 0-0 6. Totals — 8 0-0 18.

SELDOVIA (71) — Waterbury 4 2-2 11, Scribner 1 0-0 2, Botero 7 8-9 19, Collier 6 0-2 13, Haller 1 0-0 2, Philpot 6 0-2 14, Stanish 5 0-0 10. Totals — 30 11-14 71.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 2 (Wilson, Ukatish); Seldovia 5 (Philpot 2, Collier, Botero, Waterbury). Team fouls — Nanwalek 7, Seldovia 3. Fouled out — Jo. Evans.

Huskies 46, Seahawks 43

Seward 8 6 10 19 —43

Kotzebue 8 7 8 23 —46

SEWARD (43) — Berry 2 0-0 5, Zweifel 1 3-4 5, Brewi 2 0-0 5, Sieverts 3 0-0 7, Pahno 1 2-4 5, Jackson 4 4-4 16. Totals — 13 9-12 43.

KOTZEBUE (46) — Ramoth 1 0-2 2, Baldwin 6 0-1 17, Schaeffer 1 0-0 2, Lee 2 0-0 4, Edenshaw 1 0-2 2, Gallahorn 7 5-9 19. Totals — 18 5-14 46.

3-point goals — Seward 6 (Jackson 2, Berry, Brewi, Sieverts, Pahno); Kotzebue 5 (Baldwin 5). Team fouls — Seward 15, Kotzebue 12. Fouled out — Zweifel.

Bulldogs 56, Wolverines 34

Nikiski 14 16 18 8 —56

Cordova 7 10 4 16 —34

NIKISKI (56) — I. Johnson 0 2-2 2, Anderson 3 0-1 7, L. Johnson 3 1-2 7, Kornstad 2 0-0 5, Holloway 4 2-2 10, Handley 0 0-0 0, Tauriainen 1 0-2 2, Carstens 5 2-2 13, Pamplin 5 0-3 10. Totals — 23 7-14 56.

CORDOVA (34) — Muma 1 1-2 3, Sjostedt 7 0-1 14, Ridao 2 0-1 4, Jewell 2 5-5 9, Gillespie 0 4-5 4. Totals — 12 10-14 34.

3-point goals — Nikiski 3 (Anderson, Kornstad, Carstens). Team fouls — Nikiski 18, Cordova 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs 2 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

Most Read