Thursday hoops: Soldotna comes up short to Colony

  • By Clarion and Frontiersman.com reports
  • Thursday, January 28, 2016 11:56pm
  • Sports

PALMER — It was fast-paced basketball in the third quarter, and gridlock in the fourth.

Colony outscored Soldotna 7-2 during a low-scoring fourth to hold on and grab a 59-51 Northern Lights Conference victory over the Soldotna Stars on Thursday at Colony High School.

Anton Chamblee scored four of his team’s seven fourth-quarter points to help the Knights improve to 4-0 in NLC play. The Colony defense held SoHi without a field goal for the final eight minutes. The only SoHi points were free throws, one from Derek Evans and another from Eli Sheridan.

The Knights outscored Soldotna 24-21 in the fast-paced third. Alex Nygard sparked the Knights with a pair of 3s in the third quarter.

Chamblee led Colony with a game-best 20 points. Tyler Boyer added 16.

Evans led the Stars with 17. Timmy Smithwick hit four 3-pointers, and added 16 points.

Sitka boys 48, Kenai 42

The Kenai Central boys basketball team met a familiar foe Thursday at the Donlin Gold Classic tournament in Bethel.

In a season that has seen the Kardinals drop several leads late in games, the same fate befell Kenai again Thursday. Kenai lost 48-42 to Sitka, blowing a big lead early to drop to 6-8 overall this year.

Kenai led 25-8 after the first quarter, but Sitka slowly clawed back into the game. With just over two minutes left in the game, the Kards led by a scant 40-38, and Sitka outscored Kenai 10-2 the rest of the way to seal the win.

Kenai will face host team Bethel on Friday at 6 p.m.

Ninilchik boys 73, Nanwalek 15

The Wolverines routed Nanwalek in a Peninsula Conference clash Thursday in Nanwalek.

Dalton Geppert and Pat Brandt each scored 14 points to lead Ninilchik, while J.D. Mumey chipped in 13.

Ninilchik opened with a 33-0 first quarter performance, then expanded the lead to 46-2 at halftime.

Nikolaevsk girls 47, Lumen Christi 30

A fast start propelled the Warriors to a Peninsula Conference victory Thursday at the Rex Rock tournament in Point Hope.

Megan Hickman led Nikolaevsk with 17 points, while Serafima Kalugin added 12 points on 6-for-9 shooting.

Nikolaevsk boys 77, Lumen Christi 19

The Warriors captured a win over Lumen Christi Thursday night at the Rex Rock tournament in Point Hope.

Anfim Kalugin led Nikolaevsk with 17 points, while Felemon Molodih chipped in 15 points on 7-for-11 shooting.

Nikolaevsk outscored Lumen Christi 29-4 in the first quarter, then pushed the lead to 51-7 at halftime.

The Warriors will face Alak (Wainwright) Friday at 4 p.m. and Tikigaq (Point Hope) Saturday.

 

Thursday boys

Wolverines 73, Eagles 15

Nanwalek 0 2 4 9 —15

Ninilchik 33 13 16 11 —73

NANWALEK (15) — Wilson 2 0-1 5, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Bales 1 0-2 2, Ukatish 1 1-4 3, Evans 1 3-4 5. Totals 5 4-11 15.

NINILCHIK (73) — Koch 1 0-0 2, Appelhanz 5 1-1 12, Presley 1 0-0 2, Geppert 6 2-3 14, Brandt 7 0-2 14, Bartolowits 2 0-1 5, Mumey 6 0-0 13, Adams 1 0-0 2, White 4 1-1 9. Totals 33 4-8 73.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 3 (Appelhanz 1, Bartolowits 1, Mumey 1); Nanwalek 1 (Wilson).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 15; Nanwalek 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 77, Archangels 19

Nikolaevsk 29 22 16 10 —77

Lumen Christi 4 3 9 3 —19

NIKOLAEVSK (77) — Molodih 3 0-0 7, Trail 3 1-1 7, Fefelov 2 0-2 5, Gordeev 3 0-0 6, Molodih 7 0-0 15, Fefelov 3 0-0 6, Trail 6 0-1 14, Kalugin 8 1-2 17. Totals 35 2-6 77.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 5 (Trail 2, Molodih 1, Fefelov 1, Molodih 1).

Team fouls — Nikoaevsk 11.

 

Knights 59, Stars 51 

Soldotna  16-12-21-2—51

Colony  13-15-24-7—59

Soldotna (51) — Kuntz 2 0-0 5, Sheridan 1 4-6 7, Casey 2 2-2 6, Southwick 6 0-0 16, Evans 6 5-10 17; Totals: 17 11-19 51.

Colony (59) — James 0 0-1 1, Nygard 3 0-0 8, Chamblee 8 2-2 20, Martin 3 0-0 7, Villastrigo 0 1-2 1, Nicholson 3 0-0 6, Boyer 7 2-2 16; Totals: 24 6-8 59.

3-point field goals: Soldotna 6 (Smithwick 4), Colony 5 (Chamblee 2) Total fouls: Soldotna 13, Colony 16

 

Thursday girls

Warriors 47, Archangels 30

Nikolaevsk 16 11 0 20 —47

Lumen Christi 4 4 0 22 —30

NIKOLAEVSK (47) — Klaich 1 0-1 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Fefelov 2 0-1 4, Fefelov 2 0-0 5, Kalugin 6 0-0 12, Gordeev 1 1-2 3, Gordeev 1 0-0 2, Hickman 5 6-8 17. Totals 19 7-12 47.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Fefelov 1, Hickman 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 10.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read