Tail of the Bear Regatta rowing results

  • Wednesday, August 20, 2014 11:31pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club held its third annual Tail of the Bear Regatta Saturday on Bear Lake, about seven miles north of Seward. The 5-kilometer course took rowers on a single loop of the lake.

Results:

Women’s 2x — 1. ARA-Curran, 21:04.2; 2. KCRC-Swann, 21:18.8; 3. STS-Boettger, 28:48.7.

Mixed Novice 2x — 1. KCRC-Hardy, 23:52.1.

Men’s 1x — 1. ARA-Brokaw, 20:57.8; 2. STS-Melnik, 23:51.0.

Men’s 8+ — 1. ARA-Bear, 22:17.1.

Mixed Junior 2x — 1. AMSRA-Chythlook, 21:03.0.

Women’s Novice 2x — 1. KCRC-Kain, 29:30.5.

Women’s Junior 2x — 1. ARA-Cordell, 23:37.9.

Women’s 1x — 1. STS-Withycomb, 22:40.9; 2. KCRC-Bryden, 25:48.9; 3. STS-Cooney, 25:57.9; 4. STS-Lynn, 26:56.5.

Men’s Junior 4x — 1. ARA-Plumholf, 22:34.9.

Women’s Novice 4x — 1. ARA-Kevan, 23:54.5.

Women’s Junior 4x — 1. ARA-Moss, 28:25.4.

Women’s 4x — 1. ARA-Samuelson, 22:06.6; 2. STS-Lynn, 25:53.1.

Men’s 2x — 1. KCRC-Swann, 19:26.5; 2. ARA-Brokaw, 19:57.4; 3. STS-Melnik, 20:34.5; 4. KCRC-Brayton, 22:00.9.

Women’s 8+ — 1. KCRC-Orr, 21:30.6; 2. ARA-Higgins, 22:11.2.

Mixed 4x — 1. ARA-Brokaw, 19:23.0; 2. STS-Withycomb, 19:36.2; 3. ARA-Samuelson, 19:47.5.

Women’s Junior 8+ — 1. ARA-Weidemair, 23:31.9.

Men’s Junior 8+ — 1. ARA-Kowalski, 21:26.5.

Women’s Novice 8+ — 1. ARA-Wilcox, 26:30.9.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Most Read