Stars win 3 of 5 major NLC awards

Stars win 3 of 5 major NLC awards

The Northern Lights Conference champion Soldotna football team won three of the five major awards in all-conference voting announced Saturday.

Jersey Truesdell was offensive player of the year, Levi Benner was lineman of the year and Eric Pomerleau was assistant coach of the year.

Complete awards follow:

All-Northern Lights Conference

Offensive player of the year — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna.

Defensive player of the year — Ryan Adkins, Eagle River.

Lineman of the year — Levi Benner, Soldotna.

Assistant coach of the year — Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

Coach of the year — Bob Adkins, Eagle River.

FIRST TEAM

Offense — Quarterback: Jersey Truesdell, Sol, Ryan Adkins, ER. Halfback: Titus Riddall, Ken, Aaron Faletoi, Sol. Fullback: Micah Bartel, Kod. Wide receiver: Mason Piper, ER, Quinard Cox, ER. Tight end: Galen Brantley III. Tackle: Jarett Wilson, Ken, Levi Benner, Sol. Guard: Brennan Werner, Sol, Orazio Ramos, ER. Center: Matt Bellman, ER. Long snapper: Galen Brantley III, Sol. Kicker: Kaden McKibben, Ken. Return specialist: Cy Updike, Sol.

Defense — Outside linebacker: Hudson Metcalf, Sol, Tim Pennington, ER. Inside linebacker: Orazio Ramos, ER, Galen Brantley III, Sol. Defensive backs: Ryan Adkins, ER, Piper Matson, ER, Jersey Truesdell, Sol, Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, Cy Updike, Sol. Interior linemen: Michial Cayword, ER, Levi Benner, Sol, Aaron Faletoi, Sol, Jarett Wilson, Ken. Punter: Ryan Adkins, ER. Utility player: Zack Hanson, Sol.

SECOND TEAM

Offense — Quarterback: Connor Felchle, Ken. Halfback: Kobe Sherman, ER. Fullback: Wyatt Medcoff, Sol. Tight end: Bryso Rollman, ER. Tackle: Joshua Avega-Miguel, Kod, Trent Walden, Sol. Guards: Bailey Maxson, Ken, Arjay Fangonilo, Kod. Center — Cody Nye, Sol. Long snapper: Matt Bellman, ER. Kicker: Andrew Hamilton, ER.

Defense — Outside linebacker: Kaleb Finley, Kod, Tucker Vann, Ken. Defensive backs: Titus Riddall, Ken, Braedon Pitsch, Ken. Interior linemen: Melvin Lloyd, Sol, Micah Bartel, Kod, Josh Miguel, Kod, Bailey Maxson, Ken. Punter: Zack Ziegler, Sol. Utility player: Kaden McKibben, Ken.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense — Tackle: Jacob Grant, KCHS. Center: Dylan Zurflueh, Kod, Hunter Beck, Ken. Kicker: Jersey Truesdell, Sol.

Defense — Interior linemen: Gideon Craig, Kod. Utility player: Kobe Sherman, ER.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Most Read