Soldotna girls snap Kodiak’s reign in Region III; Bears boys continue dominance

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 31, 2015 11:41pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls swimming and diving team ended Kodiak’s eight-year run atop the Region III Swimming and Diving Championships in the Thursday, Friday and Saturday meet in Valdez.

The SoHi girls won the meet with 82 points, while Colony was second with 77 and the Bears were third at 73. Also from the Peninsula, Kenai Central was fifth at 18.5 and Homer was sixth at 18.

The Stars also made a solid showing on the boys side, where Kodiak scored 104 points to take a seventh-straight crown. SoHi was second with 71, while Colony was third with 55. Also from the area, Kenai was sixth with 23 points and Homer was seventh with 10 points.

The SoHi girls had two relay wins and two individual wins in ending Kodiak’s reign. Soldotna got victories from the 200-yard medley relay in 1 minute, 53.65 seconds, and from the 200 free relay in 1:44.44.

Sydney Juliussen got SoHi a victory in the 50 freestyle with her time of 25.69 seconds, while Claire McElroy triumphed in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:08.40.

Also on the girls side, Homer’s Lauren Kuhns won the 500 freestyle in 5:29.27.

The Stars boys had a victory in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:28.99, and added three individual wins to the mix. Cody Watkins won the 50 free in 21.94, David Hall won the 100 free in 49.47 and Jacob Hall won the 500 free in 4:57.93.

All the event winners and relay winners automatically earn a state berth. For individual events, the next 12 best times statewide earn state berths. For relays, the next four best have their tickets punched to state.

For divers, the top two in each region earn state berths, as well as the next eight statewide. Kenai’s Mikaela Pitsch earned a state berth by finishing second in diving. Pitsch scored 321.25 points, while Eileen Cyr of Colony won with 321.30.

Region III Swimming and Diving Championships

Friday-Saturday, Valdez

Girls team standings: 1. Soldotna 82; 2. Colony 77; 3. Kodiak 73; 4. Palmer 39; 5. Kenai 18.50; 6. Homer 18; 7. Valdez 17.50; 8. Wasilla 2.

Boys team standings:

1. Kodiak 104; 2. Soldotna 71; 3. Colony 55; 4. Palmer 38; 5. Wasilla 24; 6. Kenai 23; 7. Homer 10; 8. Valdez 2.

Individual results:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Soldotna High School-AK ‘A’ 1:53.65. 2, Colony High School-AK   ‘A’ 1:54.62. 3, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 2:01.12. 4, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 2:02.53. 5, Kenai Central High School-AK ‘A’ 2:06.61. –, Valdez High School-AK ‘A’ DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay— 1, Colony High School-AK ‘A’ 1:40.04. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:43.20. 3,  Kenai Central High School-AK ‘A’ 1:49.46. 4, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 1:52.53. 5, Wasilla High School 2015-AK ‘A’ 1:52.87. 6, Soldotna High School-AK ‘A’ 2:01.87.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Cummiskey, Marina P, Bears, 1:56.40. 2, Kuhns, Lauren B, Homer-AK, 2:03.93. 3, Blackmon, Molly, Bears, 2:09.44. 4, Sundberg, Cheyanne, Bears, 2:14.96. 5, Geffken, Savannah, PHS-AK, 2:15.19. –, Beck, Julia, PHS-AK, DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Talon j, Bears, 1:41.27. 2, Hall, Jacob, SOHI-AK, 1:46.97. 3, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 1:50.61. 4, Reese, Hunter, KCHS-AK, 1:55.24. 5, Geffken, Nick, PHS-AK, 1:55.29. 6, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 1:56.49

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Snelders, Millie, PHS-AK, 2:19.13. 2, Belliston, Samantha, Colony-AK, 2:26.20. 3, Cummiskey, Devon P, Bears, 2:26.77. 4, McMillan, Darby, SOHI-AK, 2:29.56. 5, McNelly, Josie L, VHS-AK, 2:36.46. 6, McDonald, JessiAnna, KCHS-AK, 2:36.69. PHS-AK, 2:39.77.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Anderson, Joseph S, Colony-AK, 2:00.47. 2, James, Luke t, Bears, 2:03.87. 3, Creglow, Jacob, SOHI-AK, 2:03.93. 4, Anderson, Baxter M, Bears, 2:06.53. 5, Lee, Nevin C, Bears, 2:10.93. 6, Boston, John P, WWHS-AK, 2:19.16.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Juliussen, Sydney, SOHI-AK, 25.69. 2, Toussaint, Yanne A, Colony-AK, 25.74. 3, Glover, Hannah, Bears, 25.82. 4, McElroy, Claire, SOHI-AK, 26.48. 5, Norris, Rylee G, VHS-AK, 26.84. 6, Crosley, Sarah N,  Colony-AK, 27.06.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Watkins, Cody, SOHI-AK, 21.94. 2, Snelders, Max, PHS-AK, 22.50. 3, Schauff, Nathan R, Bears, 22.66. 4, Hall, David, SOHI-AK, 22.77. 5, Burnside, Graham F, Bears, 24.03. 6, Heaven, Savaii, KCHS-AK, 24.08.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Cyr, Eileen M, Colony-AK, 321.30. 2, Pitsch, Mikaela, KCHS-AK,  321.25. 3, Rythem, Becket-Cook, Homer-AK, 283.25. 4, Howe, Sydney, PHS-AK, 280.10. 5, Metz, Annali, Homer-AK, 260.85. 6, Micael, Elianah, Bears, 240.40.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Schachle, Brayden, WWHS-AK, 473.15. 2, Belliston, Tanner T, Colony-AK, 410.30. 3, Waldhaus, Gabe, PHS-AK, 405.70. 4, Welch, Kylin, SOHI-AK, 378.90. 5, Hall, Ian H, Homer-AK, 342.60. 6, Zimmerman, Alex A, Colony-AK, 293.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Dayton, Camille R, Colony-AK, 1:00.90. 2, Cummiskey, Devon P, Bears, 1:04.09. 3, Padilla, Portia, SOHI-AK, 1:04.79. 4, Belliston, Samantha, Colony-AK, 1:06.49. 5, Doyel, Emily M, VHS-AK, 1:07.00. 6, McMillan, Darby, SOHI-AK, 1:11.43.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Lindquist, Talon j, Bears, 51.04. 2, Simmons, Jake J, Colony-AK, 52.69. 3, Watkins, Cody, SOHI-AK, 53.19. 4, Hannan, Sergius N, Homer-AK, 55.24. 5, Anderson, Baxter M, Bears, 56.92. 6, Reese, Hunter, KCHS-AK, 1:00.63.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Cummiskey, Marina P, Bears, 53.95. 2, Glover, Hannah, Bears, 57.28. 3, Toussaint, Yanne A, Colony-AK, 57.32. 4, Davidson, Rachel, SOHI-AK, 59.08. 5, Boone, Emily, SOHI-AK, 59.67. 6, Bolen, Cameron, Bears, 1:01.36.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hall, David, SOHI-AK, 49.47. 2, Schauff, Nathan R, Bears, 49.73. 3, James, Luke t, Bears, 49.89. 4, Snelders, Max, PHS-AK, 50.20. 5, Burnside, Graham F, Bears, 52.60. 6, Geffken, Nick, PHS-AK, 53.13.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kuhns, Lauren B, Homer-AK, 5:29.27. 2, Juliussen, Sydney, SOHI-AK, 5:43.48. 3, Norris, Rylee G, VHS-AK, 5:58.33. 4, Sundberg, Cheyanne, Bears, 5:59.07. 5, Mattson, Alexis D, Colony-AK, 5:59.94. 6, Geffken,  Savannah, PHS-AK, 6:08.84.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hall, Jacob, SOHI-AK, 4:57.93. 2, Lambert, Dan J, Bears, 4:58.71. 3, Smith, Daniel, Bears, 5:06.20. 4, Olson, Dakota, PHS-AK, 5:20.41. 5, Chastain, Ryan B, Colony-AK, 5:21.77. 6, James, Nathan G, Bears, 5:30.82.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1, Soldotna High School-AK ‘A’ 1:44.44. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:45.51. 3, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 1:46.98. 4, Valdez High School-AK ‘A’ 1:50.91. 5, Colony High School-AK ‘A’ 1:51.62. 6, Kenai Central High School-AK ‘A’ 1:53.16.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Soldotna High School-AK ‘A’ 1:28.99. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:29.24. 3, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 1:38.04. 4, Kenai Central High School-AK ‘A’ 1:39.56. 5, Wasilla High School 2015-AK ‘A’ 1:39.89. 6, Colony High School-AK  ‘A’ 1:41.67.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Dayton, Camille R, Colony-AK, 1:01.82. 2, Davidson, Rachel, SOHI-AK, 1:05.23. 3, Padilla, Portia, SOHI-AK, 1:05.43. 4, Blackmon, Molly, Bears, 1:06.14. 5, Doyel, Emily M, VHS-AK, 1:08.21. 5, Pitsch, Mikaela, KCHS-AK, 1:08.21.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Hanson, Gus L, Bears, 56.41. 2, Hannan, Sergius N, Homer-AK, 57.80. 3, Heaven, Savaii, KCHS-AK, 59.10. 4, Barrette, Koya, WWHS-AK, 1:01.88. 5, Cummins, Chris S, VHS-AK, 1:02.06. –, Simmons, Jake J, Colony-AK, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, McElroy, Claire, SOHI-AK, 1:08.40. 2, Sullivan, Anne R, Colony-AK, 1:11.30. 3, Snelders, Millie, PHS-AK, 1:11.60. 4, Mattson, Alexis D, Colony-AK, 1:13.22. 5, Johnson, Delaney M, Bears, 1:18.24. 6, Ivy, Faith J,  KCHS-AK, 1:18.65.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Anderson, Joseph S, Colony-AK, 59.35. 2, Creglow, Jacob, SOHI-AK, 1:01.91. 3, Amato, Elliott M, Colony-AK, 1:04.57. 4, Hocum, Anders R, Bears, 1:06.09. 5, Lee, Nevin C, Bears, 1:06.35. 6, Boston, John P, WWHS-AK, 1:06.70.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Colony High School-AK ‘A’ 3:46.68. 2, Soldotna High School-AK  ‘A’ 3:48.42. 3, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:50.12. 4, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 4:10.43. 5, Kenai Central High School-AK ‘A’ 4:16.81. 6, Wasilla High School 2015-AK ‘A’ 4:28.85.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:16.00. 2, Soldotna High School-AK ‘A’ 3:16.81. 3,  Colony High School-AK ‘A’ 3:21.15. 4, Palmer High Swim and Dive-AK ‘A’ 3:58.62. 5, Wasilla High School 2015-AK ‘A’ 4:06.25.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James celebrates his first-half goal against Soldotna on Friday, May 13, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soccer roundup: Kenai girls, boys; Homer girls all win on senior night

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams celebrated senior night by… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi baseball get wins

The Kenai Central baseball team went on the road to claim a… Continue reading

tease
Wasilla softball defeats Kenai

The host Wasilla softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-10 on Thursday in… Continue reading

Most Read