Tyle Owens (orange helmet) leads a group of racers at the Soldotna Cycle Series at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska, on July 18, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Tyle Owens (orange helmet) leads a group of racers at the Soldotna Cycle Series at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska, on July 18, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna Cycle Series results posted

David Seramur, Morgan Aldridge and Chase Laker picked up the 12-kilometer wins at the second week of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The series continues Thursday at the Skyview Middle School trailhead at Tsalteshi Trails, with 6K and 12K races to start at 6:15 p.m. Registration info is available at tsalteshi.org.

Complete results follow:

12K results

1. David Seramur – 27:22; 2. Brian Beeson – 28:14; 3. Tyle Owens – 28:19; 4. Morgan Aldridge – 28:30 (1st Place Women); 5. Will Steffe – 29:14; 6. Dylan Hogue – 30:05; 7. Chase Laker – 30:07 (1st Place Youth); 8. Eric Willets – 30:16; 9. Jon Iannacone – 30:28; 10. James Butler – 30:52; 11. Scott Summers – 32:06; 12. Taylor Hanley – 33:16; 13. Jordan Chilson – 33:24; 14. Ben Boersma – 33:46 (2nd Place Youth); 15. Mai Nguyen – 33:51 (2nd Place Women); 16. Chris Logan – 34:22; 17. Robert Carson – 34:33 (3rd Place Youth); 18. Rob Carson – 34:34; 19. Scott Griebel – 35:47; 20. Landen Showalter – 36:05 (Youth); 21. Parker Rose – 36:56 (Youth); 22. Matt Brown – 37:36; 23. Peter DiCarlo – 38:27; 24. Mark Forbes – 40:02; 25. Alicia Kincaid – n/a (3rd Place Women).

26. Ryan Nelson – 41:39; 27. Michael Eyre – 41:59; 28. Josiah Abel – 42:40 (Youth); 29. Cooper Tallent – 42:41 (Youth); 30. Tyler Hippchen – 43:28; 31. Will Smith – 43:29 (Youth) 32. Sailor Tallent – 45:40 (Youth); 33. Mike Tallent – 45:41; 34. Cindy Miller – 47:21 (Women); 35. Kelly Sederholm – 47:40; 36. Josh Smith – 48:41; 37. Stephanie Lamb – 48:57 (Women); 38. Jane Adkins – 52:03 (Women); 39. Maverick Boyer – 54:29 (Youth); 40. Kylie Morris – 55:09; 41. Darrell Kincaid – 58:11;

6k Results

1. David Abel – 19:40 2. Jonnathan White – 20:03 3. Jacob Tye – 20:06 4. Patty Moran – 21:03 5. Adam Reimer – 22:17 6. Gus Reimer – 22:17 7. Breckin Sulley – 22:33 8. Angie Sulley – 22:34 9. Eric McKinley – 22:39 10. Malachi Abel – 23:09 11. Caleb Abel – 23:54 12. Leif Johnson – 24:06 13. Cassie Colins – 24:10 14. Alexis Collins – 24:11 15. Caden McKinley – 25:24 16. Nathan White – 25:29 17. Joel Downum – 25:45 18. Makayla McKinley – 27:29 19. Cedric Abel – 27:48 20. Corbin Sulley – 27:56 21. Jen Showalter – 27:57 22. Mindee Morning – 28:35 23. Jordyn Sandback – 29:50 24. Connor Morris – 32:23 25. Nathan Nelson – 24:30.

26. Jamie Nelson – 24:31

More in Sports

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

tease
SoHi baseball topples Houston

The visiting Soldotna baseball team cruised past Houston 19-0 in eight innings… Continue reading

Three Girl Scouts from Troop 210 hold their first Bucket Tree after finishing construction with the help of Davis Block employees. (Photo by Leah Eskelin)
Refuge Notebook: A bucket list for summer

There’s a perfect marshmallow just waiting for you this summer at the… Continue reading

A LifeMed helicopter waits on June 10, 2014, at Central Peninsula Hospital in Soldotna, Alaska. The author took a medevac flight in May 2013 in a similar helicopter. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Planes, trains, automobiles and helicopters

Every new Alaskan has a bucket list of things they want to… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Course rounds into shape

The weather has been great and the course is looking beautiful. It… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball topples Soldotna

The host Homer softball team defeated Soldotna 23-15 in five innings Tuesday… Continue reading

Homer's Malachi Raymond delivers to Soldotna on Tuesday, May 17, 2022, at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna baseball rolls past Homer

The Soldotna baseball team rolled past Homer 13-2 in six innings of… Continue reading

Soldotna catcher Bailey Conner tags out Kenai Central's Kailey Stynsberg on Monday, May 16, 2022, at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna softball tops Kenai as both teams honor seniors

The host Soldotna softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-6 in five innings… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

Most Read