Tyle Owens (orange helmet) leads a group of racers at the Soldotna Cycle Series at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska, on July 18, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Tyle Owens (orange helmet) leads a group of racers at the Soldotna Cycle Series at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska, on July 18, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna Cycle Series results posted

David Seramur, Morgan Aldridge and Chase Laker picked up the 12-kilometer wins at the second week of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The series continues Thursday at the Skyview Middle School trailhead at Tsalteshi Trails, with 6K and 12K races to start at 6:15 p.m. Registration info is available at tsalteshi.org.

Complete results follow:

12K results

1. David Seramur – 27:22; 2. Brian Beeson – 28:14; 3. Tyle Owens – 28:19; 4. Morgan Aldridge – 28:30 (1st Place Women); 5. Will Steffe – 29:14; 6. Dylan Hogue – 30:05; 7. Chase Laker – 30:07 (1st Place Youth); 8. Eric Willets – 30:16; 9. Jon Iannacone – 30:28; 10. James Butler – 30:52; 11. Scott Summers – 32:06; 12. Taylor Hanley – 33:16; 13. Jordan Chilson – 33:24; 14. Ben Boersma – 33:46 (2nd Place Youth); 15. Mai Nguyen – 33:51 (2nd Place Women); 16. Chris Logan – 34:22; 17. Robert Carson – 34:33 (3rd Place Youth); 18. Rob Carson – 34:34; 19. Scott Griebel – 35:47; 20. Landen Showalter – 36:05 (Youth); 21. Parker Rose – 36:56 (Youth); 22. Matt Brown – 37:36; 23. Peter DiCarlo – 38:27; 24. Mark Forbes – 40:02; 25. Alicia Kincaid – n/a (3rd Place Women).

26. Ryan Nelson – 41:39; 27. Michael Eyre – 41:59; 28. Josiah Abel – 42:40 (Youth); 29. Cooper Tallent – 42:41 (Youth); 30. Tyler Hippchen – 43:28; 31. Will Smith – 43:29 (Youth) 32. Sailor Tallent – 45:40 (Youth); 33. Mike Tallent – 45:41; 34. Cindy Miller – 47:21 (Women); 35. Kelly Sederholm – 47:40; 36. Josh Smith – 48:41; 37. Stephanie Lamb – 48:57 (Women); 38. Jane Adkins – 52:03 (Women); 39. Maverick Boyer – 54:29 (Youth); 40. Kylie Morris – 55:09; 41. Darrell Kincaid – 58:11;

6k Results

1. David Abel – 19:40 2. Jonnathan White – 20:03 3. Jacob Tye – 20:06 4. Patty Moran – 21:03 5. Adam Reimer – 22:17 6. Gus Reimer – 22:17 7. Breckin Sulley – 22:33 8. Angie Sulley – 22:34 9. Eric McKinley – 22:39 10. Malachi Abel – 23:09 11. Caleb Abel – 23:54 12. Leif Johnson – 24:06 13. Cassie Colins – 24:10 14. Alexis Collins – 24:11 15. Caden McKinley – 25:24 16. Nathan White – 25:29 17. Joel Downum – 25:45 18. Makayla McKinley – 27:29 19. Cedric Abel – 27:48 20. Corbin Sulley – 27:56 21. Jen Showalter – 27:57 22. Mindee Morning – 28:35 23. Jordyn Sandback – 29:50 24. Connor Morris – 32:23 25. Nathan Nelson – 24:30.

26. Jamie Nelson – 24:31

More in Sports

Oilers starting pitcher Luke Yacinich delivers to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Friday, July 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers wrap up home slate

The Peninsula Oilers finished up their home schedule with a 5-2 loss… Continue reading

tease
Twins see season end

The American Legion Twins were eliminated on Day 3 of the Matson… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke during wave 2 of the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday, June 14, 2021, in Omaha, Neb. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)
Seward’s Jacoby to swim at Olympics today

Lydia Jacoby, an incoming senior at Seward High School, will start her… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

The third race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held Thursday at… Continue reading

Biologist Daneil Rapp reaches way into a burrow to investigate its contents. (Photo by Sarah Youngren/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: The life of a biologist

It’s summer in Alaska when the daylight hours are long and nearly… Continue reading

tease
Glacier Pilots topple Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers dropped a 6-1 decision to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots… Continue reading

tease
KCHS physicals set for Saturday

Kenai Central High School has several important dates coming up as the… Continue reading

Gus Reimer crosses the finish line in front of Adam Reimer and Julie Laker during the first race of the Salmon Run Series at Skyview Middle School on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Salmon Run 3

The third Salmon Run Series of the season was held Wednesday at… Continue reading

tease
Twins open Matson with win

The American Legion Twins opened up play at the Matson Invitational at… Continue reading

Most Read