tease

SoHi’s Cannava wins Lynx Loppet; Danielson takes Besh sprint

Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava won the Lynx Loppet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday.

The race consisted of a 7.3-kilometer classic race Friday and 8.2-kilometer freestyle race Saturday.

Cannava had a total time of 57 minutes, 37 seconds, to take the victory, while Emily Moss of Kenai was second at 57:54.

For the boys, Kenai’s Jack Laker was second at 46:53, behind the 44:34 of Service’s Skyler Amy. Soldotna’s Andrew Cox was ninth at 50:01, while Kenai’s Chase Laker was 10th at 50:05.

Service won the girls team title at 4:15:38, while Soldotna was fifth and Kenai was sixth.

Also for the SoHi girls, Leanne Gordon was 18th at 1:07:03, Avery Cuifo was 26th at 1:09:10 and Danika Winslow was 45th at 1:14:08.

Also for the Kenai girls, Madison McDonald was 24th at 1:08:29, Mia Taylor was 34th at 1:10:40, Lynnea Hack was 36th at 1:11:19, Xinlan Tanner was 43rd at 1:14:01 and Audrey McDonald was 53rd at 1:15:41.

For the Seward girls, Katie VanBuskirk was 37th at 1:11:21 and Gracie Russell was 87th at 1:25:05.

Service won the boys team title at 3:13:40, while Kenai was second at 3:20:46 and Soldotna was third at 3:23:35.

Also for the Kenai boys, Ben Boersma was 23rd at 51:41, Zane Tews was 26th at 52:05, Owen Smith was 41st at 54:36, Logan Cartwright was 42nd at 54:42, Robert Carson was 60th at 58:20, Sam Sloan was 84th at 1:03:47, Austin Thompson was 86th at 1:04:16, Joel Moss was 90th at 1:04:44, August Jaeger was 98th at 1:05:54, Oliver Boersma was 99th at 1:06:00 and Levi Strong was 106th at 1:09:18.

Also for the SoHi boys, Nobel Cassidy was 18th at 50:52, Jonathan Gordon was 19th at 51:06, Levi Mickelson was 22nd at 51:36, Bennjamin Abel was 25th at 51:56, Carter Cannava was 37th at 54:11, Michael Davison was 40th at 54:29, Parker Richards was 48th at 55:52, Josiah Abel was 56th at 57:22, Ethan Anding was 59th at 58:20, Ethan Hogue was 63rd at 59:33, Jameson Hall was 69th at 1:00:29, Nels Dahl was 71st at 1:00:43, Andrew Gist was 74th at 1:01:01, Josh Lynner was 79th at 1:01:46, Valentino Rigutto was 83rd in 1:03:41, Johnny Wardas was 88th at 1:04:39, Caleb Wohlers was 92nd at 1:04:53, Isaak Winslow was 94th at 1:05:00, Lance Sego was 97th at 1:05:28, Aaron Fletcher was 131st in 1:15:35, Evan Derzab was 139th in 1:21:29 and Haedyn Horstman was 147th in 1:25:55.

For the Seward boys, Trevor Guernsey was 34th in 53:34, Oliver Trobaugh was 91st in 1:04:47 and Martin Fink was 136th in 1:17:27.

Besh Cup 3 and 4

Besh Cups 3 and 4 were held Saturday and Sunday at Government Peak Recreation Area.

Saturday the format was classic sprints. Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central now skiing for Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center, won the men’s classic sprint for Under-16 and over. Andy Liebner, a 2001 graduate of Soldotna High School, was 21st on the day, while Homer’s Jody Goodrich was 50th.

In the women’s race for Under-16 and over, Sammy Legate won. Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra was 33rd.

Sunday, the format was an interval freestyle start.

In the 7.5-kilometer men’s race for Under-16 and over, Danielson finished seventh at 19:48, with Derek Richardson of APU taking the win at 19:06. Liebner was eighth at 19:53, while Homer’s Jody Goodrich was 44th at 22:40.

In the 7.5-kilometer women’s race for Under-16 and over, Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra was 23rd in 25:48, with APU’s Marit Flora winning at 22:52.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Blackwater Railroad Company and Silas Jones (front left) play at the 30th annual Homer Winter King Salmon Tournament on Saturday, March 23, 2024 at the Deep Water Dock on the Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Good gathering, good vibes

It’s been a while since I’ve attended a good-old-fashioned social event —… Continue reading

Hunter Beck, Dan Beck, Emma Beck and Tracie Beck sit at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Wednesday, April 3, 2024, as Emma signs a National Letter of Intent to play volleyball at the University of Alaska Anchorage. Hunter is Emma's brother, Dan is Emma's father and Tracie is Emma's mother and the head volleyball coach. (Photo provided)
Beck signs to play with UAA volleyball

Kenai Central senior Emma Beck signed a National Letter of Intent to… Continue reading

Jim Beeson coaches Kenai Central football on August 11, 1999. (Peninsula Clarion file)
Beeson, Romans part of Alaska High School Hall of Fame 2024 class

Legendary Kenai Peninsula coaches Jim Beeson and Ward Romans were named to… Continue reading