SoHi boys win triple OT thriller over Eagle River

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, December 15, 2016 11:56pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys basketball team defeated Eagle River 59-56 in triple overtime Thursday night in the opening round of the 2016 Powerade/Al Howard Tip-Off Tournament.

It was the first game, and the first victory, for Stars head coach Nolan Rose.

The Stars won the battle by sending four of Eagle River’s top six players to the bench due to fouls. In the third overtime, SoHi outscored Eagle River 5-2.

SoHi was down in the fourth quarter, but came back to take the lead at 41-40 on a pair of free throws by Derek Evans at 1:12. Evans had ignited the charge with a two-handed slam to cut the gap to 38-34.

After an Eagle River turnover, Eli Sheridan then made a pair of foul shots for a 43-40 game with 34 seconds left. But Eagle River hit a 3-pointer with a little over 10 seconds left to send the game to overtime.

In the first overtime, the Wolves held a 51-48 lead and the ball with 13 seconds left, but Sheridan got a steal and found Evans for a 3-point shot and a second overtime.

In the second overtime, Eagle River did not score until a 3-pointer tied the game at 54 with less than a minute left in the game. Evans was then fouled with .7 seconds left, but missed both free throws to send the game to triple overtime.

In earlier games, Mt. Edgecumbe defeated Homer 42-41, Dimond defeated Kenai 85-42 and Ninilchik topped Nikiski 67-38.

It was a great start for the Ninilchik Wolverines, the defending Class 1A state champions. Austin White had 27 points for Ninilchik, while Tyler Presley had 20 points.

Today, the semifinals feature Mt. Edgecumbe against Dimond at 6:30 p.m. and Soldotna against Ninilchik at 8:15 p.m.

In the fourth-place semifinals, Homer and Kenai face off at 3 p.m., while Nikiski and Eagle River play at 4:45 p.m.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read