Skiing: Seward Invite, Saturday Besh Cup results

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 24, 2016 11:37pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson and Homer graduate Andrew Lovett were the top performers for the Kenai Peninsula in 1.5-kilometer Besh Cup freestyle sprint racing at Lookout Mountain in Homer on Saturday.

Sunday’s Besh Cup results from Homer were not available as the Clarion went to press.

In girls Under-16 racing, Gibson was fifth and Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur was 20th.

In boys Under-16 racing, Soldotna’s Koby Vinson was 13th and Soldotna’s Jeremy Kupferschmid was 17th.

In the racing for those above the girls U-16 level, SoHi graduate Sadie Fox was 10th, Soldotna’s Hannah Pothast was 29th, Homer’s Sarah Wolf was 30th and Homer’s Mia Alexson was 38th.

In the racing for those above the boys U-16 level, Lovett was fifth, Soldotna’s Levi Michael was 21st, Kenai’s Karl Danielson was 28th and Homer’s Tadhg Scholz was 53rd.

Seward Invitational

The Kenai girls and boys cross-country skiing teams swept the Seward Invitational cross-country skiing meet Saturday at the Mile 12 Ski Trails outside of Seward.

The Kenai girls had a team time of 1:15:47, while Soldotna was next at 1:28:46. The Kenai boys were at 1:11:24, while Soldotna was next at 1:18:54.

Ruby Lindquist notched the home-course triumph for the Seahawks, finishing the six-kilometer freestyle race in 17:38. Kenai’s Mikaela Salzetti was second at 17:54, while Kenai’s Katie Cooper was third at 18:11.

In the boys race, James Butler of Kenai took the win in the six-kilometer freestyle race in 16:39. Wasilla’s Eli Ickes was the runner-up at 17:32, while Liam Floyd of Kenai was third at 18:03.

 

Seward Invitational

at Mile 12 Ski Trails

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Kenai, 1 hour, 15 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:28:46.

Individual 6-kilometer freestyle results

1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 17:38; 2. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:54; 3. Katie Cooper, Ken, 18:11; 4. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 19:24; 5. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 19:33; 6. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 20:09; 7. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 21:33; 8. Mieka Chythlook, Sol, 21:57; 9. Mackenize Lindeman, Ken, 22:09; 10. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 22:10; 11. Hannah Delker, Sol, 22:20; 12. Kayla Munday, Was, 22:22; 13. Selby Hill, Sol, 22:56; 14. Anna Noetzold, Sol, 23:42; 15. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 24:19; 16. Altynai Nurmatova, Sol, 24:28.

BOYS

Team times: 1. Kenai, 1:11:24; 2. Soldotna, 1:18:54.

Individual 6-kilometer freestyle results

1. James Butler, Ken, 16:39; 2. Eli Ickes, Was, 17:32; 3. Liam Floyd, Ken, 18:03; 4. Eric Kempf, Ken, 18:11; 5. Josh Shuler, Sol, 18:24; 6. Patrick Micheals, Ken, 18:31; 7. Jode Sparks, Sol, 18:45; 8. Logan Smith, Sew, 19:07; 9. Trevor Debnum, Ken, 19:37; 10. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 19:40; 11. Alex Estes, Sew, 19:58; 12. Mathew Torkelson, Ken, 20:06; 13. Benjamin Wilson, Sol, 22:05; 14. Roman Herr, Sol, 23:03.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Most Read