Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 23, 2016 11:55pm
  • Sports

The Nikiski boys continued their roll through the prep hoops season by defeating Homer 71-37 in a Southcentral Conference clash Friday night at Alice Witte gym in Homer.

Nikiski improved to 2-0 in the conference and 10-2 overall. The win was the second for the Bulldogs over the Mariners in 2016, following a 68-43 triumph for Nikiski over Homer just a seven days earlier at the Nikiski Tip Off tournament.

Senior Nathan Carstens scored 18 of his game-high 21 points in the first half to lead the Bulldogs, while teammate Ian Johnson notched 11 points and Sam Tauriainen chipped in 10.

Nikiski opened the game with a 17-9 run and scored 28 second-quarter points en route to a 45-17 lead at halftime. The Bulldogs then outscored Homer 16-4 in the third quarter to put the game away.

Homer girls 43, Nikiski 33

The Mariners held on to notch a Southcentral Conference victory over the Bulldogs on Friday in Homer.

Homer improved to 7-1 overall and scored the win in its first conference game of the year. Nikiski is 2-1 in conference, 5-5 overall.

The Bulldogs executed better than a week prior, when they lost 64-38 to Homer at the Nikiski Tip Off tournament. Homer led 20-11 at halftime, but saw the gap cut to 29-22 at the end of three quarters.

Madison Akers went 8 for 8 from the free-throw line to lead Homer with 18 points, while Brianna Vollertsen led Nikiski with 10 points.

 

O’Brady’s Invitational

The Kenai Central boys wrapped up seventh place at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South High in Anchorage on Saturday.

Kenai defeated Thunder Mountain 67-51 Saturday to take seventh, outscoring the Falcons 31-15 in the final frame.

Josh Jackman led the way for Kenai with 18 points, while Garrett Fitt had 17. For Thunder Mountain, Chse Saviers had 17, while Noah Reishus-O’Brien had 11.

Friday, the Kenai boys lost 73-62 to Barrow.

Jackman led the Kardinals with 16 points, while teammate Austin Brazell added 14 (on 6-for-8 shooting). Also, Keith Ivy notched 11 points and Fitt grabbed 11 rebounds.

Barrow had four players notch double-digit scoring totals, led by David Matthews with 17 points. Kamaka Hepa added 15 points and Kevin Goodwin and Travis Adams had 13 each.

Kenai led 16-13 after the first quarter, but Barrow charged back with 24 second-quarter points to take a 37-33 lead at the half, and the Kards could never quite recover.

Nome girls 64, Seward 50

The Nanooks outscored the Seahawks 23-12 in the final quarter to notch the nonconference victory Friday.

Senora Ahmasak had 17 for Nome, while Kerry Ahmasak had 14 and Ivory Okleasik added 13. For Seward, Ayla Lapinskas had 19.

Seward boys 47, Nome 45

The Seahawks edged the Nanooks on Friday in nonconference action.

Paxson Berry had 12 points for Seward, while Ronnie Jackson had 11 and Seth Brewi added 10. For Nome, Mikey Scott led all scorers with 24.

Seldovia boys 69, Birchwood Christian 31

The reigning 1A state champions cruised to a Peninsula Conference victory Friday over Birchwood Christian.

The win lifted Seldovia to a 3-4 overall record this season.

Aidan Philpot propelled the Sea Otters to the win with 24 points, while teammate Calem Collier added 18.

Seldovia started with a 14-5 first-quarter run, then extended the lead to 32-11 at halftime. Seldovia iced the game by outscoring Birchwood 37-20 in the second half.

Birchwood Christian girls 46, Seldovia 34

The Sea Otters lost a Peninsula Conference matchup Friday to Birchwood Christian.

Seldovia boys 67, Soldotna C 40

Aidan Philpot had 21 points and Calem Collier added 18 as the Sea Otters notched a win in Soldotna. Chase Miller had 20 for the Soldotna C team.

Soldotna JV girls 74, Seldovia 31

Brittani Blossom had 24 point, Danica Schmidt had 15 and Melia Miller added 12 to lead the host Stars on Saturday. For Seldovia, Olivia Turner pumped in 18.

 

Cordova Tip Off tournament

The Ninilchik girls wrapped up second place at the tournament Saturday with a 35-16 victory over North Pole.

Jordan Finney paced the Wolverines with 10 points.

DeeAnn White was tournament MVP. Jordan Finney was named to the All-Tournament team, and White won the 3-point contest. The team was also given the Team Sportsmanship award.

Friday, the Palmer JV squad held on to beat the Wolverines 48-25.

The Moose led 23-12 at halftime, then outscored Ninilchik 13-7 in the third quarter to take a 36-19 lead heading into the fourth.

White led Ninilchik with 12 points.

The Ninilchik boys finished 1-2 at the tourney after beating North Pole 60-49 on Saturday.

Austin White had 25 points for the Wolverines, while Tyler Presley added 20.

White and Presley were both named to the All-Tournament team. White was also the Dunk Champion. Ninilchik was also presented with the Team Sportsmanship Award.

Friday, Palmer’s varsity worked its way to a 42-36 win over Ninilchik.

Palmer led 30-16 at the half, then held on as Ninilchik outscored the Moose 20-12 in the second half.

Presley led Ninilchik with 19 points, and teammate White added 12.

 

Nikolaevsk Warrior Rumble

The Nikolaevsk boys and the Wasilla C girls claimed titles Saturday at the ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble in Nikolaevsk.

The Nenana girls and boys swept second place, while the Nikolaevsk girls were third and the Alak boys were third.

The Nikolaevsk boys wrapped up the title with a 53-27 victory over Nenana on Saturday.

Neil Gordeev had 15 points for the Warriors, while Felemon Molodih had 13 and Jonah Fefelov added 11.

Jerome Salas and Darin Morry each had 10 for Nenana.

In other boys action Saturday, Alak edged Wasilla C 42-40. The Wasilla C girls wrapped up the girls title with a 50-40 victory over Alak on Saturday.

The Nenana girls claimed second with a high-scoring, back-and-forth, overtime, 62-60 win over Nikolaevsk.

Kristen Morry and Raquell Bartel-Salas had 14 for the Lynx, while Angel Brown and Araya Staffa had 11.

For Nikolaevsk, Megan Hickman had 22, Vera Fefelov had 19 and Nadejda Gordeev had 11.

Friday, the Nikolaevsk boys rolled to a 60-33 win over Alak (Wainwright).

Nikolaevsk scored early and often using a balanced offensive attack. Eight different players finished with points, led by the 14 from Felemon Molodih. Neil Gordeev chipped in 12 and Nikit Fefelov had 11.

The Warriors outscored Alak 16-2 in the first quarter and poured in 20 points in the second frame to take a 36-9 lead at halftime.

The Warriors made it a hometown sweep over Alak (Wainwright) Friday with a 61-39 win over the reigning 1A state champions. Nikolaevsk is 1-1 in the tournament.

Serafima Kalugin posted a monster game of 31 points to lead Nikolaevsk. Kalugin hit 10 buckets and went 11 for 13 from the line, and scored 12 of her team’s 19 points in the first quarter.

After leading 27-23 at halftime, Nikolaevsk gapped Alak with a 12-5 third quarter, then poured in 22 points in the fourth frame to pull away.

In other games Friday, the Nenana boys defeated the Wasilla C team 67-42, and the Wasilla C team girls beat Nenana 49-43.

 

Nome boys 62, Seward 55

The Nome boys hung on to top Seward Saturday in Nome.

After a slow start that saw Nome stake out an 11-2 lead in the first quarter, things got rolling as the Seahawks closed the gap and Nome led 27-20 at halftime. The Huskies then poured in 24 third-quarter points to take a 51-33 lead over Seward to ice the game.

Mickey Scott led Nome with 19 points, while Ronnie Jackson notched a game-high 21 points for Seward. Paxson Berry also chipped in 11 points for the Seahawks.

The Nome girls defeated Seward 41-27 in nonconference hoops action Saturday in Nome.

Senora Ahmasuk led Nome to the win with 12 points. Seward’s leading scorer was Maille Moriarty and Riley VonBorstel, each with seven points.

 

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

Boys sportsmanship — Nikolaevsk.

Girls sportsmanship — Nikolaevsk.

Boys free throw — Jonah Fefelov, 18 of 20.

Girls free throw — Kai Nashookpuk, 14 of 20.

Boys 3-point — Nikit Fefelov, 13.

Girls 3-point — Kai Nashookpuk, 17.

Boys MVPs — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Jerome Salas, Nenana.

Boys all-tournament — Glen Howard, Nenana; Anthony Sarren, Alak; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Darin Morry, Nenana; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Kody Campbell, Wasilla; Jerome Salas, Nenana; Felemon Molodih, Nikolaevsk; Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Harlan Horwath, Wasilla.

Girls MVP — Kai Nashookpuk, Alak.

Girls all-tournament — Raquell Bartel-Salas, Nenana; Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Kai Nashookpuk, Alak; Cheyenne Green, Wasilla; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Kristen Morry, Nenana; Colleen Haan, Wasilla; Breann Drorbaugh, Wasilla; Jenysa Ahmaogak, Alak; Angel Brown, Nenana.

 

Friday girls

Mariners 43, Bulldogs 33

Nikiski 6 5 11 11 —33

Homer 11 9 9 14 —43

NIKISKI (33) — Wik 1 0-0 3, Riddall 1 4-6 6, Vollertsen 5 0-0 10, Pitt 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 0-0 4, Parrish 1 4-7 6, Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-13 33.

HOMER (43) — Todd 2 0-0 4, Reutov 3 0-0 6, Knott 0 0-0 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 2 0-0 4, Akers 5 8-8 18, Coll 0 0-1 0, Waclawski 2 0-1 5, Stafford 2 0-0 6. Totals 16 8-10 43.

3-point goals — Nikiski 1 (Wik); Homer 3 (Stafford 2, Waclawski 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski 13; Homer 15. Fouled out — Jackson.

 

Warriors 61, Huskies 39

Alak 12 11 5 11 —39

Nikolaevsk 19 8 12 22 —61

ALAK (39) — Nayakik 1 0-0 3, Sielak 2 0-0 5, Hopson 0 0-0 0, Nashookpuk 7 1-2 17, Ahmaogak 1 4-8 6, Kippi 2 0-0 4, Brower 1 0-0 2, Panik 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-10 39.

NIKOLAEVSK (61) — Klaich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 1-3 7, E. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, V. Fefelov 4 5-6 14, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 10 11-13 31, N. Gordeev 2 2-2 6, E. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, Hickman 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 20-26 61.

3-point goals — Alak 4 (Nashookpuk 2, Nayakik 1, Sielak 1); Nikolaevsk 1 (V. Fefelov).

Team fouls — Alak 19; Nikolaevsk 10. Fouled out — Nayakik

 

Moose 48, Wolverines 25

Palmer JV 10 13 13 12 —48

Ninilchik 6 6 7 6 —25

PALMER (48) — Pettigrew 2 0-0 4, Lee 0 2-2 2, Bacman 7 0-0 14, Kinter 1 0-0 2, Goers 2 0-0 5, Bradford 4 5-6 13, Sutton 1 0-0 2, Alley 2 2-3 6. 19 7-9 48.

NINILCHIK (25) — Delgado 1 2-7 4, Sinclair 2 1-4 5, Goins 0 2-2 2, White 4 4-4 12, Finney 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-1 0. Totals 8 9-18 25.

3-point goals — Palmer 1 (Goers); Ninilchik 0.

Team fouls — Palmer 19; Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — Lee, Kinter.

 

Nanooks 64, Seahawks 50

Seward 9 11 18 12 —50

Nome 9 18 14 23 —64

SEWARD (50) — Moriarity 3 4-7 10, Anderson 0 4-4 4, Terry 0 0-0 0, Honebein 1 0-2 2, Tolson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 0-3 4, Lapinskas 8 3-5 19, VonBorstel 2 0-0 5, Petrosius 3 0-2 6. Totals — 19 11-23 50.

NOME (64) — S. Ahmasak 5 6-8 17, Tomter 2 3-6 9, R. Lie 0 0-0 0, Branette 1 1-2 3, Contreras 1 0-0 2, Stettenbenz 0 0-0 0, K. Lie 0 2-2 2, Hukill 2 2-2 4, K. Ahmasak 5 0-0 14, Scott 0 0-0 0, Okleasik 4 5-8 13. Totals — 20 19-28 64.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (VonBorstel 1); Nome 6 (K. Ahmasak 4, Tomter, S. Ahmasak) Team fouls — Seward 19, Nome 20 Fouled out — Anderson.­

 

Saturday girls

Lynx 62, Warriors 60, OT

Nenana 20 8 14 16 4 —62

Nikolaevsk 18 7 16 17 2 —60

NENANA (62) — Brown 5 1-2 11, Ulery 2 1-2 5, Nickoli 0 3-4 3, Morry 4 3-4 14, Bartel-Salas 6 2-8 14, Tremblay 0 0-0 0, Burkett 2 0-0 4, K. Delarosa 0 0-0 0, M. Delarosa 0 0-0 0, Staffa 4 2-2 11. Totals — 23 12-22 62.

NIKOLAEVSK (60) — K. Klaich 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2, E. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, V. Fefelov 7 2-2 19, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 1 2-5 4, N. Gordeev 5 1-1 11, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Hickman 6 8-13 22. Totals — 21 13-21 60.

3-point goals — Nenana 4 (Morry 3, Staffa); Nikolaevsk 5 (V. Fefelov 3, Hickman 2). Team fouls — Nenana 16, Nikolaevsk 17. Fouled out — K. Klaich.

 

Wolverines 35, Patriots 16

Ninilchik 5 11 13 6 —35

North Pole 5 7 6 3 —16

NINILCHIK (35) — Delgado 3 0-2 6, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 2 1-2 5, Goins 2 1-2 6, White 2 0-5 4, Finney 4 1-2 10, Clark 2 0-0 4. Totals — 15 3-13 35.

NORTH POLE (16) — Glade 1 0-2 2, Bartley 0 1-2 1, Sullivan 2 2-6 6, Grant 0 0-0 0, Genter 1 0-0 2, Esmailka 0 0-0 0, Daml 2 1-2 5, Norton 0 0-0 0. Totals — 6 4-12 16.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Goins, Finney). Team fouls — Ninilchik 10, North Pole 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Huskies 41, Seahawks 27

Seward 6 8 3 10 —27

Nome 9 13 8 11 —41

SEWARD (27) — Moriarty 1 5-6 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Honebein 1 0-3 2, Tolson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lapinskas 2 1-2 5, VonBorstel 3 0-0 7, Petrosius 0 2-4 2. Totals 9 8-15 27.

NOME (41) — S. Ahmasuk 5 0-0 12, Tomter 3 0-2 6, Line 1 1-2 3, Brunette 1 0-0 2, Contreras 0 0-0 0, Stettenbern 0 0-0 0, Lie 2 0-0 4, Hukill 0 0-0 0, K. Ahmasuk 3 0-0 7, Scott 1 0-0 3, Oklamark 1 2-4 4. Totals 17 3-8 41.

3-point goals — Seward 0; Nome 4 (Ahmasuk 2, K. Ahmasuk 1, Scott 1).

Team fouls — Seward 12; Nome 16. Fouled out — Ahmasuk.

 

Friday boys

Bulldogs 71, Mariners 37

Nikiski 17 28 16 10 —71

Homer 9 8 4 16 —37

NIKISKI (71) — I. Johnson 3 5-9 11, dw 2 1-3 6, L. Johnson 0 4-4 4, Kornstad 3 0-0 7, Holloway 2 0-0 4, Handley 0 0-0 0, Tauriainen 4 0-0 10, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Carstens 8 3-4 21, Pamplin 4 0-2 8. Totals 26 13-22 71.

HOMER (37) — Ravin 0 0-0 0, Rohr 6 2-2 17, Etzwiler 4 1-3 10, Beachy 1 0-0 2, Edens 3 0-0 6, Carroll 1 0-1 2, Cortez 0 0-0 0, Swoboda 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-6 37.

3-point goals — Nikiski 6 (Carstens 2, Tauriainen 2, Kornstad 1, Anderson 1); Homer 4 (Rohr 3, Etzwiler 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski 12; Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

 

Whalers 73, Kardinals 62

Barrow 13 24 15 21 —73

Kenai 16 17 10 19 —62

BARROW (73) — Goodwin 5 1-1 13, Thomas 1 1-2 4, Adams 6 1-7 13, Harrington 0 0-0 0, Elavgak 0 0-0 0, Unutoa 1 0-0 3, Tulfua 1 2-2 4, Matthews 6 5-6 17, Ahgeak 0 0-0 0, Hepa 5 2-5 15, Snow 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 12-23 73.

KENAI (62) — Daniels 0 0-0 0, Ta. Landry 2 0-0 4, Ivy 4 2-2 11, Vest 2 0-0 5, Brazell 6 0-0 14, Tr. Landry 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Jackman 6 4-7 16, Beiser 1 0-0 2, Fitt 3 2-2 8, Dye 0 0-0 0, Beeson 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 10-13 62.

3-point goals — Barrow 7 (Hepa 3, Goodwin 2, Thomas 1, Unutoa 1); Kenai 4 (Brazell 2, Vest 1, Ivy 1).

Team fouls — Barrow 12; Kenai 19. Fouled out — none.

 

Sea Otters 69, Warriors 31

Seldovia 14 18 14 23 —69

Birchwood 5 6 10 10 —31

SELDOVIA (69) — Waterbury 3 0-0 6, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Botero 4 3-3 11, Collier 8 0-0 18, Haller 0 0-0 0, Philpot 10 2-2 24, Swearingen 1 0-0 2, Stanish 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 5-5 69.

BIRCHWOOD (31) — Beches 9 2-4 20, Crawer 0 0-0 0, Nunley 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Wehele 1 0-0 2, Reich 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Nunley 0 0-0 0, Bales 3 2-3 8, McKinley 0 0-0 0, Wehele 0 1-2 1, King 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-9 31.

3-point goals — Seldovia 5 (Collier 2, Philpot 2, Botero 1); Birchwood Christian 0.

Team fouls — Seldovia 14; Birchwood Christian 16. Fouled out — Wehele.

 

Warriors 60, Huskies 33

Alak 2 7 6 17 —33

Nikolaevsk 16 20 13 11 —60

ALAK (33) — Tagarook 1 0-0 3, Panik 4 0-0 9, Negoyanna 0 0-0 0, Kippi 2 0-0 4, Nayakik 2 0-0 4, Agnasagga 0 0-0 0, Sarren 4 3-4 13, Driggs. Totals 13 3-4 33.

NIKOLAEVSK (60) — Boquecosa 1 0-0 2, K. Molodih 2 4-4 9, Jones 1 0-0 2, Trail 0 0-4 0, Whaley 1 0-0 2, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 4 2-2 11, Gordeev 6 0-0 12, F. Molodih 6 2-2 14, J. Fefelov 2 3-5 8, Trail 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-17 60.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 3 (Molodih 1, N. Fefelov 1, J. Fefelov 1); Alak 4 (Sarren 2, Tagarook 1, Panik 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 9; Alak 12. Fouled out — none.

 

Moose 42, Wolverines 36

Palmer 19 11 6 6 —42

Ninilchik 7 9 7 13 —36

PALMER (42) — Hughes 2 0-0 4, Martin 1 0-0 2, Ferris 2 3-8 8, Southwick 2 0-0 5, Witz 0 0-1 0, C. Southwick 3 2-2 8, Deback 0 0-0 0, Eiman 0 0-0 0, Kluting 5 2-2 15. Totals 15 7-13 42.

NINILCHIK (36) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 6 4-7 19, Koch 0 0-0 0, Geppert 1 0-0 3, Brandt 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 1 0-0 2, Mumey 0 0-0 0, White 5 1-2 12. Totals 12 5-9 36.

3-point goals — Palmer 5 (Kluting 3, Ferris 1, B. Southwick 1); Ninilchik 4 (Presley 3, Geppert 1, White 1).

Team fouls — Palmer 13; Ninilchik 15. Fouled out — Kluting, Presley.

 

Seahawks 47, Nanooks 45

Seward 9 13 10 14 —47

Nome 14 11 10 10 —45

SEWARD (47) — Berry 4 4-5 12, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Zweifel 0 1-2 1, Kratz 0 0-0 0, Brewi 4 0-0 10, Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Sieverts 2 3-6 7, Pahno 3 0-0 6, Jackson 5 0-3 11. Totals — 18 8-16 47.

NOME (45) — Oatwator 2 0-0 6, Gooden 0 0-0 0, Hoogendorn 0 0-0 0, Bounrdon 0 0-0 0, Erikson 2 1-5 5, Tobuk 0 0-0 0, Booth 2 2-5 7, Scott 11 0-1 24, Moore 0 0-0 0, Koezuna 1 0-0 3. Totals — 18 3-11 45.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Brewi 2, Jackson); Nome 6 (Oatwator 2, Scott 2, Booth, Koezuna) Team fouls — Seward 13, Nome 16. Fouled out — Pahno, Booth.

 

Saturday boys

Warriors 53, Lynx 27

Nenana 7 7 8 5 —27

Nikolaevsk 9 18 12 14 —53

NENANA (27) ­— Peters 0 0-0 0, Howard 1 0-0 3, McManus 0 0-0 0, Azaron 0 0-0 0, Sanford 0 0-0 0, Jerue 0 0-0 0, Billy 1 0-0 2, Joseph 0 0-0 0, Salas 3 3-5 10, Workman 0 0-0 0, Morry 4 0-0 10, Larsen 1 0-0 2. Totals — 10 3-5 27.

NIKOLAEVSK (53) — Boquecosa 0 0-0 0, K. Molodih 3 0-0 6, Jones 0 0-0 0, G. Trail 1 0-0 2, Whaley 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 2 0-0 5, Gordeev 7 0-0 15, F. Molodih 5 2-4 13, J. Fefelov 4 2-2 11, M. Trail 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 1-4 1. Totals — 22 5-10 53.

3-point goals — Nenana 4 (Morry 2, Howard, Salas); Nikolaevsk 4 (N. Fefelov, Gordeev, F. Molodih, J. Fefelov). Team fouls — Nenana 11, Nikolaevsk 4. Fouled out — none.

 

Kardinals 67, Falcons 51

T. Mountain 8 9 19 15 —51

Kenai 6 16 14 31 —67

THUNDER MOUNTAIN (51) — Mielke 2 0-0 5, Manning 2 0-0 4, Saviers 6 3-5 17, Collins 1 1-1 3, Reishus-O’Brien 3 3-3 11, McAndrews 2 0-0 4, Clark 2 0-0 6, Tupou 0 1-2 1. Totals — 18 8-11 51.

KENAI CENTRAL (67) — Daniels 0 1-2 1, Ta. Landry 1 5-6 7, Ivy 1 3-4 5, Vest 2 1-1 5, Brazell 1 0-0 2, Tr. Landry 1 2-2 5, Jackman 6 6-8 18, Beiser 2 1-3 5, Fitt 6 5-8 17, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals — 21 24-34 67.

3-point goals — Thunder Mountain 7 (Saviers 2, Reishus-O’Brien 2, Clark 2, Mielke), Kenai 1 (Tr. Landry). Team fouls — Thunder Mountain 27, Kenai 12. Fouled out — Mielke.

 

Wolverines 60, Patriots 49

Ninilchik 14 15 15 16 —60

North Pole 15 9 12 13 —49

NINILCHIK (60) — Presley 8 1-2 20, Geppert 4 0-0 9, Brandt 0 0-2 0, Bartolowits 1 0-0 3, Mumey 1 0-0 3, White 11 1-4 25. Totals — 25 2-8 60.

NORTH POLE (49) — K. Peterson 1 0-0 3, Pugh 1 0-0 3, Chace 0 1-2 1, J. Peterson 8 0-0 22, Huff 0 2-2 2, DeAngelis 2 1-1 8 Borba 4 1-2 10. Totals — 16 5-7 49.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 8 (Presley 3, White 2, Geppert, Bartolowits, Mumey); North Pole 10 (J. Peterson 6, K. Peterson, Pugh, DeAngelis, Borba). Team fouls — Ninilchik 9, North Pole 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Huskies 62, Seahawks 55

Seward 2 18 13 22 —55

Nome 11 16 24 11 —62

SEWARD (55) — Berry 5 1-1 11, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Zweifel 2 0-1 4, Kratz 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, Jacobson 3 0-0 6, Sieverts 2 0-2 4, Pahno 4 1-2 9, Jackson 7 6-7 21. Totals 23 8-13 55.

NOME (62) — Outwater 3 0-0 9, Hoogendorn 1 0-0 2, Bourdon 4 3-8 11, Erickson 5 5-6 17, Tobuk 0 0-0 0, Booth 1 1-2 4, Scott 7 5-9 19, Moore 0 0-0 0, Koezena 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-25 62.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (Jackson); Nome 6 (Outwater 3, Erickson 2, Booth 1).

Team fouls — Seward 19; Nome 12. Fouled out — Zweifel, Sieverts.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read