Sederholm takes Cycle Series 10K pursuit

The eight-race Soldotna Cycle Series concluded with a 10-kilometer pursuit race at Tsalteshi Trails on Thursday, with Kelly Sederholm taking the win.

Times from previous performances in the series are used to determine how much of a head start a rider gets. Sederholm got a 21-minute head start and won at 43 minutes, 19 seconds, while Robert Carson was first-place youth and second overall with a 21-minute head start and 44:42 time.

Rob Carson was third at 44:45, while Madison McDonald was fourth overall and second-place youth at 45:32 with an 18-minute head start.

The top woman was Jen Showalter in 19th overall at 47:37 with a seven-minute head start, while Morgan Aldridge was the second woman at 47:59 with a six-minute head start.

The big year-end event for mountain biking is The Tsalteshi Gauntlet on Sept. 8 at 11 a.m. Registration is available at tsalteshi.org.

Soldotna Cycle Series 10K Pursuit

(Head start time)

1. Kelly Sederholm, 43 minutes, 19 seconds (21); 2. Robert Carson, 44:42 (21) (1st place youth); 3. Rob Carson, 44:45; 4. Madison McDonald, 45:32 (18) (2nd place youth); 5. Ethan Hogue, 45:55 (17.5) (3rd place youth); 6. Tony Eskelin, 46:19 (3); 7. Will Smith, 46:27 (17.5) (youth); 8. Will Morrow, 46:59 (8); 9. Jon Iannoccone, 47:03 (7); 10. Tony Oliver, 47:13 (21.5); 11. Jim Hall, 47:14 (1); 12. Jamie Nelson, 47:15 (5); 13. Brian Beeson, 47:15 (1); 14. Mark Forbes, 47:16 (10); 15. Peter DiCarlo, 47:16 (14.5); 16. Landen Showalter, 47:17 (7); 17. Carl Kincaid, 47:17 (11); 18. Mike Crawford, 47:36 (0); 19. Jen Showalter, 47:37 (7) (1st place women); 20. Tyle Owens, 47:55 (0); 21. Morgan Aldridge, 47:59 (6) (1st place women); 22. Marc Romano, 48:06 (4); 23. Dave Edwards-Smith, 48:23 (3.5); 24. Darrell Kincaid, 48:48 (15); 25. Toli Boutwell, 48:59 (23.5) (youth).

26. Jen Tabor, 49:05 (11) (3rd place women); 27. Eric Willets, 49:07 (2); 28. Nathan Kincaid, 49:47 (4.5); 29. Alicia Driscoll, 50:27 (11) (women); 30. Sean Raften, 50:29 (12.5) (youth); 31. Wanda Kincaid, 54:45 (25) (women); 32. Randy Dobbs, 55:18 (11); 33. Audrey McDonald, 55:31 (18) (youth); 34. Dana McDonald, 55:33 (18) (women); 35. Jonathan White, 1:10:24 (21) (youth).

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read