Kenai girls, ACS boys take XC titles in Seward

The Kenai Central girls and Anchorage Christian Schools boys won team titles on Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Invite in Seward.

The Kardinals girls scored 47 points to top the 62 of Palmer and 80 of Soldotna. The nearest Division II school to Kenai was Homer in fourth at 95.

Kenai packed four runners in the top 11 to take the title. Palmer’s Katey Houser won the 5K race at 19 minutes, 19 seconds, with Kenai’s Jaycie Calvert third at 20:06. Also scoring for Kenai, Brooke Satathite was seventh, Leah Fallon was eighth, Logan Satathite was 11th and Summer Foster was 18th.

Homer had two in the top six as Autumn Daigle was fourth and Brooke Miller was fifth.

Soldotna put three in the top 12 with Jordan Strausbaugh sixth, Erika Arthur 10th and Tanis Lorring 12th.

On the boys side, another Division II team won in ACS at 70 points, with Colony just behind at 72. Soldotna was third at 80, while Homer was fourth at 94.

Tristian Merchant led his squad to the win by taking the boys race in 16:47.

Soldotna had all five of its runners in the top 25 with Mekbeb Denbrock in fourth, Lance Chilton in 15th, Bradley Walters in 17th, Jack Harris in 20th and Anchor Musgrave in 24th.

Homer’s Luciano Fasulo topped all peninsula runners by finishing third, while Eyoab Knapp in fourth and Bill Rich in eighth gave Homer three in the top 10.

Neil Lindquist led Seward by taking ninth, while Maison Dunham was 12th for Kenai.

Frank Dieckgraeff Invite

Friday in Seward

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 70; 2. Colony, 72; 3. Soldotna, 80; 4. Homer, 94; 5. Wasilla, 120; 6. Palmer, 130; 7. Kenai, 151; 8. Seward, 171.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 16 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Gavin Block, Col, 17:29; 3. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:30; 4. Mekbeb Denbrock, Sol, 17:32; 5. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 17:34; 6. Lane Meier, Col, 17:38; 7. William Parks, ACS, 17:43; 8. Bill Rich, Hom, 17:47; 9. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 17:48; 10. Kaleb Smith, ACS, 17:51; 11. Landon Hayes, Was, 17:53; 12. Maison Dunham, Ken, 17:55; 13. Joshua Davis, ACS, 17:56; 14. Connor Owens, Pal, 18:02; 15. Lance Chilton, Sol, 18:12; 16. Amiqaq Maclean, Pal, 18:16; 17. Bradley Walters, Sol, 18:25; 18. Sullivan Menard, Col, 18:27; 19. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 18:30; 20. Jack Harris, Sol, 18:31; 21. Norse Iverson, Col, 18:32; 22. McKinley Larson, Was, 18:34; 23. Kolten Greathouse, Was, 18:37; 24. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 18:38; 25. Nathaniel Good, Col, 18:39.

26. Jake Waterhorse, Col, 18:45; 27. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 18:45; 28. Samuel Logsdon, Was, 18:49; 29. Tucker Mueller, Ken, 18:52; 30. Garrett Streit, Col, 18:53; 31. Corbin Mattingly, Hom, 18:55; 32. Levi Miller, Pal, 19:00; 33. Mike Reem, Pal, 19:00; 34. Michael Pereat, Un, 19:00; 35. Blaine Henning, Un, 19:06; 36. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 19:07; 37. Noble Gurney, Pal, 19:09; 38. Trevor Wilson, Un, 19:13; 39. Alexander Logsdon, Was, 19:16; 40. Ethan Copp, Pal, 19:22; 41. Travis Rooney, Was, 19:24; 42. Tobias Robinson, ACS, 19:31; 43. Hudson Horwath, Was, 19:32; 44. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 19:33; 45. Luke Cross, Ken, 19:35; 46. Caleb O’Hara, ACS, 19:45; 47. Evan Stockton, Ken, 19:45; 48. Wyatt White, Ken, 19:48; 49. Bjorn Nilson, Sew, 19:53; 50. Austin Cline, Hom, 19:55.

51. Samuel Koster, Sew, 20:09; 52. Levi Deboard, Sew, 20:15; 53. Tyler Chingliak, Ak, 20:20; 54. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 20:24; 55. Brendan McMurray, Sew, 20:32; 56. David Weisser, Hom, 20:32; 57. Don Wendall, Sol, 21:04; 58. Henry Simmonds, Un, 21:46; 59. Nick Hanks, Hou, 21:50; 60. Daniel Szepanski, ACS, 23:12; 61. Nicholas Charles, Ak, 23:37; 62. Macrae Brotzman, Hou, 24:25; 63. Josh Smoldon, Hou, 25:52; 64. Nico Wilkinson, Hou, 25:52; 65. Tyson Ivanoff Sample, Ak, 26:04.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 47; 2. Palmer, 62; 3. Soldotna, 80; 4. Homer, 95; 5. Colony, 99; 6. Wasilla, 129; 7. ACS, 176.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Katey Houser, Pal, 19:19; 2. Allison VanPelt, Was, 19:21; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 20:06; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:25; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 20:49; 6. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 20:59; 7. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 21:07; 8. Leah Fallon, Ken, 21:08; 9. Sophia Nowers, Pal, 21:17; 10. Erika Arthur, Sol, 21:23; 11. Logan Satathite, Ken, 21:28; 12. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 21:41; 13. Lydia Ortiz, Pal, 21:50; 14. Lydia Bushey, Col, 21:53; 15. Nina Kalytiak, Pal, 21:57; 16. Katia Holmes, Hom, 21:59; 17. Abbi Boucher, Was, 22:09; 18. Summer Foster, Ken, 22:16; 19. Sofija Spaic, Col, 22:21; 20. Katie Stockton, Ken, 22:32; 21. Monica Bustillos, Col, 22:34; 22. Abby Novak, Col, 22:38; 23. Claire Smith, Col, 22:39; 24. Zoe Copp, Pal, 22:41; 25. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 22:49.

26. Kylee Deering, Col, 22:50; 27. Ellie Burns, Sol, 22:59; 28. Alyssa Miles, Col, 23:07; 29. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 23:13; 30. Emily Tedrick, ACS, 23:22; 31. Victoria Denison, Sol, 23:23; 32. Caroline Bohlman, ACS, 23:43; 33. Destiny Reimers, ACS, 23:57; 34. Kara Super, Hom, 23:58; 35. Giselle Rachels, Was, 24:00; 36. Mariah McGuire, Hom, 24:18; 37. Shandelle Breshears, Was, 24:23; 38. Brynn Steiner, Was, 24:30; 39. Andrea Apthorp, Was, 24:36; 40. Acacia Chingliak, Ak, 24:53; 41. Kelsey Smallwood, ACS, 24:57; 42. Hailey Wilson, Un, 26:02; 43. Kyla Smith, ACS, 26:03; 44. Haylee Overson, Hom, 26:58; 45. Kathryn Difuntorum, Un, 28:28.

More in Sports

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

Most Read