Saturday hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 5, 2017 12:21am
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls stretched their win streak to 10 straight games Saturday with a dominant 56-22 Southcentral Conference victory over Houston.

The Bulldogs have taken control of the conference with a 6-0 record, and are 13-1 overall.

Sophomore guard Bethany Carstens cooled off after a hot week of scoring with 14 points, while Kelsey Clark chipped in 13.

The Bulldogs raced out to a 28-4 halftime lead, including a shutout of Houston in the first quarter, then cruised from there.

Houston boys 58, Nikiski 39

Ben Bitler supplied 16 points and five rebounds to lead the Houston boys over the Bulldogs. Kade Taylor added 14 in the win. Jace Kornstad led Nikiski with a game-high 20.

Juneau girls 51, Soldotna 36

The Crimson Bears notched a two-game weekend sweep over the Stars with a 15-point win Saturday in Juneau.

Kendyl Carson led Juneau with a game-high 19 points, while Aliann Schmidt paced SoHi with 13 points.

Juneau started fast with a 15-6 quarter over SoHi, then held on just long enough to outscore the Stars 17-10 in the fourth quarter.

Grace Christian girls 47, Homer 18

The Grizzly girls prevailed in a blowout over the Mariners in a rematch of last year’s Southcentral Conference girls championship.

Grace Christian boys 78, Homer 45

The Grizzlies rolled to a Southcentral Conference victory Saturday over the Mariners in Anchorage.

Seward Seahawk Classic

The host Seward boys lost 62-57 to Delta Junction on the final day of their home tournament Saturday.

Zen Petrosius led the Seahawks with 14 points while teammate Nik Pahno added 12. Omar Pauels scored a game-high 18 points for Delta.

The Huskies led 40-37 at halftime, then outscored Seward 17-11 in the fourth quarter to skate away with the victory.

Delta girls 42, Seward 41

The Huskies escaped with a close victory over the host Seahawks in Saturday’s girls tournament in Seward.

All eight players that took the floor for Delta scored, led by the 23-point assault from Andrea Salla, who knocked in 14 points in the third quarter alone.

Coral Petrosius led Seward with 16 points.

Seward led 16-14 at halftime, but Delta took a slim lead in the third quarter and led 30-28.

With 35 seconds left in the fourth, Ayla Lapanskas hit a shot to put Seward up 41-40, but Delta responded with a bucket by Bryn Hjela with eight seconds to go that ultimately spelled the difference.

Mt. Edgecumbe boys 65, Ninilchik 56

The Ninilchik boys finished off a winless weekend of tourney play with a loss Saturday to Mt. Edgecumbe, a Class 3A squad. The Wolverines went 0-3 over the weekend.

The Braves got off to a blazing start, pouring in 27 points in the first quarter en route to a 41-27 halftime lead. The Wolverines managed to cut the lead to single digits in the fourth quarter, but could not complete the comeback.

Paul Biaff pumped in a game-high 29 points for Mt. Edgecumbe. Austin White led Ninilchik with 18 points, while Tyler Presley and Dalton Geppert contributed 17 each.

Nenana Invitational

The Nikolaevsk girls claimed third place Saturday at the Nenana Invitational Tournament with a 43-21 win over the Minto Lakers. Kristin Klaich took charge with 12 points and 19 rebounds for Nikolaevsk, while teammate Elizabeth Fefelov had 12 and 13 boards, and Markiana Yakunin scored 10 points. Vera Fefelov recorded nine steals and five assists.

The Warriors started slow with a nine-point first quarter, but then outscored Minto 10-2 in the second to take a 19-7 lead at halftime. In the second half, Nikolaevsk outscored Minto 24-14 to clinch the win.

Nikolaevsk boys 66, Tok 49

The Warriors outscored Tok 21-7 in the second quarter to grab a 33-18 halftime lead, then gapped themselves by 52-27 by the end of the third quarter to cruise to the win and finish in fourth place Saturday at the Nenana Invitational Tournament.

Nikolaevsk outscored Tok 19-9 in the third quarter to essentially ice the game.

Nikit Fefelov scored 21 points to lead the Warriors. Kalenik Molodih notched a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds, Anfim Kalugin had 10 points and 11 boards, and Zachary Trail had 11 points.

 

Saturday boys

Hawks 58, Bulldogs 39

Nikiski 12 7 11 9 — 39

Houston 21 12 13 12 — 58

Nikiski (39) — Johnson 4 3-4 12, G. Ellis 1 0-0 3, Kornstad 7 0-0 20, B. Ellis 1 1-4 4; Totals: 13 4-9 39.

Houston (58) — Ka. Taylor 6 0-0 14, Ko. Taylor 4 0-0 9, Ruta 4 0-0 8, Ross 2 1-2 5, Pelesasa 3 0-0 6, Bitler 6 4-5 16; Totals: 25 5-7 58.

3-point field goals: Nikiski 9 (Kornstad 6), Houston 3 (Ka. Taylor 2); Total fouls: Nikiski 9, Houston 11.

Huskies 62, Seahawks 57

Delta 20 20 5 17 — 62

Seward 17 20 9 11 — 57

DELTA (62) — Montco 0 1-2 1, Helkean 6 1-1 13, Masolatoo 0 0-0 0, Pauels 8 2-3 18, Dunham 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 3 4-4 12, Reiter 3 0-0 9, Mock 3 0-0 9, Kilimnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-9 62.

SEWARD (57) — Pahno 2 6-9 12, Kratz 3 0-0 7, Hauze 3 1-2 10, Estes 0 0-0 0, Spanos 1 0-0 2, Sieverts 3 2-2 10, Nilsson 0 0-0 0, Deboard 1 0-0 2, Petrosius 7 0-0 14. Totals 20 9-13 57.

3-point goals — Delta 10 (Reiter 3, Mock 3, Gonzalez 2, Pauels 2); Seward 8 (Hauze 3, Pahno 2, Sieverts 2, Kratz 1).

Team fouls — Delta 14; Seward 9. Fouled out — none.

Braves 65, Wolverines 56

Ninilchik 15 12 13 16 — 56

Edgecumbe 27 14 15 9 — 65

NINILCHIK (56) — Presley 6 2-2 17, Koch 0 0-0 0, Geppert 6 1-2 17, Clark 2 0-0 4, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Mumey 0 0-0 0, White 6 4-4 18. Totals 20 7-8 56.

MT. EDGECUMBE (65) — Merculief 4 0-0 9, Kasayulie 2 2-2 6, Brown 1 0-0 3, Williams 2 2-2 7, Dunaway 4 3-5 11, Biaff 12 0-0 29. Totals 25 4-9 65.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 9 (Geppert 4, Presley 3, White 2); Mt. Edgecumbe 7 (Biaff 4, Williams 1, Brown 1, Merculief 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 12; Mt. Edgecumbe 6. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Bulldogs 56, Hawks 22

Nikiski 18 10 15 13 — 56

Houston 0 4 10 8 — 22

Nikiski (56) — Wik 2 0-0 5, Pitt 5 0-0 10, Vollerston 3 0-0 6, Carstens 5 2-2 14, Kornstad 2 0-0 4, Clark 6 0-0 13, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Porter 1 0-0 2; Totals: 25 2-2 56.

Houston (22) — Holms 1 1-2 3, Davis 1 0-0 2, Ruth 3 3-4 9, M. Moore 0 1-2 1, T. Moore 1 2-5 4, No. 31 1 1-2 3; Totals: 7 8-16 22.

3-point field goals: Houston 0; Total fouls: Houston 8

Crimson Bears 51, Stars 36

Soldotna 6 10 10 10 — 36

Juneau 15 10 9 17 — 51

SOLDOTNA (36) — McGillivray 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 1-2 3, Blossom 1 0-0 2, A. Schmidt 4 4-4 13, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Tuisaula 2 1-2 5, Kruse 1 0-0 2, Wells 2 0-1 4, D. Schmidt 1 4-6 7. Totals 12 10-15 36.

JUNEAU (51) — Tuckwood 0 0-0 0, Carson 7 2-5 19, Bohulano 1 3-8 5, Pusich 3 3-4 10, Dzinich 2 3-4 7, Robinson 0 2-2 2, Batija 1 1-2 4, Balouch 0 0-2 0, Cesar 0 0-0 0, Hickok 2 0-0 4, McAdams 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-27 51.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (D. Schmidt 1, A. Schmidt 1); Juneau 5 (Carson 3, Pusich 1, Batija 1).

Team fouls — Soldotna 17; Juneau 13. Fouled out — Kruse, Robinson.

Huskies 42, Seahawks 41

Delta 10 4 16 12 — 42

Seward 8 8 12 13 — 41

DELTA (42) — D. Bonner 0 1-2 1, B. Bonner 1 0-0 3, Salla 10 1-2 23, Williams 2 0-0 5, Gutheric 1 0-0 2, Hjela 2 0-0 4, Henninga 1 0-0 2, Killingsworth 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 2-4 42.

SEWARD (41) — Cinereski 0 0-2 0, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Terry 1 0-0 3, VanBorstel 2 3-9 7, Jackson 2 2-3 7, Lapanskas 4 0-0 8, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 7 2-6 16. Totals 16 7-20 41.

3-point goals — Delta 4 (Salla 2, B. Bonner 1, Williams 1); Seward 2 (Terry 1, Jackson 1).

Team fouls — Delta 15; Seward 8. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read