tease

Results posted for Homer Spit Run

Staff report

The Homer Spit Run 10K and half marathon was held on the Homer Spit on Saturday. Complete results follow:

Men’s 10K — 1. Jake Moe, Anchorage, 35 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 36:03; 3. Evan Markelz, Homer, 36:28; 4. Conner Dooley, Anderson, 39:13; 5. Charlie Menke, Homer, 39:29; 6. Britten Wood, Homer, 40:47; 7. Zach Winter, Portland, 42:01; 8. Beau Wood, Anchorage, 42:44; 9. Adams Veldstra, Homer, 44:45; 10. Charlie Russell, Kodiak, 46:17; 11. Kevin Barnett, Homer, 46:35; 12. Finn Dudley, Halibut Cove, 46:45; 13. Marty Evarts, Homer, 47:55; 14. Ben Kettle, Homer, 48:05; 15. Scott Bleeker, Eagle River, 48:11; 16. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 48:43; 17. Larry Deboard, Seward, 49:08; 18. Cian Merz, Cottage Grove, 49:49; 19. Richard Rulison, Garden Grove, 50:09; 20. Ian Anderson, Portland, 53:04; 21. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Homer, 53:12; 22. Rockwell Dudley, Halibut Cove, 53:52; 23. Ian Oosterling, Homer, 54:39; 24. Dan Miller, 56:33; 25. John Hill. Wasilla, 56:39.

26. Jordan Jones, Homer, 57:55; 27. Matthew Brown, Portland, 59:50; 28. Ralph Broshes, Homer, 59:51; 29. Jakob Richter, Homer, 1:00:26; 30. Beau Miller, Homer, 1:02:42; 31. Heslyn Menadue, Homer, 1:03:42; 32. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 1:05:41; 33. David Vining, Castle Rock, 1:06:50; 34. Chuck Telgenhof, Wyoming, 1:06:58; 35. Jeffrey Kelly, Eagle River, 1:08:00; 36. Bill Baker, New York, 1:27:50.

Women’s 10K — 1. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, 43:20; 2. Anna Williams, Homer, 45:38; 3. Amanda Cherok, Homer, 46:45; 4. Brooke Dudley, Halibut Cove, 47:18; 5. Melanie Weatherly, 48:23; 6. Christine Dooley, Anderson, 47:18; 7. Kayla Bloom, Homer, 50:16; 8. Adelyn McCorison, Homer, 50:32; 9. Sarah Miller, Homer, 51:24; 10. Michelle Cox, Anchorage, 51:25; 11. Heather Johnson, Homer, 51:56; 12. Alecia Stengel, Homer, 52:17; 13. Maggie Koplin, Homer, 53:02; 14. Elizabeth Young, Homer, 53:34; 15. Jaela Marchbanks, Anchor Point, 54:05; 16. Charity Winter, Portland, 54:15; 17. Cathleen Kelly, Eagle River, 54:17; 18. Abby Campbell, 54:32; 19. Jessica Sonnen, Homer, 54:43; 20. Rachel Allmendinger, Homer, 55:14; 21. Sarah Hobart, Soldotna, 56:05; 22. Terri Mach, Homer, 56:07; 23. Annette Tomkins, 56:08; 24. Myla Kahn, Berkeley, 56:38; 25. Joy Hobart, Soldotna, 56:52.

26. Lia Calhoun, Homer, 57:00; 27. Brynn Moe, Anchorage, 57:06; 28. Katrina Cannava, Soldotna, 57:09; 29. Angela Hinnegan, Homer, 57:39; 30. Yvonne Leutwyler, Homer, 58:06; 31. Yasmeen Mahmud, Homer, 58:12; 32. Marketa Beck, Homer, 58:13; 33. Jessica Lloyd, Soldotna, 58:51; 34. Michelle Chapman, Colorado Springs, 58:56; 35. Gabriel Wakaliuk, Wasilla, 59:22; 36. Amanda Barth, Homer, 59:22; 37. Lindsey Cloudy, Wasilla, 59:23; 38. Shannon Wyatt, Soldotna, 59:34; 39. Ashley Wells, Champaign, 59:48; 40. Jill Rudy, Reading, 1:00:24; 41. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 1:00:25; 42. Tara Beth Hammond, Homer, 1:00:26; 43. Vera Hershey, Wasilla, 1:00:51; 44. Lillian Bleeker, Eagle River, 1:01:12; 45. Kate Swaby, Soldotna, 1:01:48; 46. Julie Deboard, Seward, 1:02:11; 47. Sara Barrowcliff, Homer, 1:03:14; 48. Julie Pourciau, Homer, 1:03:20; 49. Angela Head, Homer, 1:03:37; 50. Kelly Menadue, Homer, 1:03:42.

51. Liza Thornburg, Homer, 1:04:16; 52. Taylor Wells, Champaign, 1:04:44; 53. Candice Miley, Denver, 1:05:01; 54. Janelle Spurkland, Homer, 1:05:41; 55. Amy Frapp, Soldotna, 1:06:07; 56. Nichole Haynes, Homer, 1:06:18; 57. Meyanna Fairbank, Homer, 1:06:18; 58. Lindsay Wood, Anchorage, 1:06:24; 59. Heidi Cox, Homer, 1:06:26; 60. Annmarie Rudstrom, Soldotna, 1:06:33; 61. Katherine Vining, Castle Rock, 1:06:50; 62. Kasey Mooneruthe, Wasilla, 1:08:29; 63. Josie Lloyd, Soldotna, 1:09:20; 64. Megan Magee, Anchor Point, 1:09:23; 65. Synnove Neeese, Homer, 1:10:52; 66. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer, 1:11:40; 67. Tracy Kalytiak, Palmer, 1:11:47; 68. Samantha Keeley, Homer, 1:11:53; 69. Ally Rulison,Garden Grove, 1:12:27; 70. Kary Adkins, 1:12:50; 71. April Erhardt, Soldotna, 1:13:19; 72. Torie Gutschow, Homer, 1:13:24; 73. Dalena Mckay, Homer, 1:13:25; 74. Kim Perkins, Homer, 1:14:05; 75. Ayana Winter, Portland, 1:16:09.

76. Desiree Smude, 1:17:06; 77. Mindy Rulison, Garden Grove, 1:17:08; 78. Jillian Rogers, Homer, 1:18:43; 79. Chelsea Palmer, 1:18:47; 80. Kennidee Anderson, Homer, 1:20:43; 81. Dawnette Anderson, Homer, 1:20:54; 82. Heather Disbrow, Spanish Fork, 1:20:55; 83. Maria Sweppy, Soldotna, 1:22:16; 84. Brenda Beesley, Anchorage, 1:22:23; 85. Betsy McKitrick, Anchorage, 1:22:23; 86. Kim Steik, Homer, 1:23:34; 87. Mei Mershon, Homer, 1:23:35; 88. Cherie Inglis, Homer, 1:24:21; 89. Carrie Warren, Homer, 1:24:21; 90. April Selenka, Homer, 1:24:23; 91. Kathy Hobart, Soldotna, 1:24:37; 92. Alexis Trombley, Chugiak, 1:31:22; 93. Denise Demetree-Trombley, Chugiak, 1:31:22; 94. Terri Wood, Homer, 1:34:02; 95. Penny Furnish, Kenai, 1:37:49; 96. Tracy Smith, Soldotna, 1:37:56; 97. Oriana Tomlin, Kasilof, 1:37:57.

Men’s half marathon — 1. David Giammar, Columbus, 1:32:22; 2. Cole Jacobsen, Homer, 1:36:13; 3. Eric Rozeboom, Homer, 1:41:16; 4. Thomas McDonough, Homer, 1:41:19; 5. Hollis Swan, Soldotna, 1:49:31; 6. Jody Goodrich, Homer, 1:52:40; 7. Ethan Styvaar, Homer, 1:52:40; 8. Joel Cooper, Homer, 2:06:41; 9. Roy Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:08:33; 10. Jon Marsh, Anchor Point, 2:10:25.

Women’s half marathon — 1. Aria Paxton, Homer, 1:35:47; 2. Jaclyn Arndt, Homer, 1:47:11; 3. Sara Larsen, Sterling, 1:47:52; 4. Beth Boling, Homer, 1:49:15; 5. Emily Knight, Soldotna, 1:49:31; 6. Katelin Harrington, Homer, 1:57:00; 7. Kajsa Merz, Cottage Grove, 1:59:03; 8. Lindsay Hallam, Kenai, 1:59:56; 9. Ashli Neese, Homer, 2:02:11; 10. Emilie Otis, Homer, 2:07:51; 11. Heather Renner, Homer, 2:09:27; 12. Chelsea Marsh, Homer, 2:10:25; 13. June A. Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:15:00; 14. Emily Larson, Homer, 2:16:06; 15. Chelsea Kirkpatrick, Cincinnati, 2:21:41; 16. Melinda Erickson, Homer, 2:21:50; 17. Brandi Schuerman, Anchor Point, 2:24:55; 18. Lila Johnson, Homer, 2:29:46; 19. Juley McConnell, Anchor Point, 2:35:11; 20. Kirsten Rasmussen, Homer, 2:46:20; 21. Kiirsten Styvaar, Homer, 2:55:36; 22. Jessie Goodrich, Homer, 2:55:36.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

Most Read