Results posted for snowmachine drag races at Freddie’s

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, March 14, 2017 11:33pm
  • Sports

Freddie’s Roadhouse, located at Mile 16 Oilwell Road in the Caribou Hills, had military apprecation snowmachine drag races Sunday. The event was part of a military appreciation weekend put on by the Caribout Hills Cabin Hoppers.

The next snowmachine drag race will be March 26.

The results of Sunday’s contests follow:

Military race — 1. Jared Henry, 59.2 mph; 2. Chris Conrad, 60.4; 3. Shady Mohamed, 62.2.

Vintage — 1. Fred Pollard Jr., 66.2; 2. Sean Dunham, 64.1; 3. Jeff Hanson, 57.3.

380 — 1. Tait Cooper, 51.5; 2. Clayton Cooper, 49.1; 3. Evelyn Cooper, 46.7.

500 stock — 1. Jeff Hanson, 66.6; 2. Jacob Laplante, 70.8; 3. Fred Pollard Jr., 63.9.

570 — 1. Emylee Ridenour, 54.4; 2. Keegan Ridenour, 54.0; 3. Bob Olsen, 57.9.

600 stock — 1. Steven Carter, 68.8; 2. Jeff Hanson, 72.0; 3. Will Hubler, 65.4.

700 stock — 1. Jeff Hanson, 74.1; 2. Jacob Laplante, 74.1; 3. Will Hubler, 72.9.

800 stock — 1. Jeff Hanson, 75.2; 2. Will Hubler, 75.8; 3. Jacob Laplante, 73.8.

600 modified — 1. Jacob Laplante, 73.4; 2. Steven Carter, 69.8.

700 modified — 1. Matt Brown, 75.1; 2. Jeff Hanson, 73.2; 3. Fred Pollard Jr., 74.6.

800 modified — 1. Jeff Hanson, 84.5; 2. Matt Brown, 73.7; 3. Fred Pollard Jr., 73.7.

1000 modified — 1. Jeff Hanson, 82.7; 2. Fred Pollard Jr., 76.5; 3. Will Hubler, 75.2.

Open modified — 1. Jeff Hanson, 85.3; 2. Fred Pollard Jr., 90.5; 3. Will Hubler, 74.5

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read