Peninsula well-represented at Mayor’s Marathon

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, June 19, 2016 11:57pm
  • Sports

Several runners with Kenai Peninsula connections finished in the top 10 of the men’s Mayor’s Marathon on Saturday in Anchorage.

Paul Rottich won the event in 2 hours, 28 minutes and 17 seconds, while former peninsula resident Sam Tilly, now of Anchorage, was third in 2:32:10. Also, Skyview High School graduate Erick Romig, now of Charlottesville, Virginia, was fifth in 2:49:44.

In the women’s marathon, Heather Moon of Kenai led the peninsula by taking 20th in 3:46:14, while Trina Pastarr won in 3:19:56.

In the Half Marathon, former peninsula resident Derek Gibson, now of Anchorage, won in 1:13:13, while Edwin Kangogo was second in 1:13:15. In the men’s 5K, former Kenai River Brown Bears player Conor Deal, now of Anchorage, was sixth in 17:43.

Anchorage Mayor’s Marathon and Half-Marathon

Peninsula finishers

Men’s Marathon — 37. Jeffrey McDonald, Kenai, 3:26:54; 122. Patrick Doolan, Homer, 4:00:45; 220. Jack Gibbons, Soldotna, 4:40:28; 245. Steven Fink, 4:49:22.

Women’s Marathon — 20. Heather Moon, Kenai, 3:46:14; 34. Amanda Waggoner, kenai, 3:59:10; 35. Amanda Cherok, Homer, 3:59:27; 44. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 4:04:58; 132. Lila Johnson, Homer, 4:55:33; 148. Andrea Manuel, Homer, 5:03:12; 218. Kate Lomac-MacNair, Homer, 5:43:15.

Men’s Half Marathon — 89. Marty Evarts, Homer, 1:45:02; 91. Bill Taylor, Kenai, 1:45:36; 121. Kevin Lauver, Sterling, 1:49:00; 156. Perry Bauer, Seward, 1:53:41; 163. Casey Luecker, Kenai, 1:54:46; 193. Peter Cannava, Soldotna, 1:57:56; 242. Don Connelly, Soldotna, 2:01:12; 263. Justin Lee, Soldotna, 2:03:17; 296. Roy Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:08:04; 361. Jordan Jones, Soldotna, 2:17:53; 497. Noah Perry, Soldotna, 2:43:12; 510. Jeremy Uei, Kenai, 2:49:42.

Women’s Half Marathon — 65. Maria Perzechino, Soldotna, 1:55:50; 125. Kari Ingalis, Seward, 2:03:00; 130. Frances Evarts, Homer, 2:03:47; 219. Marian Werth, Kenai, 2:11:12; 221. Edrei Jones, Soldotna, 2:11:26; 222. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 2:11:25; 231. Diane Duncan, Kasilof, 2:12:09; 256. Anissa Olsen, Kenai, 2:14:1; 301. Lucy Keenan, Homer, 2:18:45; 393. June Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:26:57; 416. Cristy Millington, Kenai, 2:28:22; 438. Alecia Stengel, Homer, 2:30:15; 441. Amy Drake, Anchor Point, 2:30:23; 498. Mollie Pate, Soldotna, 2:34:55; 499. Margret Nelson, Kenai, 2:34:59; 538. Lana Perry, Kasilof, 2:37:57; 583. Jesse Jezorski, Soldotna, 2:43:13; 636. Tara Riemer, Seward, 2:48:2; 644. Sherry Perry, Seward, 2:48:40; 645. Aubrey Morgan, Soldotna, 2:48:44; 646. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 2:48:44; 684. Leah Simpson, Homer, 2:53:58; 772. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 3:09:06; 843. Cristan McLain, Seward, 3:30:34.

Men’s 5K — 34. Carter Cannava, Soldotna, 26:09.

Women’s 5K — 21. Emma Craig, Soldotna, 25:03; 68. Ariana Cannava, Soldotna, 30:44; 89. Melissa Bobotas, Homer, 31:53; 105. Katrina Cannava, Soldota, 32:42; 134. Yoshie Yamaoka, Soldotna, 35:05.

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read