Peninsula claims 3 finishers in Alaskaman

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, July 17, 2017 12:26am
  • Sports

Three athletes from the Kenai Peninsula finished the Alaskaman Extreme Triathlon on Saturday.

The event included a 2.67-mile swim in Resurrection Bay, a 113.5-mile bike ride on the Seward Highway and a 27.5-mile run. The run was capped with two trips up Mount Alyeska.

The win went to Andrew Fast, a 33-year-old from Salt Lake City, Utah. Fast finished in 11 hours, 18 minutes and 29 seconds.

Kenai’s Jeff McDonald led Kenai Peninsula finishers by crossing at 15:55:42. McDonald did the swim in 1:36:41, the bike in 6:33:10 and the run in 7:14:38.

Kenai’s Heather Moon finished at 16:30:07. Moon finished the swim in 1:46:44. She then had a bike leg of 8:00:01, but came back with a very strong run time of 6:03:39.

Kenai’s Eric Thomason crossed at 17:34:29. Thomason finished the swim in 2:03:02 and the bike in 6:20:51 before finishing with a run of 8:41:05.

Katie Ostrom of Homer is listed as finishing the swim in 1:58:32, the bike in 7:58:00 and mile 20 of the run in 4:47:38, but also is listed as not finishing the race.

Also of note, former Kenai River Brown Bears player Conor Deal, who has since set aside hockey to focus on endurance sports, finished 11th overall at 13:12:43.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read