Ostrander shatters own state record in 3200 at Big C Relays

The Kenai Central running phenom known as Allie Ostrander further established her place in the Alaska high school track and field record books with another scorching 3,200 meters Friday at the Big “C” Relays at the Dome in Anchorage that highlighted the weekend among Peninsula track and field teams.

Ostrander produced an eye-popping time of 10 minutes, 17 seconds, to win the girls distance race by over a minute. It lowered her own state record from last year — a 10:25 at the Region III meet — and shattered Kristi Klinnert’s original record from 1986 by 20 seconds.

“She just blew everyone away,” said Kenai coach Joe Trujillo. “She had a base time in mind, and (distance coach) Levi Sutton worked with her and gave her the numbers every lap, and she has those running through her mind.

“She just whittled away and it was like clockwork.”

The mark currently stands as the fifth fastest in the nation, only 10 seconds behind the top time. Of the four girls in front of her, three are from California and the other from Washington, two running-crazy states that enjoy a mild climate for most the year. Most Alaska teams have hardly been outside yet, let alone on a track.

“I tell you, I’ve never seen such a competitor get out there and seem unfazed in the race,” Trujillo added. “She finished, caught her breath, and very quickly met her jogging partner and cooled down.”

For anyone to run that fast this early in the season, it begs the question of whether the Kenai junior can continue to lower her times as the season wears on. Trujillo believes she is just getting started.

“She’s completed something that’s pretty special, and she has not yet reached her peak,” he said. “She’s been training with the entire running team, including the boys, and she hangs with them and doesn’t let them get away.”

Ostrander was not the only successful Kardinal during the weekend. Fellow Kenai junior Jordan Theisen also ran a fast 3,200 meters, finishing fourth in the boys race with a time of 9:56, his first time to crack 10 minutes.

Jordan’s twin brother, Jonah, captured second place in the boys 800 meter race with a time of 2:01.06, his quickest ever.

Coming back to the girls side, Kenai junior Kiana Harding finished sixth in the girls pentathlon competition, which combines five different events. Harding finished the high jump portion of the pentathlon in a tie for first, jumping 4 feet, 8 inches, and finished second in the shot put, throwing 27 feet, 2 inches.

“I think she could’ve won the shot, but she scratched by mere inches,” Trujillo said.

Among others, the Kenai girls took victory in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay with a time of 4:26.2. The relay consists of two 200-meter legs, one 400-meter leg and one 800-meter leg, and it was run by Harding, Kyla Whannell, Ostrander and Bethany Coghill.

Soldotna High senior Makayla Wong won the girls discus event with a throw of 104 feet, 9 inches, and proceeded to take bronze in the girls shot put with a heave of 33 feet, 1.5 inches.

The Soldotna girls 3,200-meter relay team — consisting of Daisy Nelson, Olivia Hutchings, Dani McCormick and Sadie Fox — finished second with a time of 10:00.61.

The Homer girls team took a distant third place in a time of 10:42.88. Molly Mitchell, Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Audrey Rosencrans and Aurora Waclawski all pitched in to grab the bronze.

Mariners teammate Crystal Crane tied for third place in the girls high jump, using a leap of 4-foot-8 to do so.

Skyview’s Tim Duke also cobbled together a successful weekend, winning both boys hurdles events and finishing second in the long jump.

Duke, a junior, won the boys 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.66 seconds, then captured the 110-meter hurdles in 15.93 seconds. Earlier, Duke ran a 15.69 in preliminaries.

Skyview teammate Micah Hilbish ran consistent in the middle distance events, coming away with a third-place finish in the boys 400-meter dash. The senior ran a time of 52.28 seconds, a personal record in the event.

The Skyview girls 400-meter relay team finished second in a time of 53.29 seconds, already faster than what they peaked at last year.

Junior Madison Orth — a member of the small school Cook Inlet Academy — showed up the large-school runners by placing second in the girls 100-meter hurdles, scrambling to a time of 16.71 seconds.

Big “C” Relays

Top six results

GIRLS

100 — 1. Malia Lyken, Dim, 12.42 seconds; 2. Peggy Mathis, Col, 12.77; 3. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.86; 4. Haley Hakala, Sou, 12.91; 5. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 13.06; 6. Katherine Hines, Sou, 13.19.

400 — 1. Peggy Mathis, Col, 59.53; 2. Nikole Boggs, ERi, 1:00.06; 3. Vanessa Aniteye, Chu, 1:01.35; 4. Vanessa Tufaga, Dim, 1:01.60; 5. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:02.51; 6. Ashlyn Johnson, CRo, 1:03.08.

800 — 1. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 2;24.55; 2. Maddy Boutet, Wes, 2:26.08; 3. Hannah Heinbaugh, Gle, 2:26.78; 4. Morgan Kuiper, Wes, 2:27.52; 5. Maddie Hall, TM, 2:28.25; 6. Allison Hebard, Lat, 2:29.83.

3200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:17.1; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 11:23.0; 3. Maddie Hall, TM, 11:26.9; 4. Kaitlyn Maker, ERi, 11:34.7; 5. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 11:53.2; 6. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:04.8.

400m relay — 1. Chugiak (Aniteye, Nelson, Bush, Babin), 52.58; 2. Skyview, 53.29; 3. Dimond, 53.85; 4. Lathrop, 54.42; 5. ACS, 54.45; 6. Casa Roble, 54.96.

1600m relay — 1. West (Pickett, Kuiper, Boutet, Blackmore), 4:17.13; 2. Eagle River, 4:17.64; 3. Chugiak, 4:22.22; 4. Grace Christian, 4:25.12; 5. Homer, 4:26.17; 6. Colony, 4:27.04.

3200m relay — 1. West (Blackmore, Boslough, Kuiper, Boutet), 9:58.87; 2. Soldotna, 1:00.61; 3. Homer, 10:42.88; 4. Colony, 10:45.05; 5. Lathrop, 10:53.61; 6. Eagle River, 11:00.80.

800m sprint medley — 1. Dimond (Jackson, Alston, Lyken, Tufaga), 1:56.24; 2. Casa Roble, 2:00.57; 3. Bartlett, 2:01.20; 4. South, 2:01.64; 5. Chugiak, 2:04.56; 6. Homer, 2:05.58.

1600m sprint medley — 1. Kenai (Harding, Whannell, Ostrander, Coghill), 4:26.20; 2. Eagle River, 4:27.17; 3. Dimond, 4:30.46; 4. Soldotna, 4:31.30; 5. Wasilla, 4:33.63; 6. ACS, 4:36.10.

100m hurdles — 1. Christalyn Johnson, Dim, 15.79; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 16.71; 3. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 16.76; 4. Gretta Pickett, Wes, 17.01; 5. Hannah Babin, Chu, 17.28; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 18.03.

300m hurdles — 1. Jordyn Bruce, ERi, 49.03; 2. Elissa Esplin, Sou, 49.58; 3. Gretta Pickett, Wes, 50.62; 4. Kelly McBryde, Chu, 50.78; 5. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 51.01; 6. Natalie Lautrup, Col, 51.43.

Long jump — 1. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 16’05”; 2. Chase Stephens, Col, 15’09.5”; 3. Peggy Mathis, Col, 15’03”; 4. Paige Nelson, Chu, 15’02.5”; 5. Zoe Langseth, Val, 14’07.25”; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 14’04”.

High jump — 1. Taylir Kueter, Bar, 4’10”; 2. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 4’10”; 3. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 4’08”; 4. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4’08”; 5. Samantha Cooper, Chu, 4’08”; 6. Crystal Crane, Hom, 4’08”.

Shot put — 1. Valerie Sao, Bar, 33’09”; 2. Ashley Logan, Gra, 33’03.5”; 3. Makayla Wong, Sol, 33’01.5”; 4. To’a Levi, Lat, 32’09”; 5. Patty Boonprasert, Lat, 31’11”; 6. Rekia Hueton, SuV, 31’08”.

Discus — 1. Makayla Wong, Sol, 104’09”; 2. Dakayla Walters, Dim, 99’04”; 3. Amy Yi, Sou, 96’03”; 4. Richelle Walker, Kod, 95’00”; 5. Valerie Sao, Bar, 94’03”; 6. Megan Burbank, Sou, 93’10”.

Pentathlon — 1. Naomi Welling, TM, 3472 points; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 2962; 3. Alicia Reitz, Chu, 2870; 4. Beth Hanson, Del, 2850; 5. Lexie Smith, Eie, 2726; 6. Kiana Harding, Ken, 2618.

BOYS

100 — 1. Anthony Griffith, Eie, 11.36; 2. Dillon Pratt, Chu, 11.48; 3. Eric Jones, Ser, 11.53; 4. Travis Phillips, Lat, 11.63; 5. Joseph Pucilowski, CRo, 11.71; 6. Jordan Tufaga, Dim, 11.78.

400 — 1. Dallas Knapp, CRo, 50.68; 2. C.J. Parker, Dim, 51.60; 3. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 52.28; 4. Michael Todd, ACS, 52.45; 5. Brandon Schafer, Col, 53.20; 6. Josh Jackman, Ken, 53.67.

800 — 1. Christian Sessom, Col, 2:00.30; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:01.06; 3. Levi Thomet, Kod, 2:01.17; 4. Pedro Ochoa, Hom, 2:02.34; 5. Khalil English, TM, 2:02.60; 6. Chandler Lokanin, Dim, 2:02.92.

3200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:09.9; 2. Steven Brown, CRo, 9:50.8; 3. Christian Sessom, Col, 9:54.9; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 9:56.0; 5. Derek Steele, Sou, 10:05.6; 6. Larkin Lynch, Wes, 10:07.6.

400m relay — 1. Lathrop (Cannon, Jennis, Seminarrio, Phillips), 45.01; 2. Casa Roble, 45.41; 3. Service, 46.10; 4. Bartlett, 46.22; 5. Chugiak, 46.28; 6. Eagle River, 46.61.

1600m relay — 1. Casa Roble (Alvarado, Heckey, Amos, Knapp), 3:36.62; 2. Dimond, 3:37.83; 3. ACS, 3:38.08; 4. Colony, 3:38.41; 5. Kodiak, 3:40.40; 6. West, 3:40.52.

3200m relay — 1. Kodiak (Caballa, Rubina, Fried, Thomet), 8:23.82; 2. Chugiak, 8:32.06; 3. Bartlett, 8:42.74; 4. Kenai, 8:45.29; 5. West, 8:46.09; 6. Colony, 8:47.42.

800m sprint medley — 1. Casa Roble (Knapp, Heckey, Pucilowski, Alvarado), 1:38.25; 2. Dimond, 1:38.53; 3. Lathrop, 1:42.54; 4. Bartlett, 1:43.34; 5. East, 1:43.66; 6. Palmer, 1:44.35.

1600m sprint medley — 1. Dimond (Tufaga, Jack, Parker, Lokanin), 3:43.10; 2. ACS, 3:47.88; 3. Eagle River, 3:48.23; 4. Chugiak, 3:49.60; 5. Kenai, 3:50.72; 6. West, 3:55.54.

110m hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 15.93; 2. Kade Bullard, Dim, 16.32; 3. Chardo Elliott, Wes, 16.73; 4. Chase Hawk, Eas, 16.93; 5. Alex Grullon, Bar, 17.00; 6. Nick Jensen, Lat, 17.28.

300m hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 41.66; 2. Andrew West, Sou, 41.96; 3. Cameron Bryant, Lat, 43.58; 4. Michael Williams, Chu, 44.29; 5. Matt Thomas, Was, 44.40; 6. Chardo Elliott, Wes, 44.80.

Long jump — 1. David Schaffer, Dim, 19’09.5”; 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 19’05.25”; 3. Nate Simmers, ACS, 18’11.75”; 4. Tyreke Jennis, Lat, 18’11.5”; 5. Josh Jackman, Ken, 18’06.5”; 6. Devon Alexander, Lat, 17’10”.

High jump — 1. Jared Welch, Lat, 6’04”; 2. Cameron Bryant, Lat, 6’02”; 3. C.J. Parker, Dim, 5’10”; 4. Chase Hawk, Eas, 5’10”; 5. Bryce Hellman, Bar, 5’08”; 6. Eric Andersen, ERi, 5’06”.

Shot put — 1. Damian Coger, Lat, 50’02”; 2. Fischer Summers, Col, 44’02.5”; 3. Ed Hall, ERi, 43’05”; 4. Elijah Agae, Lat, 42’10.5”; 5. Joe Paden, TM, 42’05”; 6. Zach Taplin, CIA, 41’10”.

Discus — 1. Ed Hall, ERi, 138’10”; 2. Jake Brownlee, Chu, 134’11”; 3. Presley Piliati, Eas, 132’00”; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 126’09”; 5. Fischer Summers, Col, 121’00”; 6. Zach Taplin, CIA, 119’11”.

Pentathlon — 1. Leroy Elliott, Wes, 3503; 2. Anthony Griffith, Eie, 3309; 3. Robert Heckey, CRo, 3164; 4. Matt Barron, Hou, 3050; 5. Brendan Pietz, TM, 2941; 6. Andrew Walter, Mon, 2805.

More in Sports

Visitors enjoy bear viewing in the saltmarsh at Chinitna Bay, Lake Clark National Park. (Photo by J. Pfeiffenberger/NPS)
Refuge Notebook: Visitors to Katmai and Lake Clark National Parks rely on Kenai Peninsula services

Two national park and preserve areas, Lake Clark and Katmai, located just… Continue reading

The author is seen here trying to get in touch with her dad, who is isolating and celebrating Thanksgiving in Florida this year, and repeatedly ignoring her calls. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Tangled up in turkey

More prevalent than pumpkin pie this holiday season is the refrain, “Are… Continue reading

Homer senior Madison Story swims the breaststroke in the girls 200-yard IM on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer’s Story stars at state club meet

Homer senior Madison Story won two individual titles Saturday at the Alaska… Continue reading

Moose are seen eating on the shoulder of Kenai Spur Highway on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020, outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Into the office

An ode to Kenai Spur Highway

A snowshoe hare in its white winter coat. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: The verge of winter

As the daylight hours seem to slip away, the temperatures are slowly… Continue reading

Soldotna High School head football coach Galen Brantley Jr. poses with former players Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi. Brantley III and Faletoi helped Dickinson State in Dickinson, South Dakota, to an undefeated regular season. (Photo provided by Galen Brantley Jr.)
Brantley III, Faletoi help Dickinson State to undefeated regular season

Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi, 2020 graduates of Soldotna High School,… Continue reading

wrestle
Ninilchik grad Vanderford moves to 10-0 in MMA

Austin Vanderford, a 2008 graduate of Ninilchik School, moved to 10-0 in… Continue reading

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims the girls 500-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer girls, Kenai boys win swim meet

In their last competitive event of the season, the Homer girls swim… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears split weekend games with Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears split a pair of North American Hockey… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball splits matches at Lumen

Staff report The Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team finished up its regular… Continue reading

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby races to victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke final Oct. 27, 2018, at the Northern Lights Conference championship swim meet at Homer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Seward’s Jacoby takes 2nd at national swim meet

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby, just 16, finished second in the 100-meter breaststroke… Continue reading

The author is seen here skiing a little easier at Trail Lake near Seward. (Photo provided by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Grooming the trail

During my first winter spent cross-country skiing in Soldotna, I often found… Continue reading