Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman Kenai Central’s Michelle Duffield competes in the girls’ 100-yard butterfly during the Northern Lights Conference meet Saturday, Oct. 30, 2021, at the Palmer Pool in Palmer, Alaska.

Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman Kenai Central’s Michelle Duffield competes in the girls’ 100-yard butterfly during the Northern Lights Conference meet Saturday, Oct. 30, 2021, at the Palmer Pool in Palmer, Alaska.

Olympians lead peninsula at NLC swim meet

A pair of Olympians led the Kenai Peninsula at the Northern Lights Conference swim meet Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby and Homer’s Jillian Crooks both competed at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Both won two individual events to automatically qualify for the state swimming and diving meet Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Jacoby, who won the gold medal in the 100 breaststroke, won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 7.88 seconds, and the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.22 to qualify in those events.

Crooks is a swimmer from the Cayman Islands who competed in the 100 freestyle in the Summer Olympics. She won the 200 freestyle in 1:50.54 and the 100 freestyle in 51.13 to qualify in those events.

Crooks also led Homer’s 200 freestyle relay to victory and automatic qualification. She teamed with Carly Nelson, McKenna Carlin and Cassidy Carroll to swim 1:41.73.

Nelson also earned an automatic qualification by winning the 100 butterfly in 57.59.

Kenai Central’s Koda Poulin picked up the lone individual victory for the peninsula on the boys side. Poulin won the 500 freestyle in 5:02.35.

Colony won the girls title with 99 points, while Homer was runner-up at 53, Seward was fifth at 35 and Kenai and Soldotna tied for sixth at 27.

The boys title went to Kodiak with 99, while Colony was runner-up at 54. Kenai was fourth with 34, Homer was fifth with 25, Seward was sixth with 22 and Soldotna was seventh with 19.

In the individual events, except diving, the winner from each of four conferences automatically qualifies for state. Then the next 12 fastest times around the state make state. In diving, the top two from each conference qualify, with the next eight from around the state making it.

In relays, the conference winner qualifies, then the next four from around the state.

Northern Lights Conference swim meet

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 99; 2. Homer, 53; 3. Kodiak, 41; 4. Palmer, 36; 5. Seward, 35; 6. Kenai, Soldotna, 27; 8. Wasilla, 26.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Palenske, Barrette), 1:49.09. 2, Kodiak, 1:55.45. 3, Seward, 2:00.59. 4, Palmer, 2:00.75. 5, Soldotna, 2:02.20.

200 freestyle — 1, Crooks, Jillian J, Hom, 1:50.54. 2, Ferguson, Ally, Pal, 1:59.45. 3, Miller, Merica, Col, 2:00.08. 4, Houghton, Lori, Col, 2:03.73. 5, McDonald, Madison J, Ken, 2:14.92. 6, Jones, Lia J, Kod, 2:18.30.

200 individual medley — 1, Jacoby, Lydia A, Sew, 2:07.88. 2, Anderson, Jasmine, Col, 2:11.36. 3, Biederman, Jasmine, Col, 2:21.38. 4, Watkins, Charisma, Sol, 2:26.53. 5, Franciscone, Annabelle O, Hom, 2:29.47. 6, Neo, Emily J, Kod, 2:32.46.

50 freestyle — 1, Narog, Alison E, Kod, 24.93. 2, Barrette, Joscelyn, Col, 25.09. 3, Rogness, Josephine, Col, 25.87. 4, Charton, Addie, Pal, 26.07. 5, Hershberger, Sierra, Ken, 26.38. 6, Rocheleau, Amaya I, Kod, 28.19.

Diving — 1, Hrncir, Ally, Pal, 379.85. 2, Dietz, Audrey, Was, 352.50. 3, Gerteisen, Asha, Col, 338.60. 4, Mack, Tori, Was, 338.30. 5, Werner, Abriella, Sol, 325.30. 6, Payne, Lyndsey, Col, 317.10.

100 butterfly — 1, Nelson, Carly W, Hom, 57.59. 2, Nappi, Mia K, Sew, 1:01.11. 3, Palenske, Avery, Col, 1:01.21. 4, Elserry, Hager, Ken, 1:03.63. 5, Neo, Emily J, Kod, 1:07.07. 6, Overdorf, Olivia M, Hom, 1:16.26.

100 freestyle — 1, Crooks, Jillian J, Hom, 51.13. 2, Nelson, Carly W, Hom, 53.76. 3, Barrette, Joscelyn, Col, 54.38. 4, Ferguson, Ally, Pal, 54.62. 5, Narog, Alison E, Kod, 55.40. 6, Charton, Addie, Pal, 57.73.

500 freestyle — 1, Houghton, Lori, Col, 5:25.89. 2, Snyder, Heidi, Sol, 5:46.50. 3, McDonald, Madison J, Ken, 5:52.69. 4, Stocker, Emily, Pal, 6:11.74. 5, Alioto, Eden, Ken, 6:17.39. 6, Overdorf, Olivia M, Hom, 6:18.27.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Homer (Crooks, Nelson, Carlin, Carroll), 1:41.73. 2, Colony, 1:42.58. 3, Palmer, 1:46.99. 4, Kenai, 1:50.57. 5, Seward, 1:53.49. 6, Soldotna, 2:07.60.

100 backstroke — 1, Rocheleau, Amaya I, Kod, 58.92. 2, Rogness, Josephine, Col, 59.90. 3, Elserry, Hager, Ken, 1:03.21. 4, Miller, Merica, Col, 1:03.74. 5, Carroll, Cassidy B, Hom, 1:05.60. 6, Snyder, Madison, Sol, 1:06.77.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jacoby, Lydia A, Sew, 1:00.22. 2, Anderson, Jasmine, Col, 1:03.77. 3, Nappi, Mia K, Sew, 1:07.71. 4, Biederman, Jasmine, Col, 1:07.78. 5, Snyder, Madison, Sol, 1:10.36. 6, Franciscone, Annabelle O, Hom, 1:17.78.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Colony (Miller, Rogness, Houghton, Biederman), 3:49.28. 2, Kodiak, 3:54.64. 3, Soldotna, 4:10.04. 4, Homer, 4:11.14. 5, Kenai, 4:23.01. 6, Wasilla, 4:28.65.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 99; 2. Colony, Palmer 54; 4. Kenai, 34; 5. Homer, 25; 6. Seward, 22; 7. Soldotna, 19; 8. Wasilla, 16.

200 medley relay — 1, Kodiak (Rocheleau, Carver, Sarnowski, Jensen), 1:39.96. 2, Seward, 1:47.05. 3, Kenai, 1:47.49. 4, Homer, 1:49.62. 5, Colony, 1:53.10.

200 freestyle — 1, Krug, Jackson L, Kod, 1:45.51. 2, Poulin, Koda R, Ken, 1:50.45. 3, Robinson, Max M, Kod, 1:52.92. 4, Monyahan, Nikita, Sol, 1:54.27. 5, Anderson, Samuel I, Ken, 1:55.06. 6, Woodring, Hayden, Col, 1:57.16.

200 IM — 1, Rocheleau, Ian M, Kod, 1:57.86. 2, Sarnowski, Jake M, Kod, 2:08.38. 3, Belliston, Tyler, Col, 2:12.31. 4, Bird, Jackson R, Sew, 2:15.17. 5, Nollar, Lucas A, Hom, 2:20.41. 6, Woodring, Landen, Col, 2:32.06.

50 freestyle — 1, Vangorder, Kristofer, Col, 22.43. 2, Wengler, Derick, Col, 22.84. 3, Lee, Connor, Pal, 22.85. 4, Ruda, Lucas, Pal, 23.03. 5, Doland, Benjamin, Pal, 23.63. 6, Berestoff, James P, Kod, 23.81.

Diving — 1, Reynolds, Kade, Was, 486.40. 2, Campbell, Deshawn, Was, 440.30. 3, Backus, Xander, Col, 368.50. 4, Jurva, Joe, Was, 336.85. 5, Croom, Bryon, Col, 327.60. 6, Coulter, Noah M, Kod, 309.30.

100 butterfly — 1, Sawyer, Stewart, Pal, 55.94. 2, Rodriguez, Skyler W, Hom, 56.78. 3, Hill, Paxton M, Sew, 57.31. 4, Wengler, Derick, Col, 57.53. 5, Sarnowski, Jake M, Kod, 58.62. 6, Woodring, Hayden, Col, 59.24.

100 freestyle — 1, Krug, Jackson L, Kod, 47.52. 2, Vangorder, Kristofer, Col, 49.44. 3, Ruda, Lucas, Pal, 49.98. 4, Berestoff, James P, Kod, 52.87. 5, Doland, Benjamin, Pal, 53.02. 6, Reese, Max, Sol, 53.23.

500 freestyle — 1, Poulin, Koda R, Ken, 5:02.35. 2, Fry, Hunter C, Hom, 5:09.04. 3, Monyahan, Nikita, Sol, 5:09.25. 4, Lee, London, Pal, 5:19.38. 5, Berga, Ethan, Ken, 5:44.57. 6, Smith, Thomas, Col, 5:54.16.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Palmer (Sawyer, Doland, Ruda, Lee), 1:29.80. 2, Kodiak, 1:32.18. 3, Colony, 1:32.37. 4, Homer, 1:40.66. 5, Soldotna, 1:47.04.

100 backstroke — 1, Rocheleau, Ian M, Kod, 52.80. 2, Robinson, Max M, Kod, 56.27. 3, Anderson, Samuel I, Ken, 56.99. 4, Hill, Paxton M, Sew, 59.87. 5, Belliston, Tyler, Col, 1:00.86.

100 breaststroke — 1, Carver, Nick A, Kod, 1:00.02. 2, Sawyer, Stewart, Pal, 1:03.82. 3, Jensen, Max M, Kod, 1:04.93. 4, Reese, Max, Sol, 1:06.97. 5, Bird, Jackson R, Sew, 1:07.47. 6, Nollar, Lucas A, Hom, 1:08.45.

400 freestyle — 1, Kodiak (Rocheleau, Robinson, Carver, Krug, Jackson), 3:19.03. 2, Palmer, 3:23.46. 3, Colony, 3:28.52. 4, Kenai, 3:35.13. 5, Soldotna, 3:51.01.

More in Sports

Homer’s Sela Weisser attacks Kenai Central’s Kate Wisnewski and Valerie Villegas in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area soccer teams ready for state

The Kenai Central boys and girls, Soldotna boys and girls, and Homer… Continue reading

Soldotna starting pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to Kenai Central on Tuesday, April 26, 2022, at the Kenai Little League Fields in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Kenai, Homer chase state berths at Southcentral tourney

Three berths to the Division II state baseball tournament will be up… Continue reading

Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Ben Edwards shields the puck from Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean on Friday, Feb. 18, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines lose Robertson Cup final to New Jersey

The Anchorage Wolverines lost the Robertson Cup final to the New Jersey… Continue reading

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Most Read