Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, competes in the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, competes in the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Norris wins 4th title, Marvin captures 3rd at muddy Mount Marathon

Palmer’s Christy Marvin, 42 and a mother of boys 16, 14 and 11, overcame a muddy lower mountain and a gusty, cold and rainy top half to capture her third women’s Mount Marathon Race and first since 2016.

But the most impressive thing Marvin did Tuesday in Seward is get Palmer’s Denali Foldager-Strabel, 33, to the start line of the 95th running of the footrace that rises and falls about 3,000 feet in 3.1 miles.

Foldager-Strabel’s twin sister, Rubye Mayflower Blake, died May 5, 2023. In the Mount Marathon race program, Foldager-Strabel wrote fondly of growing up with her sister in Seward, where “Mount Marathon is the backdrop of your childhood.”

“I almost didn’t race,” said Foldager-Strabel, who ran 54 minutes, 21 seconds, to finish third and bag a ninth top-10 finish in 13 women’s starts. “Twenty seconds before the start, I was like, ‘I’m not going to race.’

“And Christy saw me crying and took me away and made me pretty much follow her. So I’m really thankful for her.”

Some years, the tone in Seward on the Fourth of July is set by international and national professional runners setting rub-your-eyes records. Other years, pandemic or wildfire hold sway.

In 2023, thanks to the race winners and race conditions, MMR was intensely local.

Already one of Mount Marathon’s favorite sons for snatching the men’s record back for Alaska from Spanish superstar Kilian Jornet in 2016, Fairbanks native David Norris, 32, joined Kenai’s Todd Boonstra for fifth on the all-time list with four men’s victories.

The junior races had a family feel. Rising Colony junior Coby Marvin, Christy’s son, won his second boys race, while incoming Soldotna sophomore Tania Boonstra, Todd’s daughter and sister of 2015 girls champ Riana, captured her first girls title.

Showers shrouding Seward’s scenery and a midweek race day that reduced crowds only added to the distilling effect.

“I had to work yesterday and I’m working tomorrow,” said Seward’s Erik Johnson, 46, who was 17th in 50 minutes, 28 seconds, in his 11th men’s race. “It’s not the same as if it’s on a weekend.

“I feel like this is the real Mount Marathon. I feel like everyone here had to bring their Alaska game, even if they weren’t from Alaska. Show if they had grit or not.”

Anchorage’s Julianne Dickerson, 35 and raised in Kenai, got a similar feel as she raced to sixth in 58:43, her best finish since taking third in 2019.

“I guess this year really did have really good local race vibes,” she said. “The conditions are a little intimidating today, so it kind of felt like the crew against the mountain.

“Definitely a celebration of relief at the end.”

Women’s race

In her 10th race, Marvin joins two Seward legends — Patti Foldager and Cedar Bourgeois — with 10 top-three finishes. Only Nina Kemppel, with 11, has more. Kemppel and Marvin now lead with 10 finishes under 60 minutes, while Marvin also is the second oldest woman to win following 46-year-old Grace Hoeman in 1963.

Turns out the secrets to longevity — passion and hard work — really aren’t that secret at all.

“I think that a lot of my consistency with racing Mount Marathon is that I love this race,” Marvin said. “I love the way it brings family, friends and community together.

“My heart is always in it. I’m always excited about the race. I’m always excited to train for the race. I’m always excited to race the race. I think a lot of people just sort of lose the love after awhile. And I still haven’t.”

That love carries into training.

“A lot of people slow down because they slow down,” Marvin said. “I know that sounds silly, but they start losing the love. They don’t care as much. They don’t work quite as hard.

“And then that just kind of compounds itself. If you keep training like you did when you were young, I think you keep racing just like you did when you were young.”

The race was a duel between Marvin and Palmer’s Meg Inokuma, 43, who smiles as quick as she climbs.

Inokuma won the climb by 38 seconds, but Marvin gradually reeled in Inokuma on the mountain portion of the downhill. When the racers hit the road, Marvin hit her stride and passed Inokuma with two blocks to go.

Marvin finished at 52:52, with Inokuma 15 seconds behind to improve on her race debut of fourth place last year.

The two Palmer racers in their 40s shared a warm embrace at the finish. Inokuma said they continue to inspire each other.

In 2022, Inokuma won the Matanuska Peak Challenge, missing Marvin’s 2016 record by just two seconds. The next day, Marvin broke the course record at the Crow Pass Crossing.

“That inspired her and she broke the record the next day thinking that, ‘OK, I’m not old yet,’” said Inokuma, who lived on the central peninsula for the summers of 2014 to 2016.

Foldager-Strabel was next, and more warm hugs ensued.

“As I always said, this running community in the state is like a big family,” Foldager-Strabel said. “But through this grieving process, it really has become a big, big family event.

“And when I came running down the street, they’re acting like I had won.”

Foldager-Strabel said Marvin, in particular, has provided guidance, inspiring Foldager-Strabel to race at a high level after having her son, Stig, two years ago.

“We’re just proving that life isn’t over after being pregnant and having kids,” Foldager-Strabel said.

Foldager-Strabel ended with an apology and a thank you.

The apology came from when she reached the summit and dropped a giant F-bomb.

“I can’t believe my sister’s gone. It’s stupid and I hate it,” she said. “I just screamed a giant F at the top. And then I remembered I was in a race. I’m sorry if I offended anyone.”

And then the thank you.

“Everyone’s been so kind, so awesome and so heartbroken,” Foldager-Strabel said. “I just thank you. That’s what I want to say.

“I’m just so happy that I grew up in this town and that I stayed in Alaska and that I live here. I don’t ever not want to have this as my family. I love this place.”

Foldager-Strabel’s mom, two-time champ Patti of Hope, also was talked into the race after initially not wanting to do it. Both Foldager and Ellyn Brown of Anchorage finished to extend their women’s longevity record to 40 races.

Also in the women’s race, Taylor Deal, a 2012 graduate of Kenai Central, finished ninth in 1:00:34 in her sponsor’s bib to earn another one-year exemption next year.

Men’s race

Norris has had quite the last six months, despite taking a step back from a full schedule of competitive skiing to coach juniors in Steamboat Springs, Colorado.

In late February, Norris broke away from the field just three kilometers into the 50-kilometer American Birkebeiner in Wisconsin to win the largest and most prestigious ski marathon in North America for the second time.

He then hopped the pond to finish 22nd in the 50K classic at the World Championships in Slovenia and 17th in the 50K skate at Holmenkollen.

Getting to run victoriously down Fourth Avenue in Seward, ski victoriously down Main Street in Hayward, and race in the steep hills outside Oslo cheered on by throngs of ski-mad Norwegians are some of the most iconic experiences in endurance sport.

How would Norris compare them?

“What I love about Mount Marathon is it’s a reunion of so many great friends,” Norris said. “I see so many faces I know.

“Holmenkollen, the crowd is incredible and stuff, but it’s not like I’m saying, ‘Hi,’ and 50 percent of the crowd is my friend or someone I’ve met before. So this is hard to beat here.”

Norris has still won all the Mount Marathons he’s entered. His time of 44:51 was his slowest due to what he called “next level” mud, but still 22nd in race history and more than enough to top runner-up Darren Thomas of Reno, Nevada, and his 46:35.

The MMR victory also came after Norris had finished second on Saturday in a Cirque Series race in Snowbird, Utah, that was 8.7 miles and 3,566 vertical feet.

Not only did Norris say he’s in some of the best shape he’s been in, but he’s also more relaxed than ever. Running down Fourth Avenue, he took the time to dole out hand slaps to blocks of fans.

“I’m reminding myself to just really enjoy everything versus thinking of it like a job or obligation,” he said. “Like at the Birkie, when I got to Main Street, I just felt the relief and excitement to be there, versus grinding all the way to the line.

“At the World Championships, when I was on the start line, I kind of just took a second to look around and enjoy it because I don’t know how many more of those I’ll get.”

Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, finished in the top three for the third time in six men’s appearances. Arneson was at 46:44.

Seward’s Johnson and Pyper Dixon, 32, continued their yearslong duel with Dixon just a place, at 18th, and 26 seconds behind Johnson.

Jordan Theisen, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, was 20th in 51:13 in his race debut. Theisen petitioned the race committee to get a spot in this year’s race, but had to finish in the top 10 to earn another one-year exemption next year.

“It was just a brutal race,” he said. “It’s slippery out and everyone else out there is just so seasoned on the mountain. I was really humbled, honestly.”

Theisen said he was confident in his fitness due to his work with the Army National Guard biathlon program, but an early route-finding mishap cost him places.

He would love to find a way back into the race next year.

“This is still what feels like home, the community and everything like that,” he said.

Anchorage’s Taylor Turney finished ninth in 48:45, doing the downhill in 9:54 to break Eric Strabel’s 2013 record of 10:00.

Seward’s Fred Moore, 83, completed his 53rd straight race, crossing the line at 1:49:20.

Junior races

There was talk of Coby Marvin going for Bill Spencer’s record of 24:30, but the muddy conditions made sure that didn’t happen. Marvin, who ran 26:39, can go for a third straight boys victory and the record in his final junior race next year.

“If the Lord wants me to get it, it’ll be drier,” Marvin said of the record. “Bill’s record stands another year. I’d like to get it, but it’s kinda cool he’s had it for so long.”

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh was the top Kenai Peninsula finisher in the boys race, taking 14th in 34:26.

After winning the climb to the top last year, then losing the lead on the way down, Tania Boonstra dominated the uphill this year to almost assure victory.

Boonstra was 22:31 on the uphill, while recent Kenai Central graduate Jayna Boonstra was next at 25:02 and 2022 champ Rose Conway of Anchorage was at 25:39.

Tania won at 34:18, while Conway was second at 36:40 and Jayna was seventh at 39:01.

“I was definitely trying to go up fast so I had a little bit of a lead,” said Tania, who has two junior races left.

Seward’s Olive Jordan placed fourth in 38:22.

Girls

1. Tania Boonstra, Kenai, 34:18 2. Rose Conway, Anchorage, 36:40 3. Wren Spangler, Palmer, 38:09 4. Olive Jordan, Seward, 38:22 5. Hannah Bodkin, Eagle River, 38:29 6. Aubrey Virgin, Palmer, 38:44 7. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai, 39:01 8. Clara Sensabaugh, Palmer, 39:54 9. Hannah Shaha, Eagle River, 39:54 10. Maddie Schuh, Anchorage, 40:10 11. Skyler Belmear, Eagle River, 40:10 12. Rylee Ruggles, Eagle River, 40:11 13. Alise Elliott, Anchorage, 40:32 14. Emily Moore, Eagle River, 41:00 15. Elliot Sensabaugh, Palmer, 42:12 16. Natalie Sieminski, Seward, 42:13 17. Sienna Himes, Chugiak, 42:20 18. Sadie Haas, Seward, 42:34 19. Selah Brueckner, Seward, 42:43 20. Audra Burrill, Eagle River, 42:48 21. Juniper Ingalls, Seward, 42:52 22. Brynn Rathert, Anchorage, 44:28 23. Nina Varnell, Anchorage, 45:16 24. Piper Sears, Anchorage, 45:22 25. Ada Burrup, Eagle River, 45:37 26. Greta Bochenek, Anchorage, 45:44 27. Carolyn Burrill, Eagle River, 46:23 28. Samantha Jensen, Eagle River, 46:28 29. Lucy Olson, Anchorage, 46:44 30. Grace Ann Fleming, Seward, 46:54 31. Jane Malouf, Anchorage, 48:04 32. Haley Finch, Anchorage, 48:19 33. Tui Stanbury, Anchorage, 48:35 34. Scarlet Parr, Anchorage, 48:40 35. Katie Van Buskirk, Seward, 49:05 36. Olivia Soderstrom, Anchorage, 49:18 37. Ava Trembath, Eagle River, 49:40 38. Lake Bethard, Anchorage, 49:45 39. Ruby Willman, Anchorage, 50:29 40. Ellie Stull, Fort Hood, TX 50:49 41. Tirzah Brueckner, Seward, 51:22 42. Sylvie Kastning, Anchorage, 51:27 43. Maddie Haas, Seward, 51:32 44. Addison Lemme, Seward, 51:39 45. Azalea Daugherty, Eagle River, 51:42 46. Kate Norvell, Seward, 52:25 47. Anna Rajek, Eagle River, 52:41 48. Casey Bland, Anchorage, 52:52 49. Rain Rubeo, Wasilla, 53:07 50. Adele Matthews, Anchorage, 53:11 51. Jacey Spencer, Eagle River, 53:11 52. Ryah Thrall, Seward, 53:20 53. Claire Shaha, Eagle River, 53:24 54. Anna Burrup, Eagle River, 53:36 55. Brooklyn Mauger, Eagle River, 53:55 56. Brittan Nelson, Eagle River, 54:05 57. Aurora Johnson, Chugiak, 54:22 58. Annabelle Conant, Seward, 54:27 59. Lily Poray, Eagle River, 54:38 60. Teagan Rude, Glennallen, 54:46 61. Sophie Novakovich, Anchorage, 54:49 62. Maeli Weaver, Anchorage, 55:00 63. Everly Elhard, Seward, 55:36 64. Cora Ellsworth, Moose Pass, 55:46 65. Ellen Kruchoski, Eagle River, 55:58 66. Lucy Bamford, Seward, 55:58 67. Chloe Shaha, Eagle River, 56:04 68. Emily Anger, Seward, 56:09 69. Holly Rogness, Anchorage, 56:21 70. Stella Dow, Seward, 56:23 71. Lia Shank, Seward, 56:29 72. Alta Liljemark, Seward, 57:34 73. Kohl Lang, Eagle River, 57:45 74. Avery Newell, Eagle River, 58:11 75. Kylee Newman, Anchorage, 58:19 76. Olivia Thompson, Kremmling, CO 58:20 77. Adeleine Robson, Eagle River, 58:20 78. Brianna Gill Anderson, Anchorage, 58:39 79. Margaret Adams, Anchorage, 58:50 80. Amara Ransom, Seward, 59:00 81. Crimson Ros Townsend, Chugiak, 59:14 82. Ava Moore-Smyth, Willow, 59:31 83. Swift Blackstock, Homer, OR 59:36 84. Kaebrii Weaver, Anchorage, 59:53 85. Emma Seavey, Seward, 59:59 86. Tali Novakovich, Anchorage, 1:00:17 87. Eden Rinner, Anchorage, 1:00:35 88. Olivia Burrup, Eagle River, 1:02:44 89. Mia Moorman, Seldovia, 1:02:46 90. Freja Bardarson, Seward, 1:02:50 91. Hana Varnell, Anchorage, 1:03:19 92. Ellie Naber, Anchorage, 1:03:42 93. Annika Haussner, Anchorage, 1:03:45 94. Alana Varys, Wasilla, 1:03:55 95. Mackenzie Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 1:05:26 96. Soryn Rinner, Anchorage, 1:05:40 97. Rebecca Brackin, Seward, 1:06:18 98. Ayla Simonson, Silverbay, MN 1:07:41 99. Payton Nelson, Eagle River, 1:08:27 100. Alice Robson, Eagle River, 1:08:50 101. Olivia Tidlow-Tranel, Yellowstone Nation, WY 1:09:20 102. Kendall Humbert, Seward, 1:10:33 103. Harper Willman, Anchorage, 1:10:47 104. Alivia Johnson, Weston, FL 1:11:26 105. June Poray, Eagle River, 1:11:36 106. Evelyn Galloway, Eagle River, 1:11:37 107. Ellie Trevithick, Anchorage, 1:12:00 108. Taylor-Jane Ingalls, Seward, 1:12:17 109. Zoja Witczak, Palmer, 1:12:34 110. Catherine Merriner, Anchorage, 1:12:47 111. Jordan Hartman, Seward, 1:12:56 112. Bernadette Maixner, Big Lake, 1:13:02 113. Olivia Jones, Seward, 1:13:05 114. Londyn Newell, Eagle River, 1:15:45 115. Rosemary Maixner, Big Lake, 1:17:43 116. Molly Sullivan, Cooper Landing, 1:20:17 117. Monica Owens, Anchorage, 1:24:16 118. Morgan Buckbee, Soldotna, 1:30:05 119. Winter Wallace, Anchorage, 1:32:04 120. Arden Bressler, Anchorage, 1:36:10 121. Juniper Gill Dickson, Anchorage, 1:38:44 122. Isabelle Lemas, Gainesville, FL 1:38:53 123. Stella Schwartz, Eagle River, 1:43:29

Boys

1. Coby Marvin, Palmer, 26:39 2. Vebjorn Flagstad, Anchorage, 28:19 3. Blake Hanley, Anchorage, 28:43 4. Raven Spangler, Palmer, 28:58 5. Blaze Rubeo, Wasilla, 30:29 6. Corbin Wilson, Palmer, 30:52 7. Owen Young, Anchorage, 31:58 8. Robbie Annett, Anchorage, 32:57 9. Jaxon Henrie, Anchorage, 32:58 10. Aidan Houser, Palmer, 34:00 11. Gus Olson, Anchorage, 34:03 12. Miles Numme-Worrell, Anchorage, 34:16 13. Colton Merriner, Anchorage, 34:17 14. Jacob Strausbaugh, Soldotna, 34:26 15. Rowan Robinson, Anchorage, 34:35 16. Storm Rubeo, Wasilla, 34:40 17. Jebediah Marvin, Palmer, 34:51 18. Logan Cuddy, Anchorage, 35:07 19. Weston Sensabaugh, Palmer, 35:22 20. Marcus Walsted, Anchorage, 35:47 21. Oliver Casurella, Anchorage, 35:48 22. Sebastian Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 35:51 23. Mason Newell, Eagle River, 36:01 24. Nathan Rehberg, Anchorage, 36:23 25. Ridge Conant, Seward, 36:33 26. Luke Elhard, Seward, 36:35 27. River Johnson, Chugiak, 36:48 28. Gabe Black, Palmer, 36:50 29. Logan Fellman, Juneau, 37:17 30. Thomas Erickson, Anchorage, 37:29 31. Mason Elhard, Seward, 37:30 32. Austin Murphy, Bird Creek, 37:30 33. Easton Roads, Anchorage, 37:39 34. Ole Reese, Anchorage, 37:48 35. Elias Williams, Anchorage, 37:56 36. Braxton Thornley, Anchorage, 38:02 37. Isaac Marvin, Palmer, 38:03 38. Ice Rubeo, Wasilla, 38:09 39. Creed Cvancara, Anchorage, 38:11 40. Axel Kiskaddon, Anchorage, 38:11 41. Logan Williams, Anchorage, 38:19 42. Alex Casurella, Anchorage, 38:28 43. Jaxon Murphy, Anchorage, 38:33 44. Quinn Humbert, Seward, 38:44 45. Landon Bobo, Chugiak, 39:00 46. Corbin Reitmeier, Anchorage, 39:11 47. Kai Reed, Seward, 39:13 48. Fenn Reese, Anchorage, 39:14 49. Harlow Wilson, Palmer, 39:45 50. Elliott Beals, Anchorage, 40:08 51. Hunter Forshee-Kurtz, Seward, 40:49 52. Keenan Berrigan, Palmer, 41:07 53. Olin Liljemark, Seward, 41:13 54. Barret Malouf, Anchorage, 41:15 55. Logan Johnson, Seward, 41:28 56. Simon Nelson, Anchorage, 41:30 57. Britton Bethard, Anchorage, 41:36 58. Jake Black, Palmer, 41:36 59. Merik Silba, Anchorage, 41:47 60. Merik Rinner, Anchorage, 41:56 61. Reyce Lee, Anchorage, 42:09 62. Luke Owens, Anchorage, 42:20 63. Ian Naylor, Palmer, 42:20 64. Owen Harth, Anchorage, 42:31 65. Micah Brueckner, Seward, 42:39 66. Gideon Schrock, Seward, 42:42 67. Nash Smedley, Eagle River, 42:48 68. Victor Sparrs, Palmer, 43:00 69. Thijs Lloyd, Ketchum, ID 43:34 70. Russell Adams, Anchorage, 43:43 71. Breyden Nottingham, Eagle River, 44:07 72. Lane Petersen, Seward, 44:12 73. Van Shank, Seward, 44:21 74. Oles Witczak, Palmer, 44:22 75. Rhett Jones, Monument, CO 44:52 76. Elijah Lang, Eagle River, 45:00 77. Nathan Reitmeier, Anchorage, 45:01 78. Dane Sieminski, Seward, 45:26 79. Johnny Stull, Fort Hood, TX 45:27 80. Holden Aquino, Anchorage, 45:30 81. Kai Finch, Anchorage, 45:31 82. Brayden Sparrs, Palmer, 45:33 83. Beck Bethard, Anchorage, 46:14 84. Ryan Annett, Anchorage, 46:18 85. Zac Buckbee, Soldotna, 46:57 86. Elias Barnard, Anchorage, 47:13 87. Charles Daugherty, Eagle River, 47:21 88. Brayden Licht, Palmer, 47:33 89. Colton Hegna Bailie, Eagle River, 47:38 90. Taysom Weaver, Anchorage, 48:00 91. Aaron Mehl, Eagle River, 48:37 92. Jack Fineman, Anchorage, 48:38 93. Vendelin Maixner, Big Lake, 49:22 94. Andrew Mehl, Eagle River, 50:23 95. Payden Henrie, Anchorage, 50:45 96. Austin Merriner, Anchorage, 51:29 97. Jack Whittingham, Anchorage, 52:19 98. Alexander Green, Anchorage, 52:20 99. Judah Brueckner, Seward, 53:08 100. Tucker Whittingham, Anchorage, 53:46 101. Martin Fink, Seward, 54:04 102. Nick Fleming, Seward, 55:01 103. Jesse Dickson, Palmer, 55:14 104. Brantley Gallagher, Seward, 55:17 105. Alex Fink, Seward, 55:21 106. Derrian Crenshaw/Carpenter, Seward, 55:49 107. Alex Burrill, Eagle River, 57:33 108. Legend Kopsack, Palmer, 57:57 109. River Jackson, Seward, 58:03 110. Jack DeKay, Eagle River, 58:56 111. Cason Thrall, Seward, 59:03 112. Austin Mehl, Eagle River, 59:23 113. Miles Hadley, Eagle River, 1:01:51 114. Hunter Smith, Seward, 1:01:58 115. Charles Moore, Kasilof, 1:02:14 116. Jett Gay, Becker, MN 1:02:20 117. Hudson Hegna, Eagle River, 1:02:38 118. Adam Mehl, Eagle River, 1:03:04 119. Julian Salao, Anchorage, 1:04:09 120. Sharp Matthews, Orem, UT 1:05:34 121. Paxton Thompson, Anchorage, 1:06:21 122. Carter Ivy, Seward, 1:06:28 123. Gideon Kern, Anchorage, 1:07:03 124. Wyatt Barlow, New Port Richey, FL 1:07:57 125. Nash Paprocki, Anchorage, 1:08:16 126. Matthew Moore, Kasilof, 1:12:13 127. Jake Keener, Palmer, 1:12:21 128. Preston Szymoniak, Anchorage, 1:13:56 129. Leif Stanbury, Anchorage, 1:14:25 130. Titus Sullivan, Cooper Landing, 1:14:47 131. Clark Brownson, Anchorage, 1:16:11 132. Liam Cuddy, Anchorage, 1:18:16 133. Casey Ellsworth, Moose Pass, 1:18:33 134. Easton Hadley, Eagle River, 1:22:45 135. Oliver Banse, Seward, 1:34:37 136. Lucas Craytor, Seward, 1:36:27

Men

1. David Norris, Steamboat Springs, CO 44:51 2. Darren Thomas, Reno, NV 46:35 3. Lars Arneson, Anchorage, 46:44 4. Michael Earnhart, Eagle River, 46:50 5. Lyon Kopsack, Palmer, 48:09 6. Andy Wacker, Boulder, CO 48:27 7. Tracen Knopp, Wasilla, 48:29 8. Bayden Menton, Joseph, OR 48:40 9. Taylor Turney, Anchorage, 48:45 10. Zack Bursell, Juneau, 48:59 11. Benjamin Marvin, Palmer, 49:13 12. Kenneth Brewer, Fairbanks, 49:37 13. Ethan Howe, Anchorage, 49:49 14. Galen Hecht, Anchorage, 49:53 15. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Anchorage, 50:11 16. Christopher Kirk, Missoula, MT 50:23 17. Erik Johnson, Seward, 50:28 18. Pyper Dixon, Seward, 50:54 19. Ryan Cox, Anchorage, 50:55 20. Jordan Theisen, Hinesburg, VT 51:13 21. Thomas O’Harra, Anchorage, 51:13 22. Zach Miller, Columbia, PA 51:25 23. Paddy O’Leary, San Francisco, CA 51:52 24. Joshuah Taylor, Wasilla, 52:20 25. Gabe Martin, Anchorage, 52:53 26. Chad Trammell, Anchorage, 53:02 27. Alexander King, Trout Lake, WA 53:02 28. Sebastian Szweda Mittelstadt, Indian, 53:28 29. William Zenker, Anchorage, 53:38 30. Conor Deal, Anchorage, 53:44 31. John Novak, Anchorage, 53:48 32. Hunter Burns, North Sutton, NH 54:03 33. James Carlberg, Park City, UT 54:42 34. Ari Endestad, Anchorage, 54:45 35. Jeffrey Stern, Mill Valley, CA 54:52 36. Daniel Kane, Anchorage, 54:54 37. Jason Lamoreaux, Anchorage, 54:55 38. Matias Saari, Anchorage, 54:56 39. Patrick Conway, Anchorage, 55:06 40. Tom Ritchie, Anchorage, 55:07 41. Nick Snow, Anchorage, 55:16 42. Jimmy Sliwa, Palmer, 55:20 43. Ethan Eski, Anchorage, 55:29 44. William Mans, Anchorage, 55:29 45. Brady Burrough, Anchorage, 55:46 46. Ben Ward, Anchorage, 56:14 47. Paul Hlasny, Anchorage, 56:20 48. Max Kiskaddon, Anchorage, 57:20 49. Miles Knotek, Moose Pass, 57:30 50. Charles DiMarzio, Seward, 57:33 51. Ryan Beckett, Anchorage, 57:47 52. Trent Fritzel, Anchorage, 57:54 53. Jeffrey Levin, Anchorage, 57:57 54. Jesse Miller, Anchorage, 58:29 55. Bryce Bethard, Anchorage, 58:29 56. Brad Benter, Anchorage, 58:32 57. Craig Taylor, Eagle river, 58:34 58. Joshua Thomas, Seward, 58:42 59. Elias Johnson, Chugiak, 58:51 60. Jacob Kirk, Anchorage, 58:51 61. Jacob Streich, Spokane, WA 58:53 62. Trevor Kreznar, Seward, 58:54 63. Alex Alonso, Eagle River, 59:02 64. Samuel Adams, Palmer, 59:07 65. Forrest Mahlen, Anchorage, 59:10 66. Eric Vilce, Anchorage, 59:17 67. John Pahkala, Anchorage, 59:22 68. Allan Spangler, Anchorage, 59:23 69. Collin Atkinson, Seward, 59:43 70. Clay Roberts, Cantwell, 59:47 71. Thomas Snyder, Seward, 1:00:09 72. Jared Kirkham, Anchorage, 1:00:27 73. Joe Engel, Anchorage, 1:01:03 74. Andrew Baalerud, Eagle River, 1:01:19 75. James Miller, Anchorage, 1:01:52 76. Darin Markwardt, Wasilla, 1:01:58 77. Isaac Bertschi, Anchorage, 1:02:12 78. Luke Duffy, Anchorage, 1:02:22 79. Mike Wahlig, Anchorage, 1:02:26 80. Brandon Rinner, Anchorage, 1:02:42 81. Brett Ekstrand, Anchorage, 1:02:45 82. Henry Michener, Eagle River, 1:02:46 83. Barney Griffith, Anchorage, 1:03:00 84. Derek Nottingham, Eagle River, 1:03:00 85. Cole Fritzel, Anchorage, 1:03:01 86. Michael Lucas, Anchorage, 1:03:33 87. John Carey, Seward, 1:03:50 88. Mike Heatwole, Anchorage, 1:03:57 89. Jack Delaney, Anchorage, 1:04:08 90. Steven Pavek, Anchorage, 1:04:09 91. Trent Lafleur, Seward, 1:04:13 92. Alex Youngmun, Anchorage, 1:04:14 93. Mark Brady, Anchorage, 1:04:24 94. Corey Kline, Boulder, CO 1:04:35 95. Avraham Johnson, Anchorage, 1:04:40 96. Connor Curley, Soda Springs, CA 1:04:45 97. Rocky Elhard, Seward, 1:04:48 98. Tucker Looney, Palmer, 1:04:49 99. Dylan Beck, Seward, 1:04:50 100. Cameron Reitmeier, Anchorage, 1:05:04 101. Harlow Robinson, Anchorage, 1:05:10 102. David Popiel, Anchorage, 1:05:16 103. Sean Ulman, Seward, 1:05:37 104. Noel Nocas, Anchorage, 1:05:42 105. Brian Haviland, Anchorage, 1:05:58 106. Samuel Cryder, Chugiak, 1:06:01 107. Zachary Gibson, Eagle River, 1:06:02 108. Andrew Duenow, Anchorage, 1:06:12 109. Jim McDonough, Anchorage, 1:06:20 110. Brad Coy, Anchorage, 1:06:23 111. Vince Lombardo, Palmer, 1:06:33 112. David Apperson, Anchorage, 1:06:50 113. Brenton Knight, Mountain Green, UT 1:07:02 114. Ian Clevinger, Hartville, OH 1:07:17 115. Joseph Nyholm, Seward, 1:07:30 116. Gunner Bahn, Anchorage, 1:07:47 117. Daryll Vispo, Anchorage, 1:07:51 118. Paul Cvancara, Anchorage, 1:08:17 119. Ian Autrey, Anchorage, 1:08:18 120. Thomas Nenahlo, Anchorage, 1:08:34 121. Logan Schulz, Palmer, 1:08:59 122. Jason Leslie, Seward, 1:09:05 123. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, 1:09:24 124. Alexander Woody, Anchorage, 1:09:36 125. Thomas Schultz, Anchorage, 1:09:36 126. Jeremy Hoagland, Wasilla, 1:09:39 127. Brian Pautzke, Girdwood, 1:09:43 128. Shawn Naber, Anchorage, 1:09:47 129. Christopher Cornelius, Anchorage, 1:10:00 130. Dylan Grimsrud, Green Bay, WI 1:10:26 131. Sam O’Melia, Anchorage, 1:10:29 132. Lance Kopsack, Palmer, 1:10:38 133. John Clark, Palmer, 1:10:52 134. Robert Hixon, Chugiak, 1:11:08 135. Casey Volk, Eagle River, 1:11:09 136. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 1:11:23 137. Matthew Novakovich, Anchorage, 1:11:31 138. John Finn, Dallas, TX 1:11:49 139. Jedidiah McGlasson, Soldotna, 1:12:04 140. Matthew Tong, Eastsound, WA 1:12:17 141. Brendon Boston, Eagle River, 1:12:34 142. Tim Johnson, Anchorage, 1:12:36 143. John Heimerl, Anchorage, 1:12:46 144. Andrew Dougherty, Salt Lake City, UT 1:12:50 145. Daniel Frashier, Anchorage, 1:13:07 146. Scott Gage, Anchorage, 1:13:11 147. Andre Lovett, Anchorage, 1:13:20 148. Billy Stull, Fort Hood, TX 1:13:22 149. Chris Ruggles, Eagle River, 1:13:24 150. Orion Satori, Soldotna, 1:13:32 151. Thomas McIntyre, Anchorage, 1:13:33 152. Mike Kramer, Talkeetna, 1:14:20 153. James Murray, Wasilla, 1:14:23 154. Wayne Humbert, Seward, 1:14:26 155. Bogdan Ilnitski, Anchorage, 1:14:28 156. Mark Fineman, Anchorage, 1:14:58 157. John Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 1:15:01 158. Michael Rubeo, Wasilla, 1:15:22 159. Stephen Mayer, Anchorage, 1:15:24 160. Brian Fish, Palmer, 1:15:35 161. Benjamin Huyard, Harrisonburg, VA 1:15:45 162. Jason Bressler, Anchorage, 1:15:53 163. Will Boardman, Anchorage, 1:15:54 164. Vince Stewart, Anchorage, 1:16:11 165. Kieran Ryan, Stawell, 1:16:17 166. Jason Larson, Golden Valley, MN 1:16:20 167. David Peterson, Anchorage, 1:16:37 168. Caleb Cotter, Anchorage, 1:16:52 169. David Owens, Eagle River, 1:17:02 170. Bryan Templeman, Anchorage, 1:17:15 171. Jeremy Vancil, Anchoraga, 1:17:17 172. Patrick Stinson, Anchorage, 1:17:20 173. Brede Emtman, Eagle River, 1:17:22 174. Neil Lamothe, Anchorage, 1:17:46 175. Todd Power, Burlington, WA 1:17:48 176. Alex Best, Anchorage, 1:18:08 177. Bryan Hardy, Anchorage, 1:18:08 178. Alec Kay, Anchorage, 1:18:19 179. Jess Franco, Anchorage, 1:18:27 180. Craig Van Arsdale, Soldotna, 1:18:29 181. Samuel Young, Seward, 1:18:39 182. Jack Ransom, Seward, 1:18:49 183. Keith Weinhold, Anchorage, 1:18:58 184. Noah Zogas, Anchorage, 1:19:42 185. Ryan Syvertson, Anchorage, 1:19:45 186. Jacob Mendenhall, Anchorage, 1:20:34 187. Stone Conroy, Chicago, IL 1:20:39 188. Scott Wamsganz, Anchorage, 1:20:42 189. Seth Sivinski, Wenatchee, WA 1:20:47 190. Michael Tranel, Yellowstone Nation, WY 1:20:50 191. Kevin Lauver, Soldotna, 1:20:50 192. Johnathan McGlasson, Kenai, 1:21:24 193. Matthew Coburn, Anchorage, 1:21:32 194. Christopher Gardeline, Anchorage, 1:22:26 195. Patrick Lewis, Seward, 1:22:26 196. James Conant, Seward, 1:22:32 197. Calvin Lundell, Chugiak, 1:22:51 198. Josh Wolter, Nashville, TN 1:22:55 199. David Nahom, JBER, 1:23:11 200. Tim Nienhueser, Anchorage, 1:23:13 201. David Aquino, Anchorage, 1:23:21 202. Ted Paprocki, Anchorage, 1:23:38 203. Matheus Hanson, Westminster, CO 1:23:49 204. Douglas Ketterer, Anchorage, 1:24:42 205. Edwin Shutt, Anchorage, 1:24:54 206. Matthew Waliszek, Anchorage, 1:25:01 207. Joseph Hawkins, Palmer, 1:25:43 208. Steve Gilles, Indian, 1:25:52 209. Dustin Glazier, Eagle River, 1:26:04 210. Blake Gaylord, Seward, 1:26:32 211. Kevin Rankin, Long Beach, CA 1:26:34 212. Cory Jones, Wasilla, 1:26:43 213. Joshua Fidler, Anchorage, 1:26:45 214. Ian Ramsey, Brunswick, ME 1:26:58 215. Chris Wilson, Palmer, 1:27:02 216. Dane Crowley, Wasilla, 1:27:06 217. Casey Schwenk, Gig Harbor, WA 1:27:09 218. Joey Klecka, Anchorage, 1:27:21 219. Bill Spencer, Anchorage, 1:27:22 220. Carson Bulver, Waterloo, IA 1:27:42 221. Walter Moore, Kasilof, 1:27:51 222. Patrick Johnson, Anchorage, 1:27:54 223. Kyle Kelley, Girdwood, 1:28:24 224. Michael Lucas, Anchorage, 1:28:29 225. Shon Robinson, Kimberly, ID 1:29:29 226. Everett Billingslea, Seattle, WA 1:29:42 227. Freddy Luis, Santa Monica, CA 1:29:44 228. Ray Harren, Anchorage, 1:30:00 229. Brian Mathwich, Eagle River, 1:30:03 230. Flip Foldager, Hope, 1:30:10 231. Matthew Smith, Anchorage, 1:30:44 232. Braun Kopsack, Palmer, 1:30:58 233. David Rebischke, Anchorage, 1:31:21 234. Brian Stoecker, Anchorage, 1:31:56 235. Robert Butera, Anchorage, 1:32:13 236. DuWayne Ruzicka, Anchorage, 1:33:09 237. Jason Moore, Anchorage, 1:33:19 238. Mark Snyder, Milford, DE 1:33:44 239. Steve Carroll, Anchorage, 1:34:04 240. Joseph Hernandez, Anchorage, 1:34:27 241. Randall Johnson, Spokane, WA 1:34:49 242. Solomon D’ Amico, Seward, 1:34:50 243. Daniel Brown, Anchorage, 1:35:10 244. Shane Metcalf, Wasilla, 1:35:30 245. Michael Kingsley, Layton, UT 1:36:32 246. Anders Hanson, Seattle, WA 1:37:31 247. Justin Smole, Anchorage, 1:38:26 248. Cody Furstenau, Oxbow, ND 1:38:52 249. Mark Jacobsen, Anchorage, 1:39:06 250. Jesse Brady, Anchorage, 1:39:42 251. Leroy Manivong, Austin, TX 1:40:34 252. Douglas Thomason, Woodlake, CA 1:41:20 253. David M Lorring, Soldotna, 1:41:37 254. Stefan Otterson, Anchorage, 1:42:55 255. Carson Ratky, Soldotna, 1:42:55 256. Paul Young, Eagle River, 1:43:30 257. John Browne, Anchorage, 1:43:48 258. Bryan Williamson, Anchorage, 1:44:28 259. Matthew Wehrle, Bainbridge, WA 1:45:15 260. Nicholas Lehman, Anchorage, 1:45:28 261. Michael Craytor, Seward, 1:46:43 262. Terry Hubler, Caldwell, ID 1:47:30 263. Sean Markle, Anchorage, 1:48:57 264. Fred Moore, Seward, 1:49:20 265. Russ Dixon, Golden, CO 1:49:20 266. Timothy Branson, La Habra, CA 1:49:33 267. Gregory Lincoln, Bethel, 1:50:18 268. Ron Nelson, Seattle, WA 1:52:40 269. Aaron Chapman, Alexandria, VA 1:52:51 270. George Gaisey, Bethlehem, PA 1:53:26 271. Manuel Urrego, Delta Junction, 1:53:48 272. Drake Ballard, Austin, TX 1:54:02 273. Evan Steinhauser, Eagle River, 1:55:01 274. Ben Yu Schott, Whitehorse, 1:55:52 275. Chad Newkirk, Eagle River, 1:55:56 276. Bruce Davison, Anchorage, 1:56:15 277. Roger Kemppel, Anchorage, 1:58:02 278. Paul Pedersen, Soldotna, 1:59:28 279. Christopher Booth, Burnsville, MN 2:00:50 280. Ray Michaelson, Palmer, 2:01:39 281. James Conley, Chugiak, 2:01:40 282. Corbin Stirling, Seward, 2:03:11 283. John Shafer, Longmont, CO 2:06:21 284. Scott Groff, Madison, WI 2:06:32 285. Justin Farr, Chugiak, 2:12:18 286. Greg Harris, Toronto, 2:12:24 287. John Burns, Anchorage, 2:22:16 288. Steve Parrish, Palmer, 2:28:22

Women

1. Christy Marvin, Palmer, 52:52 2. Meg Inokuma, Palmer, 53:07 3. Denali Strabel, Palmer, 54:21 4. Klaire Rhodes, Anchorage, 54:52 5. Sophie Wright, Bellingham, WA 57:49 6. Julianne Dickerson, Anchorage, 58:43 7. April McAnly, Eagle River, 59:44 8. Annie Connelly, Chugiak, 59:57 9. Taylor Deal, Anchorage, 1:00:34 10. Lucy Young, Anchorage, 1:00:38 11. Kala Maus, Anchorage, 1:00:42 12. Amy De Schweinitz, Anchorage, 1:00:43 13. Katey Houser, Palmer, 1:01:18 14. Viviana Mina, Eagle River, 1:02:25 15. Jennifer Sandvik, Eagle River, 1:02:48 16. Kinsey Loan, Eagle River, 1:02:55 17. Hannah Lies, Salt Lake City, UT 1:03:08 18. Tsaina Mahlen, Anchorage, 1:03:12 19. Rya Berrigan, Palmer, 1:03:34 20. Carly Venzke, Palmer, 1:03:34 21. Erica Dye, Anchorage, 1:03:37 22. Mary Reinbold, Anchorage, 1:03:39 23. Lauren Fritz, Girdwood, 1:03:39 24. Nowelle Spencer, Anchorage, 1:03:46 25. Sarah Cosgrave, Anchorage, 1:03:49 26. Sarah Haubert, Ouray, CO 1:04:03 27. Allison Barnwell, Seward, 1:04:22 28. Maggie Keffalos, Anchorage, 1:04:32 29. Megan Neale, Anchorage, 1:04:48 30. Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 1:04:52 31. Lauren Spinelli, Anchorage, 1:05:10 32. Elizabeth Ruimveld, Wasilla, 1:05:24 33. Lisa Anglen, Anchorage, 1:05:26 34. Katie Sela, Seward, 1:05:50 35. Charity Duley, Anchorage, 1:06:26 36. Milissa Lewis, Seward, 1:06:27 37. Sabrina Farmer, Anchorage, 1:06:28 38. Jocelyn Kopsack, Palmer, 1:06:43 39. Laura Tuttle, Anchorage, 1:06:43 40. Cecelia Nocas, Anchorage, 1:06:48 41. Tara Swanson, Seward, 1:07:26 42. Ali Bronsdon, Missoula, MT 1:07:27 43. Kristen Sieminski, Seward, 1:07:37 44. Delainey Zock, Anchorage, 1:07:46 45. Rachel Schneider, Eagle River, 1:08:18 46. Cara Wallschlaeger, Seward, 1:08:21 47. Alyse Loran, Anchorage, 1:08:45 48. Sarah Thomas, Eagle River, 1:08:49 49. Shelby Sieminski, Seward, 1:09:06 50. Cassandra Delgado, Seward, 1:09:11 51. Alecia Williams, Pincher Creek, 1:09:20 52. Jessica Pahkala, Anchorage, 1:10:06 53. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, 1:10:39 54. Carrie Koso, Wasilla, 1:10:45 55. Amber McDonough, Anchorage, 1:11:02 56. Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 1:11:02 57. Leah Besh, Anchorage, 1:11:38 58. Meghan Adair, Logan, UT 1:11:42 59. Angela DiBerardino, Anchorage, 1:11:44 60. Ashton LeKites, Eagle River, 1:12:15 61. Katie Conway, Anchorage, 1:12:36 62. Kelsey Coolidge, Anchorage, 1:12:54 63. Danielle Varney, Anchorage, 1:13:11 64. Teal Hall, Moose Pass, 1:13:12 65. Alina Rice, Palmer, 1:13:18 66. Jordan Strausbaugh, Soldotna, 1:13:18 67. Stephanie Wright, Seward, 1:13:22 68. Michelle Richards, Palmer, 1:13:23 69. Samantha Case, Seward, 1:13:39 70. Zoe Hickel, Anchorage, 1:13:42 71. Sofija Spaic, Palmer, 1:13:52 72. Kimberly Riggs, Anchorage, 1:13:53 73. Karina Packer, Anchorage, 1:13:55 74. Karol Fink, Anchorage, 1:13:55 75. Shelby Dysktra, Kasilof, 1:14:14 76. Tatjana Spaic, Palmer, 1:14:16 77. Jenn Donovan, Superior, MT 1:14:33 78. Jessica Davis, Wasilla, 1:14:38 79. Zoe Chang, Anchorage, 1:14:38 80. Jana Seaman, Anchorage, 1:14:41 81. Amy Harper, Arroyo Grande, CA 1:14:49 82. Dreanna Owens, Eagle River, 1:15:04 83. Ivy Bowler, Anchorage, 1:15:29 84. Teresa Comer, Eagle River, 1:15:46 85. Heidi Sinclair, Seward, 1:15:52 86. Tasha Folsom, Sitka, 1:16:07 87. Isabel Barnwell, Seward, 1:16:19 88. Lauren Dorris, Anchorage, 1:16:29 89. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, 1:16:29 90. Teresa Russell, Eagle River, 1:16:33 91. Shanda Demorest, Anchorage, 1:16:44 92. Christie Haupert, Anchorage, 1:17:10 93. Justine Reese, Wasilla, 1:17:17 94. Elizabeth Hooper, Anchorage, 1:17:21 95. Caitlin Gohr, Anchorage, 1:17:36 96. Kim Kersten, Anchorage, 1:17:39 97. Trish Kopp, Anchorage, 1:17:48 98. Verena Gill, Anchorage, 1:17:55 99. Erica Shafer, Anchorage, 1:18:02 100. Jennifer Matthews, Orem, UT 1:18:13 101. Erin Thrall, Seward, 1:18:14 102. Alejandra Legate, Anchorage, 1:18:19 103. Julia Ruimveld, Homer, 1:18:28 104. Leah Legate, Anchorage, 1:18:45 105. Heidi Conway, Anchorage, 1:18:46 106. Ashley Engel, Anchorage, 1:18:50 107. Gillian McPherson, Seward, 1:18:56 108. Gina Valdes, Anchorage, 1:19:03 109. Marcelle Roemmich, Seward, 1:19:04 110. Gina Robinson, Anchorage, 1:19:08 111. Addison Capozzi, Eagle River, 1:19:09 112. Brenna Flannery, Anchorage, 1:19:18 113. Kylie Judd, Anchorage, 1:19:23 114. Anna Widman, Kenai, 1:19:37 115. Natalie Snyder, Anchorage, 1:19:38 116. Erin Hamilton, Anchorage, 1:19:39 117. Justine Pechuzal, Seward, 1:19:43 118. Amie Wu, Anchorage, 1:20:00 119. Jenna Frederic, Anchorage, 1:20:05 120. Susan Casey, Eagle River, 1:20:07 121. Annika Goozen, Eagle River, 1:20:07 122. Katie Nash, Anchorage, 1:20:36 123. Claire Marshalek, Seward, 1:20:51 124. Becca Hitchcock, Kenai, 1:20:57 125. Gly Larson, Anchorage, 1:21:12 126. Marion Woods, Anchorage, 1:21:20 127. Tonia Baklanova, Anchorage, 1:22:23 128. Brynna Gerlach, Gakona, 1:22:28 129. Michaela Wellman, Wasilla, 1:22:41 130. Ruth Cvancara, Anchorage, 1:22:41 131. Sondra Stonecipher, Soldotna, 1:22:42 132. Cydney Reynolds, Anchorage, 1:22:56 133. Tziporah Lax, Seward, 1:23:04 134. Amanda Chapman, Anchorage, 1:23:14 135. Kylee Lambert, Seward, 1:23:18 136. Christy Jordan, Seward, 1:23:33 137. Heather Moon, Soldotna, 1:23:40 138. Janee Moore, Sterling, 1:23:47 139. Lucy McGrew, Seward, 1:24:01 140. Samantha Allen, Seward, 1:24:25 141. Ali Bair, Eagle River, 1:24:26 142. Ryann Dorris, Anchorage, 1:24:30 143. Binget Nilsson, Seward, 1:24:35 144. Kaley Fleming, Anchorage, 1:24:35 145. Ellyn Brown, Anchorage, 1:24:38 146. Jennifer Anderson, Seward, 1:25:00 147. Stacy Schaffer, Seward, 1:25:02 148. Samantha Bassler, Anchorage, 1:25:05 149. Katera Seybert, Anchorage, 1:25:06 150. Abby Webb, Seward, 1:25:10 151. Karen Boschenstein, Anchorage, 1:25:24 152. Megan Olson, Anchorage, 1:25:25 153. Jordin Thompson, Anchorage, 1:25:39 154. Aly Guernsey, Moose Pass, 1:25:40 155. Danielle Harris, Eagle River, 1:25:49 156. Amy Belmear, Eagle River, 1:25:57 157. Kelsey Tranel, Anchorage, 1:26:09 158. Katie Chriest, Anchorage, 1:26:47 159. Megan Volk, Eagle River, 1:26:51 160. Grace Kubitz, Anchorage, 1:26:55 161. Hana Cooney, Moose Pass, 1:26:56 162. Leslie Varys, Wasilla, 1:26:58 163. Rachael Gano, Anchorage, 1:27:05 164. Eline Cove, Anchorage, 1:27:11 165. Adrienne McVey, Anchorage, 1:27:26 166. Ivy Eski, Anchorage, 1:27:32 167. Clare Shea, Eagle River, 1:27:33 168. Jackie Marshall, Seward, 1:27:46 169. Sarah Marino-Babcock, San Francisco, CA 1:27:59 170. Ava Harren, Boise, ID 1:28:07 171. Ashlee Johnson, Chugiak, 1:28:13 172. Kaitlyn Gallagher, Seward, 1:28:25 173. Kristine Percival, Anchorage, 1:28:46 174. Allison Devine, Chugiak, 1:28:53 175. Alina Rubeo, Wasilla, 1:29:04 176. Sarah Nicholas, Anchorage, 1:29:11 177. Megan Nelson, Anchorage, 1:29:17 178. Karen Carswell Kirk, Eagle River, 1:29:42 179. Lynn Spencer, Anchorage, 1:29:44 180. Beth Fletcher, Anchorage, 1:29:48 181. Rachelle Kanady, Anchorage, 1:30:18 182. Karen Looney, Palmer, 1:30:25 183. Mikala Fulsang, Cameron, NC 1:30:40 184. Patricia Casey, Eagle River, 1:30:45 185. Rachel Eliz Walker, Hyde Park, NY 1:31:00 186. Kellyn Brothis, Westminster, CO 1:31:44 187. Josephine Crawford, Anchorage, 1:31:53 188. Jessica Pooler, Duluth, MN 1:32:12 189. Cary Moore, Eagle River, 1:32:22 190. Renee Elhard, Seward, 1:33:09 191. Darcy Waddell, Pueblo west, CO 1:33:12 192. Maria Peters, Eagle River, 1:33:12 193. Amanda Skogstad, Wasilla, 1:33:46 194. Bethany Shiguango, Anchorage, 1:33:53 195. Jill Simek, Anchorage, 1:34:38 196. Victoria Johansen, Anchorage, 1:35:18 197. Susanne Rieder, Seward, 1:35:43 198. Erin Tulip, Eagle River, 1:35:44 199. Jodi Harskamp, Anchorage, 1:36:01 200. Patricia Foldager, Hope, 1:36:03 201. Rachel Gordon, Seward, 1:36:07 202. Brigitte Ennis, Anchorage, 1:36:09 203. Rachel Moore, Leander, TX 1:36:27 204. Kara Troglin, Seward, 1:36:31 205. Haley Bartolaba, Anchorage, 1:36:35 206. Rachel Fischer, Anchorage, 1:36:41 207. Demitra Apergis, Seward, 1:36:57 208. Mary Beth Koster, Seward, 1:37:45 209. Carolyn Boone, Chugiak, 1:38:07 210. Sasha Goldsberry, Loveland, CO 1:38:19 211. Dyann Hardy, Anchorage, 1:40:14 212. Carole Holley, Anchorage, 1:40:23 213. Natalie Carson, Wasilla, 1:40:38 214. Kali Smedley, Eagle River, 1:41:47 215. Jean Labonte, Eagle River, 1:42:04 216. Elyse Delaney, Seattle, WA 1:42:22 217. Eileen Fisher, Fairbanks, 1:42:55 218. Emily Coleman, Seattle, WA 1:42:55 219. Nikole Boggs, Seattle, WA 1:43:07 220. Kristyn Turney, Anchorage, 1:44:17 221. Ilana Lohr-Schmidt, Studio City, CA 1:44:20 222. Piper Belmear, Eagle River, 1:44:28 223. Erin Shaha, Eagle River, 1:44:58 224. Annie Johnson, Seward, 1:45:13 225. Holly Holman, Anchorage, 1:46:23 226. Joey Eski, Anchorage, 1:46:43 227. Kelly Gerlach, Gakona, 1:48:31 228. Erin Pavek, Anchorage, 1:49:03 229. Marianne Mowat, Medina, WA 1:49:04 230. Arianna Sosnowski, Anchorage, 1:49:45 231. Robyn Hurley, Anchorage, 1:50:20 232. Brie Kuhn, Anchorage, 1:51:43 233. Kathy Jacobsen, Anchorage, 1:52:22 234. Kristi Ellsworth, Moose Pass, 1:52:36 235. Kristine Koliadko, Palmer, 1:52:48 236. Amber Sheffield, Wasilla, 1:52:53 237. Kayce James, Seward, 1:53:01 238. Erin Rajek, Eagle River, 1:53:33 239. Miranda Beach, Anchorage, 1:54:56 240. Rosalind Cuneo, Seattle, WA 1:55:08 241. Hope Szymoniak, Anchorage, 1:55:42 242. Elizabeth Egnew, Anchorage, 1:55:50 243. Leslie Dickson, Anchorage, 1:57:52 244. Amy Brumbaugh, Anchorage, 1:59:49 245. Helena Jagielski, Seward, 2:06:02 246. Marlee Ross, Denton, TX 2:06:04 247. Andrea Brady, Seward, 2:08:06 248. Alyse Lincoln, Bethel, 2:08:13 249. Kathleen Morrison, Aumsville, OR 2:09:44 250. Elisha Brownson, Anchorage, 2:11:30 251. Yereth Rosen, Anchorage, 2:12:39 252. Margaux Donell, Buxton, ME 2:12:42 253. Ashley Harner, Portsmouth, VA 2:12:58 254. Anna Schoon, Bellevue, WA 2:13:29 255. Carey Quiring, Seward, 2:16:17 256. Kaleen Haines, Anchorage, 2:19:34 257. Jade Simek, Anchorage, 2:25:34 258. Shannon Bennett, Los Angeles, CA 2:27:15 259. Eve Nicknair, Millville, NJ 3:22:21

Golden men

1. Chad Resari, Anchorage, 1:58:15

Tania Boonstra wins the girls junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Tania Boonstra wins the girls junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Denali Foldager-Strabel and parents Flip and Patti Foldager pose for a photo at Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Denali Foldager-Strabel and parents Flip and Patti Foldager pose for a photo at Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Coby Marvin wins the boys junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Coby Marvin wins the boys junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Racers compete in Mini Mount Marathon on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Racers compete in Mini Mount Marathon on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Racers climb in mud during the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Racers climb in mud during the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Fairbanks native David Norris wins the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Fairbanks native David Norris wins the men’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Eventual race winner Christy Marvin leads the pack to the mountain in the women’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Eventual race winner Christy Marvin leads the pack to the mountain in the women’s Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Eden Rinner washes off after the girls junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Eden Rinner washes off after the girls junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The start of the junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The start of the junior Mount Marathon Race on Tuesday, July 4, 2023, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read