Ninilchik splits hoops games with Fort Yukon

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, January 22, 2015 12:00am
  • Sports

The Fort Yukon basketball teams continued their Kenai Peninsula trip with a pair of games against Ninilchik on Wednesday.

A day after being beaten by Cook Inlet Academy on a buzzer-beater, the Fort Yukon boys came away with a 71-59 win over Ninilchik, while the home team Ninilchik girls topped Fort Yukon 55-45.

Sam Mireles and Austin White combined for 41 points for the Ninilchik boys, but it was not enough to top the combined 49 points that Frank Carroll and Aaron Solomon scored for Fort Yukon. Solomon scored 10 points in the first quarter and 12 in the fourth quarter to end up with 31 total, while Carroll added 18. Mireles led Ninilchik with 21 points and White chipped in 20.

Fort Yukon staked out a 16-9 lead after the first quarter, which managed to hold up the rest of the game, even while Ninilchik stayed relatively even with the visiting Eagles for the final three periods of play.

Ninilchik girls 55, Fort Yukon 45

After a slow start, the Wolverines pulled away in the fourth quarter to top the visiting Eagles, hitting 9-of-16 from the free throw line in the final eight minutes.

Jordan Finney had a monster game for Ninilchik, scoring 28 points — including 13 in the fourth quarter — to lead all players. Teammate Olivia Delgado added 12 points.

Fort Yukon raced out to a 10-4 lead in the opening quarter, but Ninilchik slowly began to heat up, outscoring their opponents 12-6 in the second frame to keep a 16-16 tie at halftime.

After an even third quarter which resulted in a 32-all tie, Ninilchik notched 23 points in the fourth quarter to secure the win.

Both Ninilchik squads will face the Homer JV teams on Saturday.

 

Wednesday boys

Eagles 71, Wolverines 59

Ft. Yukon 16 19 16 20 —71

Ninilchik 9 14 17 19 —59

FT. YUKON (71) — Peter 1 3-7 5, Dayton 1 0-0 2, F. Carroll 8 1-3 18, J. Tremblay 0 0-2 0, Fields 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Solomon 14 3-4 31, P. Tremblay 0 0-0 0, J. Carroll 7 1-1 15. Totals 31 8-17 71.

NINILCHIK (59) — Koch 2 0-0 4, Appelhanz 0 1-4 1, Presley 4 3-5 11, Mireles 9 3-3 21, Geppert 1 0-0 2, Bartolowitz 0 0-0 0, Fidow 0 0-0 0, Pasqua 0 0-0 0, White 7 5-6 20. Totals 23 12-18 59.

3-point goals — Ft. Yukon 1 (F. Carroll); Ninilchik 1 (White). Fouled out — none.

 

Wednesday girls

Wolverines 55, Eagles 45

Ft. Yukon 10 6 16 13 —45

Ninilchik 4 12 16 23 —55

FT. YUKON (45) — Trembley 3 8-11 14, Van Dyke 7 3-4 19, Cadzow 1 0-0 2, Engler 0 0-0 0, Peter 2 0-0 5, Strom 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 11-15 45.

NINILCHIK (55) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Delgado 4 4-10 12, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 3 0-0 6, Goins 1 0-0 2, Finney 12 4-7 28, Mi. Clark 0 0-2 0, Me. Clark 2 3-5 7. Totals 22 11-24 55.

3-point goals — Ft. Yukon 4 (Van Dyke 2, Peter 1, Strom 1); Ninilchik 0. Fouled out ­— Peter, Strom.

More in Sports

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Miners cruise past Oilers again

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 10-1 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Oilers topple Pilots for 1st victory of season

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 3-1 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Most Read