Leftover hoops: Nikiski splits with Nome on Saturday

Leftover hoops: Nikiski splits with Nome on Saturday

The visiting Nikiski girls claimed a 67-58 victory in double overtime Saturday in nonconference play.

The Bulldogs led 14-6 after the first quarter, but Nome cut the lead to 23-20 at halftime and had a 29-26 lead by the end of three quarters. The teams then played a high-scoring fourth quarter that had the score tied at 47 going into the overtimes.

Lillian Carstens had 24 points to lead the Bulldogs, while America Jeffreys had 22, Kaycee Bostic had 10, Bailey Epperheimer had five, Tika Zimmeran had three and Kaitlyn Johnson had three.

Nome boys 59, Nikiski 48

The host Nanooks notched a nonconference victory over the Bulldogs on Saturday.

Nome led 13-6 after the first quarter, but Nikiski closed the gap to 29-24 by halftime and 45-43 by the end of three quarters.

For Nome, Stephan Anderson had 19, while Caden Hanebuth had 14, Dawson Schaeffer had 11 and Brandon Smith had 10.

For the Bulldogs, Noah Litke poured in 29 points. Austin Stafford had nine, while Gavin White had four and Michael Mysing, Kyle Malston and Caileb Payne had two apiece.

Cook Inlet Academy boys 75, Kalskag 43

At the final day of the Ninilchik Invitational on Saturday, the Eagles defeated Kalskag to wrap up second place in the event.

CIA led 20-14 after the first quarter, then took total control with a 50-24 halftime lead.

Josh Boyd had 20 for the Eagles, while Cole Moore and James Boyd had 16 for the Eagles. Also for CIA, Ethan Boyd had nine, Mason Zeigler had five, Grizzly Beard had four, Abraham Henderson had two and Sage Cruz had one.

For Kalskag, Martin Paul had 24 points.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read