Kodiak swim teams sweep Homer in dual meets

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 26, 2017 11:58pm
  • Sports

The Kodiak swim teams swept Homer in dual meets Friday and Saturday in Kodiak.

Friday, the Kodiak boys won 166-64 and the Kodiak girls won 172-71. Saturday, the Kodiak boys won 184-51 and the Kodiak girls won 176-77.

Friday, the Mariners boys received victories from Teddy Handley in the 100-yard butterfly and Clayton Arndt in the 100 freestyle. Homer girls taking Friday victories were Madison Story in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Saturday, Kodiak swept all the boys events. On the girls side, Homer’s Adeline Berry won the 200 IM and Annalynn Brown won 1-meter diving.

Friday

Boys

Kodiak 166, Homer 64

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Patrick Peralta, Anders Hocum, Wesley Dumm, Nathan James), 1:50.24; 2. Kodiak B, 1:52.99; 3. Homer, 1:56.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 1:58.03; 2. Willem Strydom, Hom, 2:34.05.

200 IM — 1. Luke James, Kod, 2:07.91; 2. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:16.85; 3. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 2:18.30.

50 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 22.20; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 23.53; 3. Nathan James, Kod, 24.27; 4. Anders Hocum, Kod, 25.59; 5. Griffin Downey, Hom, 25.97.

1-meter diving — 1. Ruben Ulatan, Kod, 227.55; 2. Spencer Warren, Hom, 191.04; 3. Stephen Parnell, 188.18; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 116.63.

100 butterfly — 1. Teddy Handley, Hom, 1:01.58; 2. Jacob Hengem, Kod, 1:05.43; 3. Josiah Fish, Kod, 1:06.65.

100 freestyle — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 51.65; 2. Nathan James, Kod, 51.79; 3. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 52.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 4:50.89.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Luke James, Anders Hocum, Wesley Dumm, Nathan James), 1:37.42; 2. Homer, 1:43.17; 3. Kodiak, 1:48.31.

100 backstroke — 1. Luke James, Kod, 1:01.29; 2. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:02.09; 3. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:07.90.

100 breaststroke — 1. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:07.10; 2. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:11.57; 3. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 1:19.24; 4. Willem Strydom, Hom, 1:21.81.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Gage Egdorf, Daniel Smith, Luke James), 3:35.09; 2. Kodiak B, 4:00.18.

Girls

Kodiak 172, Homer 71

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Olivia Apitz, Leslie Spear, Devon Cummiskey, Cameron Bolen), 2:02.25; 2. Homer, 2:03.47; 3. Kodiak B, 2:04.67.

200 freestyle — 1. Alicia Sarnowski, Kod, 2:10.00; 2. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:13.25; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:15.92.

200 IM — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:20.42; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 2:24.00; 3. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 2:30.43; 4. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 3:10.52.

50 freestyle — 1. Hannah Glover, Kod, 26.80; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 27.41; 3. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 28.75; 4. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 29.82; 5. Mia Groves, Hom, 33.26.

1-meter diving — 1. Sage Alverz, Kod, 169.81 points; 2. Sayori Seto, Kod, 165.46; 3. Elianah Micael, Kod, 165.45; 4. Annalynn Brown, Hom, 151.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 1:00.33; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:13.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Hannah Glover, Kod, 59.47; 2. J. Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 59.94; 3. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 1:00.52; 4. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 1:04.23.

500 freestyle — 1. Alicia Sarnowski, Kod, 5:50.20; 2. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 7:29.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak B (Marina Cummiskey, Cameron Bolen, Olivia Apitz, Morgan Yatsik), 1:54.71; 2. Kodiak, 1:59.44; 3. Homer, 2:02.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Olivia Apitz, Kod, 1:10.69; 2. J. Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:10.73; 3. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:12.43; 4. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 1:15.60; 5. Mia Groves, Hom, 1:33.64.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:11.71; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:13.44; 3. Emily Hubert, Kod, 1:24.42.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Hannah Glover, Molly Blackmon, Leslie Spear, Marina Cummiskey), 3:58.87; 2. Kodiak B, 4:17.79.

Saturday

Boys

Kodiak 184, Homer 51

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Patrick Peralta, Wesley Dumm, Anders Hocum, Nathan James), 1:52.51; 2. Kodiak B, 2:07.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Daniel Smith, Kod, 1:57.60; 2. Nathan James, Kod, 1:59.80; 3. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:05.16.

200 IM — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 2:19.31; 2. Anders Hocum, Kod, 2:23.76; 3. Griffin Downey, Hom, 2:24.71.

50 freestyle — 1. Luke James, Kod, 23.52; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 23.99; 3. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 26.46; 4. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 26.68; 5. Willem Strydom, Hom, 30.17.

1-meter diving — 1. Ruben Ulatan, Kod, 243.08; 2. Stephen Parnell, Kod, 204.60; 3. Spencer Warren, Hom, 174.69; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, 127.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 58.77; 2. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:02.89.

100 freestyle — 1. Luke James, Kod, 51.39; 2. Gavin Spaeth, Kod, 54.70; 3. Teddy Handley, Hom, 55.33; 4. Anders Hocum, Kod, 57.50; 5. Willem Strydom, Hom, 1:05.61.

500 freestyle — 1. Josiah Fish, Kod, 6:15.88; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 6:21.16; 3. Jacob Hengem, Kod, 6:25.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Gage Egdorf, Nathan James, Luke James), 1:32.26; 2. Homer, 1:39.88; 3. Kodiak B, 1:41.05.

100 backstroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 54.39.

100 breaststroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:04.95; 2. Nathan James, Kod, 1:11.21; 3. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:12.61; 4. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:13.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Gage Egdorf, Daniel Smith, Luke James), 3:27.12; 2. Homer, 3:53.64; 3. Kodiak B, 3:56.77.

Girls

Kodiak 176, Homer 77

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Olivia Apitz, Leslie Spear, Devon Cummiskey, Cameron Bolen), 2:02.94; 2. Kodiak B, 2:10.53.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 2:02.11; 2. Madison Story, Hom, 2:03.57; 3. Leslie Spear, 2:09.09; 4. Mia Groves, 2:51.69.

200 IM — 1. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:35.57; 2. Alicia Sarnowski, Kod, 2:37.31; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 2:40.02; 4. Emily Hubert, Kod, 2:44.34.

50 freestyle — 1. Hannah Glover, Kod, 26.99; 2. J. Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 27.82; 3. Olivia Aptiz, Kod, 28.81; 4. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 29.23; 5. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 32.98.

1-meter diving — 1. Annaylnn Brown, Hom, 181.44; 2. Sayori Seto, Kod, 168.68; 3. Elianah Micael, Kod, 167.25; 4. Sage Alverz, Kod, 157.73.

100 butterfly — 1. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:04.07; 2. Madison Story, Hom, 1:07.44.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 57.11; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:01.93; 3. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 1:03.94; 4. Mia Groves, Hom, 1:16.41; 5. Emma Sutton, Kod, 1:19.10.

500 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 5:49.74; 2. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 6:01.77; 3. J. Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 6:10.22.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Olivia Apitz, Molly Blackmon, Hannah Glover), 1:48.39; 2. Homer, 1:49.87; 3. Kodiak B, 1:56.87.

100 backstroke — 1. Alicia Sarnowski, Kod, 1:07.99; 2. Olivia Apitz, Kod, 1:11.71; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:14.61; 4. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 1:18.59.

100 breaststroke — 1. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:21.62; 2. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:23.33; 4. Morgan Yatsik, Kod, 1:29.42; 4. Elizabeth Love, Hom, 1:31.53.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Leslie Spear, Alicia Sarnowski, Hannah Glover), 3:57.23; 2. Homer, 4:05.13; 3. Kodiak B, 4:39.32.

More in Sports

Kenai Central junior Greg Fallon takes the lead for good at the Kenai-Soldotna dual meet Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Verdict from Kenai-SoHi dual: Nikiski trails are harder than Tsalteshi

Nice try, Anna Widman. Widman is the new Kenai Central cross-country coach… Continue reading

Homer's Jake Tappan rushes against Kodiak on Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Charlie Menke/Homer News)
Mariners start season strong against Bears; Nikiski, Seward drop games

It may have been raining as the Homer football team took on… Continue reading

tease
Hansen competes at North American Rollerski Biathlon Championships

Justin Hansen, a 2022 graduate of River City Academy, said competing at… Continue reading

tease
Saturday prep football: Homer wins; Nikiski, Seward lose

The Nikiski football team opened its season with a 12-8 nonconference loss… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James punts against Eielson on Friday, Aug. 12, 2022, at Buck Nystrom Field on Eielson Air Force Base. (Photo by Jeff Olsen/Fairbanks Daily News-Miner)
Kenai, SoHi football start season with victories

By JEFF OLSEN Fairbanks Daily News-Miner EIELSON AIR FORCE BASE — Asked… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: More tips from Nick on catching silvers

Now, here are a few more suggestions on how to pop those coho tumbling around the lagoon.

tease
Strausbaughs win ABC Life Choices 5K Run

The ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run was held Saturday in… Continue reading

tease
Week 1 prep football preview: Getting back to normal

The five high school football teams from the Kenai Peninsula begin the… Continue reading

Some great examples of genetic diversity with Kenai River king salmon populations. (Photo by Ken Gates)
Refuge Notebook: Where have the big Kenai River kings gone?

Over the years, fishing for king salmon has provided many anglers with… Continue reading

Most Read