Hoops roundup: Soldotna girls, boys sweep Kodiak in weekend NLC play

Hoops roundup: Soldotna girls, boys sweep Kodiak in weekend NLC play

The host Soldotna boys notched a 50-32 victory over Kodiak on Friday in Northern Lights Conference play, then completed the sweep Saturday.

Soldotna led 17-11 after the first quarter and 33-18 at halftime Friday.

Jersey Truesdell led the SoHi attack with 13 points, while Tyler Morrison pitched in 12.

Sam Galindo paced Kodiak with nine points.

Saturday, the Stars completed the weekend sweep in a tight, defensive, 33-32 victory. SoHi led 9-5 after a quarter, but it was tied at 17 at the half. Soldotna led 24-18 after three, then survived in the fourth.

Truesdell had 12 to pace Soldotna — all on 3-pointers. For Kodiak, Galindo had 10 points.

Soldotna girls 59, Kodiak 18

The visiting Stars cruised to a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

Josie Sheridan had 18 points for SoHi, while Morgan Bouschor had 12, Ituau Tuisaula had 10 and Drysta Crosby-Schneider had 10.

Soldotna girls 63, Kodiak 28

The visiting Stars completed a weekend Northern Lights Conference sweep.

Bouschor poured in 20 points, while Tuisaula pitched in 13.

Kenai Central girls 40, Seward 21

The Kardinals outscored the host Seahawks 16-4 in the first quarter en route to notching a Southcentral Conference victory.

Kailey Hamilton had 13 points for the Kardinals, while Jaden Streiff and Damaris Severson each had 10. Seward’s top scorer was Shelley Siemanski with nine points.

Seward boys 47, Kenai Central 42

The host Seahawks won a tight Southcentral Conference contest against the Kardinals on Friday.

Kenai led 13-11 after the first quarter and 25-24 at halftime, but Seward had a 35-34 lead heading into the final eight minutes. The Seahawks then outscored Kenai 12-9 for the victory.

Connor Spanos had 12 points to pace Seward, while Trey Ingalls had 11.

Braedon Pitsch had 16 points to lead the Kards, while Maison Dunham drained four 3-pointers for 12 total points.

Birchwood Bash

The CIA girls and boys both pulled out victories Saturday to finish 1-2 at the Birchwood Bash at Birchwood Christian School in Chugiak.

Friday, the Birchwood Christian girls defeated CIA 41-20, with Annika Castenholz scoring six points to lead the Eagles.

Friday, the Birchwood Christian boys defeated CIA 51-45.

For CIA, Mason Zeigler and Josh Boyd each had nine points.

Saturday, the CIA girls defeated Tri-Valley 31-22, with Annika Castenholz leading the attack with nine points.

Also Saturday, the CIA boys topped Tri-Valley 64-40, with Cole Moore scoring 25 points.

Nikolaevsk girls 67, Kenai Central C 25

The visiting Warriors topped the Kardinals C squad Friday in nonconference action.

Elizabeth Fefelov pumped in 15 points, while Sophia Klaich and Emilee Gerasimof each had 13 for the Warriors. Zoya Fefelov added nine, while Hannah Gerasimof had eight, Markiana Yakunin had seven and Serafima Mametieff had two.

Nikolaevsk boys 55, Kenai Central C 49

The visiting Warriors took a 55-49 victory over the Kenai Central C team Friday in nonconference play.

Kosta Fefelov canned five 3-pointers in totaling 25 points for the Warriors, while Isaak Fefelov had 14, Lukah Kalugin had 12 and Zachary Trail and Junior Sellers had two apiece.

For Kenai C, James Sparks and Bridger Beck each had 12, while Jacob Kvasnikoff had 11.

Friday boys

Stars 50, Bears 32

Kodiak 11 7 12 2 —32

Soldotna 17 16 11 6 —50

KODIAK (32) — Doctolero 2, Case 3, Galindo 9, Marcielo 4, Rocheleau 3, Dcampo 6, Ticman 0, Krug 5.

SOLDOTNA (50) — Rich 8, Sewell 10, Morrison 12, Hanson 0, Chumley 5, Truesdell 13, Rosin 2.

3-point goals — Kodiak 6 (Galindo 3, Case, Rocheleau, Krug); Soldotna 7 (Truesdell 3, Sewell 2, Rich 2). Team fouls — Kodiak 6, Soldotna 5. Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 47, Kardinals 42

Kenai 13 12 9 9 —42

Seward 11 13 11 12 —47

KENAI CENTRAL (42) — Dunham 12, Baisden 0, Kvasnikoff 0, Bezdecny 3, Stockton 6, Tunseth 5, Pitsch 16, Daniels 0.

SEWARD (47) — Spanos 12, Koster 4, Moriarity 5, Cronin 3, Ingalls 11, DeBoard 0, Hollingsworth 4, Nilsson 8.

3-point goals — Kenai 6 (Dunham 4, Tunseth, Pitsch); Seward 3 (Ingalls 3). Team fouls — Kenai 13, Seward 7. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 51, Eagles 45

COOK INLET ACADEMY (45) — Matheson 3, Cragg 3, Beard 2, Moore 6, E. Boyd 5, Ja. Boyd 5, Zeigler 9, Jo. Boyd 9.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (51) — Reich 5, Palmer 18, Swanberg 16, Huston 0, Bracken 9, Rogers 3, Crum 0.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (Matheson, Cragg, Moore 2); Birchwood 5 (Reich, Palmer 2, Bracken, Rogers).

Friday girls

Kardinals 40, Seahawks 21

Kenai 16 9 1 14 —40

Seward 4 9 2 6 —21

KENAI CENTRAL (40) — Koziczkowski 0, Pierce 0, Hamilton 13, Keyes 0, Streiff 10, Satathite 7, Severson 10, Lauritsen 0, Morris 0, Villegas 0.

SEWARD (21) — Dow 2, Schilling 2, Jagielski 0, Siemanski 9, Lemme 0, Sieverts 6, Casagranda 0, Ambrosiani 2.

3-point goals — Kenai 3 (Streiff 2, Satathite). Fouled out — none.

Stars 59, Bears 18

Soldotna 17 12 24 6 — 59

Kodiak 2 6 6 4 — 18

Soldotna (59) — Sheridan 8 1-1 18, Bouschor 4 2-4 12, Tuisaula 5 0-0 10, Holland 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 4 2-3 10, Burns 0 0-2 0, Cannava 0 0-0 0, Leav 1 0-0 2, Leadens 1 4-4 7, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Spence 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-14 59.

Kodiak (18) — Arevalo 0 1-2 1, Mangrobang 2 0-0 4, Bartel 2 0-0 4, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Spear 2 3-3 7, Taboy 0 0-0 0, Quiamboa 0 0-0 0, Gumtang 0 0-0 0, Berg 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 4-5 18.

3-point goals — Soldotna 4 (Bouschor 2, Sheridan, Leadens); Kodiak 0. Team fouls — Soldotna 10, Kodiak 14. Fouled out — Mangrobang.

Warriors 41, Eagles 20

CIA 4 2 7 7 —20

Birchwood 4 15 5 17 —41

COOK INLET ACADEMY (20) — Henderson 4, Hyatt 0, Smith 0, Dohse 3, Nelson 2, Liles 1, Castenholz 6, Wahl 0, Rozak 4.

BIRCHWOOD (41) — Johnson 0, Clark 3, Phillips 8, Becker 2, Denny 4, Koas 9, Buyse 14.

Saturday girls

Stars 63, Bears 28

Soldotna 25 6 16 16 — 63

Kodiak 2 13 5 8 — 28

Soldotna (63) — Sheridan 4 0-0 8, Burns 1 0-0 2, Leaf 0 0-0 0, Bouschor 8 3-3 20, Tuisaula 6 1-1 13, Leadens 4 0-0 8, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Holland 2 0-0 5, Spence 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 3 1-2 7. Totals: 28 5-6 63.

Kodiak (28) — Arvealo 2 0-0 4, Taboy 0 0-0 0, Mangrobang 3 0-0 8, Quiamboa 0 0-0 0, Gumtang 0 0-0 0, Pruitt 0 4-6 4, Spear 4 4-5 12, Berg 0 0-0 0, Solomon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-14 28.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (Bouschor, Crosby-Schneider); Kodiak 2 (Mangrobang 2). Team fouls — Soldotna 14, Kodiak 8. Fouled out — none.

Eagles 31, Viking Warriors 22

CIA 9 2 13 7 —31

Tri-Valley 3 3 5 11 —22

COOK INLET ACADEMY (31) — Hyatt 4, Smith 0, Dohse 6, Nelson 5, Liles 2, Castenholz 9, Wahl 0, Rozak 4.

TRI-VALLEY (22) — Williams 0, Seko 2, Mayo 3, Walker 9, Randall 2, Valdivieso 4, Batori 0, Vandervertice 1.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Nelson, Castenholz 2); Tri-Valley 1 (Mayo).

Saturday boys

Stars 33, Bears 32

Kodiak 5 12 1 14 —32

Soldotna 9 8 7 9 —33

KODIAK (32) — Case 8, Galindo 10, Marcielo 7, Rocheleau 0, Campo 2, Ticman 0, Krug 5.

SOLDOTNA (33) — Rich 2, Sewell 0, Morrison 10, Hanson 0, Chumley 7, Truesdell 12, Rosin 2.

3-point goals — Kodiak 3 (Case 2, Galindo); Soldotna 4 (Truesdell 4).

Saturday, the CIA boys rolled to a 64-40 victory over Tri-Valley, with Cole Moore pouring in 25 points.

Eagles 64, Viking Warriors 40

COOK INLET ACADEMY (64) — Matheson 4, Johnson 1, Cragg 2, Beard 7, Moore 25, E. Boyd 2, Erickson 0, Ja. Boyd 2, Zeigler 9, Jo. Boyd 8.

TRI-VALLEY (40) — Brown 13, Lee 12, Graham 6, Holland 3, Dixon 0, E. Holum 4, Dixon 0, C. Holum 0.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read