Hoops roundup: Soldotna girls, boys sweep Kodiak in weekend NLC play

Hoops roundup: Soldotna girls, boys sweep Kodiak in weekend NLC play

The host Soldotna boys notched a 50-32 victory over Kodiak on Friday in Northern Lights Conference play, then completed the sweep Saturday.

Soldotna led 17-11 after the first quarter and 33-18 at halftime Friday.

Jersey Truesdell led the SoHi attack with 13 points, while Tyler Morrison pitched in 12.

Sam Galindo paced Kodiak with nine points.

Saturday, the Stars completed the weekend sweep in a tight, defensive, 33-32 victory. SoHi led 9-5 after a quarter, but it was tied at 17 at the half. Soldotna led 24-18 after three, then survived in the fourth.

Truesdell had 12 to pace Soldotna — all on 3-pointers. For Kodiak, Galindo had 10 points.

Soldotna girls 59, Kodiak 18

The visiting Stars cruised to a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

Josie Sheridan had 18 points for SoHi, while Morgan Bouschor had 12, Ituau Tuisaula had 10 and Drysta Crosby-Schneider had 10.

Soldotna girls 63, Kodiak 28

The visiting Stars completed a weekend Northern Lights Conference sweep.

Bouschor poured in 20 points, while Tuisaula pitched in 13.

Kenai Central girls 40, Seward 21

The Kardinals outscored the host Seahawks 16-4 in the first quarter en route to notching a Southcentral Conference victory.

Kailey Hamilton had 13 points for the Kardinals, while Jaden Streiff and Damaris Severson each had 10. Seward’s top scorer was Shelley Siemanski with nine points.

Seward boys 47, Kenai Central 42

The host Seahawks won a tight Southcentral Conference contest against the Kardinals on Friday.

Kenai led 13-11 after the first quarter and 25-24 at halftime, but Seward had a 35-34 lead heading into the final eight minutes. The Seahawks then outscored Kenai 12-9 for the victory.

Connor Spanos had 12 points to pace Seward, while Trey Ingalls had 11.

Braedon Pitsch had 16 points to lead the Kards, while Maison Dunham drained four 3-pointers for 12 total points.

Birchwood Bash

The CIA girls and boys both pulled out victories Saturday to finish 1-2 at the Birchwood Bash at Birchwood Christian School in Chugiak.

Friday, the Birchwood Christian girls defeated CIA 41-20, with Annika Castenholz scoring six points to lead the Eagles.

Friday, the Birchwood Christian boys defeated CIA 51-45.

For CIA, Mason Zeigler and Josh Boyd each had nine points.

Saturday, the CIA girls defeated Tri-Valley 31-22, with Annika Castenholz leading the attack with nine points.

Also Saturday, the CIA boys topped Tri-Valley 64-40, with Cole Moore scoring 25 points.

Nikolaevsk girls 67, Kenai Central C 25

The visiting Warriors topped the Kardinals C squad Friday in nonconference action.

Elizabeth Fefelov pumped in 15 points, while Sophia Klaich and Emilee Gerasimof each had 13 for the Warriors. Zoya Fefelov added nine, while Hannah Gerasimof had eight, Markiana Yakunin had seven and Serafima Mametieff had two.

Nikolaevsk boys 55, Kenai Central C 49

The visiting Warriors took a 55-49 victory over the Kenai Central C team Friday in nonconference play.

Kosta Fefelov canned five 3-pointers in totaling 25 points for the Warriors, while Isaak Fefelov had 14, Lukah Kalugin had 12 and Zachary Trail and Junior Sellers had two apiece.

For Kenai C, James Sparks and Bridger Beck each had 12, while Jacob Kvasnikoff had 11.

Friday boys

Stars 50, Bears 32

Kodiak 11 7 12 2 —32

Soldotna 17 16 11 6 —50

KODIAK (32) — Doctolero 2, Case 3, Galindo 9, Marcielo 4, Rocheleau 3, Dcampo 6, Ticman 0, Krug 5.

SOLDOTNA (50) — Rich 8, Sewell 10, Morrison 12, Hanson 0, Chumley 5, Truesdell 13, Rosin 2.

3-point goals — Kodiak 6 (Galindo 3, Case, Rocheleau, Krug); Soldotna 7 (Truesdell 3, Sewell 2, Rich 2). Team fouls — Kodiak 6, Soldotna 5. Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 47, Kardinals 42

Kenai 13 12 9 9 —42

Seward 11 13 11 12 —47

KENAI CENTRAL (42) — Dunham 12, Baisden 0, Kvasnikoff 0, Bezdecny 3, Stockton 6, Tunseth 5, Pitsch 16, Daniels 0.

SEWARD (47) — Spanos 12, Koster 4, Moriarity 5, Cronin 3, Ingalls 11, DeBoard 0, Hollingsworth 4, Nilsson 8.

3-point goals — Kenai 6 (Dunham 4, Tunseth, Pitsch); Seward 3 (Ingalls 3). Team fouls — Kenai 13, Seward 7. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 51, Eagles 45

COOK INLET ACADEMY (45) — Matheson 3, Cragg 3, Beard 2, Moore 6, E. Boyd 5, Ja. Boyd 5, Zeigler 9, Jo. Boyd 9.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (51) — Reich 5, Palmer 18, Swanberg 16, Huston 0, Bracken 9, Rogers 3, Crum 0.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (Matheson, Cragg, Moore 2); Birchwood 5 (Reich, Palmer 2, Bracken, Rogers).

Friday girls

Kardinals 40, Seahawks 21

Kenai 16 9 1 14 —40

Seward 4 9 2 6 —21

KENAI CENTRAL (40) — Koziczkowski 0, Pierce 0, Hamilton 13, Keyes 0, Streiff 10, Satathite 7, Severson 10, Lauritsen 0, Morris 0, Villegas 0.

SEWARD (21) — Dow 2, Schilling 2, Jagielski 0, Siemanski 9, Lemme 0, Sieverts 6, Casagranda 0, Ambrosiani 2.

3-point goals — Kenai 3 (Streiff 2, Satathite). Fouled out — none.

Stars 59, Bears 18

Soldotna 17 12 24 6 — 59

Kodiak 2 6 6 4 — 18

Soldotna (59) — Sheridan 8 1-1 18, Bouschor 4 2-4 12, Tuisaula 5 0-0 10, Holland 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 4 2-3 10, Burns 0 0-2 0, Cannava 0 0-0 0, Leav 1 0-0 2, Leadens 1 4-4 7, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Spence 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-14 59.

Kodiak (18) — Arevalo 0 1-2 1, Mangrobang 2 0-0 4, Bartel 2 0-0 4, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Spear 2 3-3 7, Taboy 0 0-0 0, Quiamboa 0 0-0 0, Gumtang 0 0-0 0, Berg 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 4-5 18.

3-point goals — Soldotna 4 (Bouschor 2, Sheridan, Leadens); Kodiak 0. Team fouls — Soldotna 10, Kodiak 14. Fouled out — Mangrobang.

Warriors 41, Eagles 20

CIA 4 2 7 7 —20

Birchwood 4 15 5 17 —41

COOK INLET ACADEMY (20) — Henderson 4, Hyatt 0, Smith 0, Dohse 3, Nelson 2, Liles 1, Castenholz 6, Wahl 0, Rozak 4.

BIRCHWOOD (41) — Johnson 0, Clark 3, Phillips 8, Becker 2, Denny 4, Koas 9, Buyse 14.

Saturday girls

Stars 63, Bears 28

Soldotna 25 6 16 16 — 63

Kodiak 2 13 5 8 — 28

Soldotna (63) — Sheridan 4 0-0 8, Burns 1 0-0 2, Leaf 0 0-0 0, Bouschor 8 3-3 20, Tuisaula 6 1-1 13, Leadens 4 0-0 8, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Holland 2 0-0 5, Spence 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 3 1-2 7. Totals: 28 5-6 63.

Kodiak (28) — Arvealo 2 0-0 4, Taboy 0 0-0 0, Mangrobang 3 0-0 8, Quiamboa 0 0-0 0, Gumtang 0 0-0 0, Pruitt 0 4-6 4, Spear 4 4-5 12, Berg 0 0-0 0, Solomon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-14 28.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (Bouschor, Crosby-Schneider); Kodiak 2 (Mangrobang 2). Team fouls — Soldotna 14, Kodiak 8. Fouled out — none.

Eagles 31, Viking Warriors 22

CIA 9 2 13 7 —31

Tri-Valley 3 3 5 11 —22

COOK INLET ACADEMY (31) — Hyatt 4, Smith 0, Dohse 6, Nelson 5, Liles 2, Castenholz 9, Wahl 0, Rozak 4.

TRI-VALLEY (22) — Williams 0, Seko 2, Mayo 3, Walker 9, Randall 2, Valdivieso 4, Batori 0, Vandervertice 1.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Nelson, Castenholz 2); Tri-Valley 1 (Mayo).

Saturday boys

Stars 33, Bears 32

Kodiak 5 12 1 14 —32

Soldotna 9 8 7 9 —33

KODIAK (32) — Case 8, Galindo 10, Marcielo 7, Rocheleau 0, Campo 2, Ticman 0, Krug 5.

SOLDOTNA (33) — Rich 2, Sewell 0, Morrison 10, Hanson 0, Chumley 7, Truesdell 12, Rosin 2.

3-point goals — Kodiak 3 (Case 2, Galindo); Soldotna 4 (Truesdell 4).

Saturday, the CIA boys rolled to a 64-40 victory over Tri-Valley, with Cole Moore pouring in 25 points.

Eagles 64, Viking Warriors 40

COOK INLET ACADEMY (64) — Matheson 4, Johnson 1, Cragg 2, Beard 7, Moore 25, E. Boyd 2, Erickson 0, Ja. Boyd 2, Zeigler 9, Jo. Boyd 8.

TRI-VALLEY (40) — Brown 13, Lee 12, Graham 6, Holland 3, Dixon 0, E. Holum 4, Dixon 0, C. Holum 0.

More in Sports

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Blackwater Railroad Company and Silas Jones (front left) play at the 30th annual Homer Winter King Salmon Tournament on Saturday, March 23, 2024 at the Deep Water Dock on the Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Good gathering, good vibes

It’s been a while since I’ve attended a good-old-fashioned social event —… Continue reading

Most Read