Friday, Saturday prep hoops roundup

Friday, Saturday prep hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys picked up a 42-37 Northern Lights Conference victory at Kodiak on Friday.

The game was tied at 21 at the half, but SoHi’s key advantage came by outscoring the Bears 12-7 in the third quarter.

Ray Chumley paced the Stars with 18 points, while David Michael added 11. For Kodiak, Glenn Penamora and Felino Macatuno had 15 points apiece.

Soldotna boys 44, Kodiak 37

Jersey Truesdell scored 17 of his game-high 26 points in the final 9:30 of the game Saturday to erase a 10-point Kodiak lead and garner the NLC win for the visitors.

Soldotna girls 64, Kodiak 26

The Soldotna girls moved to 13-0 and 3-0 in the Northern Lights Conference by blowing out the Bears.

Brittani Blossom had 23 for SoHi, while Danica Schmidt added 13. Leslie Spear had 13 to lead Kodiak.

Soldotna girls 64, Kodiak 35

The Stars moved to 14-0 and 4-0 in the NLC with another comfortable win Saturday, this time leading 20-7 after a quarter.

Brittani Blossom led the Stars with 18 points, while Aliann Schmidt had 17 points and Danica Schmidt added 13.

Avery Kretscher had 12 for the Bears, while Lisa Marcelo had 11.

Nikiski girls 54, Homer 22

The visiting Bulldogs took a 19-2 lead after the first quarter en route to a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

For Nikiski, Bethany Carstens led the way with 15 points. Rylyn Todd had seven for Homer.

Nikiski boys 46, Homer 44

Michael Eiter nailed a big 3-pointer with about 20 seconds left to key a road Southcentral Conference victory for the Bulldogs on Friday.

Jace Kornstad had 15 points for the Bulldogs, while Noah Litke had 10. For Homer, Clayton Beachy and Daniel Reutov each had 12.

Houston girls 41, Seward 31

The visiting Hawks grabbed a 19-6 lead after the first quarter on the way to claiming a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Emily Bitler pumped in 19 points to lead the Hawks. For Seward, Riley Von Borstel had 15 points and Ashley Jackson added 10.

Redington girls 42, Seward, 36, OT

Abbie Fuller had 18 points, including seven in the extra frame, to lead the visiting Huskies to a Southcentral Conference win Saturday.

Seward, which outscored Redington 10-2 in the fourth quarter to force extra time, was led by Ashley Jackson with 13 and Sequoia Sievers with 11.

Seward boys 53, Houston 39

The host Seahawks overcame a 17-3 deficit after the first quarter to notch the Southcentral Conference win Friday.

The lead was down to 22-21 at halftime, then Seward won the second half 32-17.

Bjorn Nilsson had 15 points for the Seahawks, while Connor Spanos added 12 points. For Houston, Kyle McLaughlin had 18 points.

Seward boys 54, Redington 21

The host Seahawks led 31-10 after the first half in finishing a Southcentral Conference weekend sweep.

Max Pfieffenberger had 16 points to lead Seward, while Connor Spanos added 12.

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

The Nikolaevsk girls and boys basketball teams came into Saturday at their own tournament sporting 2-0 records, but both squads lost to Tanalian to shake up the round-robin tournament.

The loss of the Nikolaevsk boys created a three-way tie between Nikolaevsk, Tanalian and Birchwood Christian as all finished at 2-1. Nikolaevsk won the tourney title because it allowed the fewest points in the tourney. Birchwood then got second place, after defeating Tanalian in head-to-head competition.

The Tanalian girls took first place after finishing 3-0, while Nikolaevsk was second at 2-1. The Tanalian girls and boys also won the sportsmanship award at the tournament.

The Tanalian girls held off Nikolaevsk on Saturday 33-31. Tanalian led 17-11 at halftime, but the lead was down to 25-24 entering the final quarter.

Katie McGee had 17 points to lead Tanalian, while Elizabeth Fefelov had 11 for the Warriors.

The Tanalian boys used a big second quarter to defeat Nikolaevsk 52-44 on Saturday. Nikolaevsk led 12-10 after the first, but Tanalian led 30-21 by halftime.

For Tanalian, Trevor McGee had 22 points, while Coleson Voran had 15 points and Evan Wardell added 11. For Nikolaevsk, Michael Trail had 14 points, while Zachary Trail added 11.

In the early Saturday girls game, Birchwood Christian toppled Kalskag 37-27. Kiara Sullivan had 15 points for Birchwood Christian, while Lori Evan had 12 for the Grizzlies.

In the early Saturday boys game, Birchwood Christian topped Kalskag 57-55 in overtime. Joel Swanberg had 35 points for Birchwood Christian.

The Nikolaevsk girls and boys swept Birchwood Christian on Friday at their own tournament.

The Nikolaevsk girls topped Birchwood Christian 51-15, taking a 12-0 lead after the first quarter.

Markiana Yakunin pumped in 17 points for Nikolaevsk, while Elizabeth Fefelov added 14. For Birchwood, Faith Clark and Elesheva Tiner had four points apiece.

The Nikolaevsk boys had a 52-45 victory over Birchwood Christian. Birchwood led 12-6 after the first quarter and 22-16 at the half. Nikolaevsk went up 37-36 after three quarters and won the final eight minutes 15-9.

Michael Trail had 18 points for Nikolaevsk, while Isaak Fefelov had 15.

For Birchwood Christian, Bradley Nunley had 20 points.

In the early girls game, Tanalian defeated Kalskag 47-31. Kaia Beebe had 21 points for Tanalian, while Katie McGee pitched in 13. For Kalskag, Julia Heckman had 20.

In the early boys game, Tanalian topped Kalskag 63-32. For Tanalian, Coleson Voran had 20 points, while Trevor McGee had 13 and Evan Wardell added 10. For Kalskag, Shane Morgan had 12.

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

BOYS

Free-throw contest — Dalton Rogers, Birchwood.

3-point shooter — Bradley Nunley, Birchwood.

MVP — Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk.

All-tournament — Dalton Rogers, Birchwood; Coleson Voran, Tanalian; Zach Trail Nikolaevsk; Joel Swanberg, Birchwood; Trevor McGee, Tanalian; Shane Morgan, Kalskag; Harvey Levi, Kalskag; Bradley Nunley, Birchwood; Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk; Robert Wise, Kalskag.

GIRLS

Free-throw contest — Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk.

3-point shooter — Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk.

MVP — Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

All-tournament — Katie McGee, Tanalian; Julia Heckman, Kalskag; Kaia Beebe, Tanalian; Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Kiara Sullivan, Birchwood; Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Malea Voran, Tanalian; Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk; Faith Clark, Birchwood; Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk.

Friday boys

Stars 42, Bears 37

Soldotna 13 8 12 9 — 42

Kodiak 12 9 7 9 — 37

SOLDOTNA (42) — Rich 0, Morrison 4, Hanson 3, Chumley 18, Truesdell 6, Kant 0, Wells 0, Michael 11. Totals — 15 9-21 42.

KODIAK (37) — Giron 7, Galindo 0, Penamora 15, Caldejon 0, Ocampo 0, Macatuno 15. Totals — 14 3-6 37.

3-point goals — Soldotna 3 (Chumley 2, Truesdell); Kodiak 6 (Penamora 3, Matatuno 3). Team fouls — Soldotna 12, Kodiak 14. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 46, Mariners 44

Nikiski 8 10 8 20 — 46

Homer 7 7 18 12 — 44

NIKISKI (46) — Mysing 8, Weathers 0, Smith 1, Kornstad 15, Handley 8, Litke 10, DeSiena 0, Eiter 4. Totals — 11 18-28 46.

HOMER (44) — Munns 0, Beachy 12, Adkins 5, Reutov 12, T. McGhee 2, Raymond 0, Anderson 2, Knapp 2, J. McGhee 7, Swoboda 0. Totals — 17 8-12 44.

3-point goals — Nikiski 6 (Litke 2, Mysing, Kornstad, Handley, Eiter); Homer 2 (Beachy, Reutov). Team fouls — Nikiski 14, Homer 21. Fouled out — Knapp.

Nikolaevsk 52, Birchwood Christian 45

Birchwood 12 10 14 9 — 45

Nikolaevsk 6 10 21 15 — 52

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (45) — Reich 7, Swanberg 7, Cramer 0, Nunley 20, Hanson 2, Rogers 9, Palmer 0. Totals — 19 1-3 45.

NIKOLAEVSK (52) — Boquecosa 0, Fefelov 15, J. Trail 2, Kalugin 2, Nikitenko 0, Mumey 9, Z. Trail 6, M. Trail 18. Totals — 17 12-21 52.

3-point goals — Birchwood Christian 6 (Nunley 3, Reich, Swanberg, Rogers); Nikolaevsk 6 (Fefelov 4, Mumey, M. Trail). Team fouls — Birchwood 17, Nikolaevsk 9. Fouled out — Nunley.

Seahawks 53, Hawks 39

Houston 17 5 6 11 — 39

Seward 3 18 16 16 — 53

HOUSTON (39) — Ca. Wyrick 5, Co. Wyrick 2, Welsh 1, Folinko 4, Crogkan 3, G. Mulhaney 0, Jefferson 2, O. Mulhaney 2, Henderson 0, Mose 0, McLaughlin 18. Totals — 16 3-5 39.

SEWARD (53) — Basalo 0, Spanos 12, Koster 9, Moriarity 3, Cronin 3, Ingalls 3, Pfieffenberger 8, Jarvis 0, Nilsson 15. Totals — 22 8-16 53.

3-point goals — Houston 2 (Ca. Wyrick, Crogkan); Seward 1 (Ingalls). Team fouls — Houston 16, Seward 11. Fouled out — none.

Friday girls

Stars 64, Bears 26

Kodiak 7 2 9 8 — 26

Soldotna 21 15 22 6 — 64

KODIAK (26) — Kreischer 7, Marcelo 6, Pascua 0, Pruitt 0, Bartell 0, Quiambao 0, Berg 0, Spear 13.

SOLDOTNA (64) — McGillivray 0, Buckbee 0, Blossom 23, A. Schmidt 8, Borschor 2, Tuisaula 8, Holland 2, Leadens 0, Crosby-Schneider 6, D. Schmidt 13, Fischer 2. Totals — 29 1-2 64.

3-point goals — Kodiak 3 (Marcelo 2, Kreischer); Soldotna 5 (D. Schmidt 3, Blossom 2). Team fouls — Kodiak 4, Soldotna 3). Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 54, Mariners 22

Nikiski 19 12 16 7 — 54

Homer 2 7 8 5 — 22

NIKISKI (54) — Jeffreys 7, Wiks 8, L. Carstens 6, Bostic 9, Johnson 2, B. Carstens 15, B. Epperheimer 0, Clark 5, Druesedow 2, Hooper 0, Zimmerman 0. Totals — 21 11-14 54.

HOMER (22) — Rhodes 2, Inama 3, Bishop 3, Johnson 0, Bales 0, Doughty 3, Todd 7, Parish 0, Anderson 0, Carroll 2, Smude 0, Hatfield 2, Sonnen 0, Dawson 0. Totals — 6 10-19 22.

3-point goals — Nikiski 1 (B. Carstens). Team fouls — Nikiski 18, Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

Nikolaevsk 51, Birchwood Christian 15

Birchwood 0 4 4 7 — 15

Nikolaevsk 12 19 4 16 — 51

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (15) — Rose 0, Clark 4, S. Becker 2, M. Becker 2, Tiner 4, Kaas 2, Denny 0, Cox 0, Sullivan 1, Elkins 0. Totals — 6 3-14 15.

NIKOLAEVSK (51) — Klaich 4, Z. Fefelov 5, Lasiter 1, Yakunin 17, Kalugin 2, J. Fefelov 8, E. Fefelov 14. Totals — 20 9-17 51.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Z. Fefelov, Yakunin). Team fouls — Birchwood Christian 13, Nikolaevsk 9. Fouled out — none.

Hawks 47, Seahawks 31

Houston 19 11 9 8 — 47

Seward 6 11 8 6 — 31

HOUSTON (47) — Gramm 7, Whitted 6, Bitler 19, Garcia 1, elson 5, Ritchie 9. Totals — 15 15-21 47.

SEWARD (31) — Lemme 2, Ambrosiani 0, Schilling 0, Von Borstel 15, Sieverts 2, Jackson 10, Dougherty 0, Sewell 2. Totals — 12 5-10 31.

3-point goals — Houston 2 (Gramm, Bitler); Seward 3 (Jackson 2, Von Borstel). Team fouls — Houston 17, Seward 17. Fouled out — Whitted, Von Borstel.

Saturday girls

Stars 64, Bears 35

Kodiak 7 7 11 10 — 35

Soldotna 20 22 14 8 — 64

KODIAK (35) — Kretscher 12, Marcelo 11, Pascua 2, Pruitt 4, Bartez 0, Quiambao 0, Spear 6. Totals — 15 1-2 35.

SOLDOTNA (64) — McGillivray 0, Buckbee 0, Blossom 18, A. Schmidt 17, Bouschor 8, Tuisaula 6, Holland 0, Leadens 0, Crosby-Schneider 2, D. Schmidt 13, Fischer 0. Totals — 28 0-2 64.

3-point goals — Kodiak 4 (Marcelo 3, Kretscher); Soldotna 8 (Blossom 4, D. Schmidt 3, A. Schmidt). Team fouls — Kodiak 3, Soldotna 8. Fouled out — none.

Lynx 33, Warriors 31

Tanalian 2 15 8 8 — 33

Nikolaevsk 4 7 13 7 — 31

TANALIAN (33) — Beebe 7, A. Voran 0, M. Voran 3, Taff 2, Wardell 4, McGee 17, Fowler 0. Totals — 14 5-19 33.

NIKOLAEVSK (31) — Klaich 4, Z. Fefelov 3, Lasiter 0, Yakunin 5, Kalugin 4, J. Fefelov 4, E. Fefelov 11. Totals — 10 11-17 31.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Tanalian 10, Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out — Yakunin.

Huskies 42, Seahawks 36, OT

Redington 9 8 14 2 9 — 42

Seward 10 7 6 10 3 — 36

REDINGTON (42) — Simmons 3, Stoker 0, Lytle 0, Aparezuk 13, Seymore 6, Fuller 18. Totals — 12 14-17 42.

SEWARD (36) — Lemme 2, Ambrosiani 0, Schilling 2, Von Borstel 8, Sievers 11, Jackson 13, Dougherty 0, Siemanski 0. Totals — 9 17-34 36.

3-point goals — Houston 4 (Aparezuk 3, Simmons); Seward 1 (Jackson). Team fouls — Houston 19, Seward 14. Fouled out — Lytle.

Saturday boys

Lynx 52, Warriors 44

Tanalian 10 20 11 11 — 52

Nikolaevsk 12 9 10 13 — 44

TANALIAN (52) — Voran 15, McGee 22, Taff 2, Davis 0, Wardell 11, Alsworth 2, Rice 0. Totals — 22 3-9 52.

NIKOLAEVSK (44) — Boquecosa 0, Fefelov 5, J. Trail 5, Kalugin 6, Mumey 3, Z. Trail 11, M. Trail 14. Totals — 15 10-14 44.

3-point goals — Tanalian 5 (Voran 3, McGee, Wardell); Nikolaevsk 4 (Kalugin 2, J. Trail, Fefelov). Team fouls — Tanalian 16, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

STARS 44, BEARS 37

Soldotna 6 9 10 19 — 44

Kodiak 14 5 11 7 — 37

Soldotna (44) — Rich 0 0-0 0, Morrison 2 0-0 4, Hanson 1 1-1 3, Chumley 0 0-0 0, Truesdell 8 7-10 26, Kant 3 0-0 9, Wells 0 0-0 0, Michael 1 0-2 2. Totals: 15 8-13 44.

Kodiak (37) — Giron 4 1-1 9, Galindo 4 0-0 11, Penamora 0 0-0 0, Caldejon 1 0-0 3, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Macatuno 6 0-1 14. Totals: 15 1-2 37.

3-point goals — Soldotna 6 (Truesdell 3, Kant 3); Kodiak 6 (Galindo 3, Macatuno 2, Caldlejon). Team fouls — Soldotna 9, Kodiak 10. Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 54, Huskies 21

Redington 6 4 4 7 — 21

Seward 12 19 15 8 — 54

REDINGTON (21) — Rogers 2, Teel 0, Casida 2, Sandefur 4, Williams 6, Seymore 2, Brouillet 3, Mackay 0, Fuller 2. Totals — 9 3-4 21.

SEWARD (54) — Basalo 2, Spanos 12, Koster 4, Moriarity 3, Cronin 0, Ingalls 8, Pfieffenberger 16, Jarvis 0, Nilsson 10. Totals — 22 8-16 54.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Pfieffenberger 2, Ingalls). Team fouls — Redington 10, Seward 7. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Oilers topple Glacier Pilots in opener

The Peninsula Oilers opened their season by defeating the Anchorage Glacier Pilots… Continue reading

tease
Twins swept by Service

The American Legion Twins were swept in Anchorage by Service on Wednesday,… Continue reading

tease
Twins open season by stopping Dimond

The American Legion Twins opened their season by topping Dimond 16-3 on… Continue reading

tease
Oilers, Twins open seasons this week

The American Legion Twins and Peninsula Oilers open their 2023 seasons this… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears mob Ryan Finch after he scored the game-winning goal in overtime against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Browns Bears announce commitments for Holt, Finch

The Kenai River Brown Bears recently announced college commitments for Ryan Finch… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins Eagle River Duathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the women’s overall at the Eagle River Duathlon… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus delivers to Kenai Central in the Division II state championship game Saturday, June 4, 2023, at Wasilla High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi tops Kenai to repeat as Division II state baseball champs

The Soldotna baseball team retained the Division II state title with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball to face off for state title

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Division… Continue reading

tease
Kenai Central ends run at state softball tournament

The Kenai Central softball team ended its season with two losses Friday… Continue reading

Most Read