Runners participating in the Homer Spit Run 10K to the Bay begin the course at Homer High School on Saturday, June 24, 2023 in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)

Runners participating in the Homer Spit Run 10K to the Bay begin the course at Homer High School on Saturday, June 24, 2023 in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)

Homer Spit runs draw 160 participants

Evan Markelz of Mountain View, California, and Melanie Griffiths of Homer was won the 10K to the Bay in the Homer Spit Runs on Saturday.

In the Cosmic Half Marathon, Homer’s Torrey Short and Kristen Buckwalter came up with the wins.

Markelz, 17, ran 32 minutes, 24 seconds, to top recent Homer High graduate Seamus McDonough, 18. McDonough finished at 33:11, while Homer’s Pedro Ochoa was third at 35:19.

In the women’s race, Griffiths, 29, ran 41:49 for the victory, while Lizzy Harnell, 16, of Proctor, Minnesota, ran 42:21 to finish second. Anchorage’s Lindsay Wood, 46, was third in 42:44.

Short, 38, won the half marathon at 1:25:53, while Graham Forbes, 43, was second at 1:29:51. Homer’s JK Keller, 47, took third at 1:31:27.

Homer’s Buckwalter, 41, ran 1:36:52 to take women’s honors, while Anchorage’s Ashley Van Hemert, 41, finished second at 1:39:55. Homer’s Elizabeth Roedl was third at 1:41:09.

Homer Spit Runs

Saturday

10K to the Bay

MEN

1. Evan Markelz, Mountain View, 32 minutes, 24 seconds; 2. Seamus McDonough, Homer, 33:11; 3. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 35:19; 4. Colm Cawood, Flagstaff, 36:02; 5. Lance Seneff, Homer, 37:00; 6. Peter Heglund-Lohman, Quebec City, 42:10; 7. Sean Derry, Indiana, 44:05; 8. Ian McGarry, Soldotna, 44:38; 9. John Mitchell, Homer, 45:54; 10. Theo McDonough, Homer, 46:02; 11. Bill Steyer, Homer, 46:10; 12. Matthew Byrd, Homer, 46:28; 13. Jackson Holiman, Homer, 47:00; 14. Tait Ostrom, Homer, 47:05; 15. Lukas Renner, Homer, 47:09; 16. Ben McGarry, Soldotna, 47:14; 17. Ethan Styvar, Homer, 47:20; 18. Austin Pitzman, Homer, 47:50; 19. Jason Davis, Homer, 48:18; 20.Christian Seager, Homer, 48:39; 21. Chad Larsen, Kenai, 49:33; 22. Miles Carter, Fayetteville, 49:43; 23. Johannes Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 49:58; 24. Alek McGarry, Soldotna, 50:25; 25. Derek Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 50:34.

26. Cooper Griffith, Homer, 50:38; 27. Jakob Richter, Homer, 50:39; 28. Rich Rulison, Garden Grove, 51:01; 29. Thomas McDonough, Homer, 51:12; 30. Zachary Ricketts, Anchorage, 51:29; 31. Eli Deitz, Mead, 51:34; 32. Oliver Markelz, Mountain View, 51:39; 33. Landon Tinsley, Homer, 52:46; 34. Benjamin Smith, Soldotna, 52:46; 35. Bill Jirsa, Homer, 53:36; 36. David Willden, Springfield, 53:54; 37. Konstantin Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 54:20; 38. Corin Katzke, Homer, 55:05; 39. Mark Hemstreet, Homer, 58:23; 40. Rio Waltenbaugh, Homer, 1:04:15; 41. JJ Chapple, Homer, 1:04:24; 42. Alex Whitworth, Northbridge, 1:05:46; 43. Vincent Gardone, North Pole, 1:06:26; 44. Gary Lyon, Homer, 1:06:53; 45. Ralph Broshes, Homer, 1:07:54; 46. Beau Wood, Anchorage, 1:08:02; 47. Ryker Smith, Homer, 1:14:06; 48. Matt Early, Homer, 1:35:13; 49. Tom Early, Homer, 1:35:15; 50. Dylan Waltenbaugh, Homer, 1:38:54.

WOMEN

1. Melanie Griffiths, Homer, 41:49; 2. Lizzy Harnell, Proctor, 42:21; 3. Lindsay Wood, Anchorage, 42:44; 4. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, 42:48; 5. Amanda Cherok, Homer, 44:00; 6. Sara Callor, Fort Collins, 44:27; 7. Georgina Mederos, Chugiak, 45:50; 8. Denise Demetree-Trombley, Chugiak, 45:51; 9. Jessie Erickson, Anchorage, 46:00; 10. Cindy Freistone, Anchorage, 49:10; 11. Lia Calhoun, Homer, 49:17; 12. Emily Moss, Kasilof, 49:20; 13. Sara Larsen, Kenai, 49:34; 14. Mindy Rulison, Garden Grove, 51:02; 15. Beatrix McDonough, Homer, 51:05; 16. Hannah Gerasimof, Homer, 53:10; 17. Lizzy Young, Homer, 54:14; 18. Anna Crain, Homer, 54:42; 19. Abby Ostrom, Homer, 55:00; 20. Etta Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 55:13; 21. Erica Cowart, Las Vegas, 55:31; 22. Ashli Neese, Homer, 56:40; 23. Meyanna Fairbank, Homer, 57:04; 24. Sarah Pribbenow, Kenai, 57:35; 25. Sonja Young, Sherwood, 57:36.

26. Heather Rothenberger, Homer, 58:24; 27. Beth Boling, Homer, 58:28; 28. Sharon Smith, Homer, 58:29; 29. Gayle Eckert, Homer, 58:34; 30. Kate Swaby, Soldotna, 58:56; 31. Joy Hobart, Soldotna, 59:02; 32. Lucie Leblanc, Homer, 59:14; 33. Joell Restad, Homer, 59:54; 34. Terri Mach, Homer, 59:59; 35. Stephanie Phillips, Anchorage, 1:00:08; 36. Wendy Weber, Homer, 1:00:24; 37. Vera Hershey, Wasilla, 1:01:20; 38. Lindsay Hallam, Ken, 1:01:38; 39. Kylie Jones, Kenai, 1:02:03; 40. Rebecca Grimes, Kenai, 1:02:05; 41. Nicole Hall, Kenai, 1:02:52; 42. Yvonne Leutwyler, Homer, 1:02:59; 43. Rachel Allmendinger, Homer, 1:03:05; 44. Jacqueline McDonough, Homer, 1:04:00; 45. Megan Hahn, Homer, 1:04:11; 46. Abbie Hall, Nikiski, 1:04:41; 47. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 1:04:44; 48. Judy Steyer, Homer, 1:04:46; 49. Julie Pourciau, Homer, 1:05:14; 50. Emma Fisher, Homer, 1:05:31.

51. Emily Stafford, Homer, 1:06:30; 52. Haily Ricciardi, Homer, 1:07:07; 53. Christina De La Torre, Homer, 1:07:38; 54. Melinda Erickson, Homer, 1:08:40; 55. Katrina Cannava, Soldotna, 1:10:38; 56. Carenda Weaver, Homer, 1:11:41; 57. Elaine Gardone, North Pole, 1:12:15; 58. Alecia Stengel, Homer, 1:12:16; 59. Faith Overson, Homer, 1:12:16; 60. Jennifer Waltenbaugh, Homer, 1:16:31; 61. Oriana Tomlin, Kasilof, 1:16:34; 62. Becky Hart, Soldotna, 1:17:41; 63. Stevie Drescher, Homer, 1:17:42; 64. Jessica Scogin, Soldotna, 1:21:44; 65. Kathy Hobart, Soldotna, 1:24:56; 66. Nicole Ashley, Soldotna, 1:34:58; 67. Isabelle Early, Homer, 1:35:13; 68. Dottie Sylce, Homer, 1:38:47; 69. Olivia Pitzman, Homer, 1:39:30.

Cosmic Half Marathon

MEN

1. Torrey Short, Homer, 1:25:53; 2. Graham Forbes, 1:29:51; 3. JK Keller, Homer, 1:31:27; 4. Tim Robinson, Homer, 1:35:54; 5. Jack Money, Ninilchik, 1:45:24; 6. Daniel Bunker, Homer, 1:55:22; 7. Jeremy Jaminet, Homer, 1:56:48; 8. Carl Kincaid, Sterling, 1:58:03; 9. Matthew Walker, Soldotna, 2:28:21; 10. Jon Erickson, Homer, 2:34:14; 11. Brandon Wood, Anchorage, 2:55:14.

WOMEN

1. Kristen Buckwalter, Homer, 1:36:52; 2. Ashley Van Hemert, Anchorage, 1:39:55; 3. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 1:41:09; 4. Adayliah Ley, Somerset, 1:42:45; 5. Hanna Young, Homer, 1:48:43; 6. Ginny Smith, Soldotna, 1:52:25; 7. Ava Daley, Louisville, 1:56:18; 8. Justina Jaminet, Anchorage, 1:56:48; 9. Rachel Turney, Anchorage, 2:07:41; 10. Sarah Mccormick, Anchorage, 2:07:41; 11. Lila Johnson, Homer, 2:11:56; 12. Laura Peek, Homer, 2:12:03; 13. Tara O’Neal, Homer, 2:14:49; 14. Kathy Trinh, Soldotna, 2:15:04; 15. Zoe Story, Homer, 2:15:31; 16. Carolyn Walker, Soldotna, 2:28:22; 17. Linda Moll, Ninilchik, 2:35:34; 18. Kathryn Coseglia, Homer, 2:37:08; 19. Violet Wood, Anchorage, 2:55:13; 20. Juley Mcconnell, Anchor Point, 2:57:21.

Alex Whitworth and Homer’s Megan Hahn lead a pack of runners in the Homer Spit Run 10K at Ben Walters Lane on Saturday, June 24, 2023, in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)

Alex Whitworth and Homer’s Megan Hahn lead a pack of runners in the Homer Spit Run 10K at Ben Walters Lane on Saturday, June 24, 2023, in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read