Homer opens XC season in Kodiak

Homer opens XC season in Kodiak

  • By Joey Klecka Peninsula Clarion
  • Saturday, August 17, 2019 10:33pm
  • Sports

The Homer Mariners got in their first cross-country meet of the season Saturday at Fort Abercrombie in Kodiak, competing against the Kodiak Bears.

Kodiak swept to race wins in both varsity races, with junior Connor Marbrey taking the boys race and freshman Elizabeth Parnell taking the girls race.

Marbrey won in a time of 18 minutes, 24.8 seconds, just two seconds ahead of Kodiak teammate Braxton Gruner. Homer sophomore Devin Wise was the top Mariners runner in fourth with a time of 20:41, while freshman teammate Lukyan Fairbanks was right behind in fifth with a time of 20:43.

Parnell won the varsity girls with a time of 23:04, beating Homer freshman Eryn Field by six seconds.

Homer junior Clayton Beachy won the Open Boys race with the third-fastest time of the day in 18:46, winning the open event by 48 seconds over Kodiak senior Riley Birbilas.

In the Open Girls race, Homer senior Autumn Daigle won with the fastest girls time of the day in 20:59, beating runner-up Naomi Griffin of Kodiak by 3:08.

The two open races were for runners that did not yet have 10 practices this season.

Saturday in Kodiak

BOYS

Varsity — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 18:24; 2. Braxton Gruner, Kod, 18:27; 3. Colt Hubert, Kod, 19:58; 4. Devin Wise, Hom, 20:41; 5. Lukyan Fairbanks, Hom, 20:43; 6. Jackson Roberts, Kod, 21:02; 7. Jerrod Bolton, Kod, 21:09; 8. Owen Pitzman, Hom, 21:35; 9. Tyler Holforty, Kod, 23:50; 10. Omar Llamos, Kod, 24:43; 11. Joel Manwiller, Hom, 25:44; 12. Terrance Schoemwether, Kod, 26:50; 13. Benjamin Powers, Kod, 28:40.

Open — 1. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 18:46; 2. Riley Birbilas, Kod, 19:34; 3. Tristen Klier, Kod, 20:28; 4. David Castro, Kod, 20:47; 5. Christian Harver, Kod, 21:51; 6. Zachary Hecht, Kod, 30:54.

GIRLS

Varsity — 1. Elizabeth Parnell, Kod, 23:04; 2. Eryn Field, Hom, 23:10; 3. Francie Eufemio, Kod, 23:51; 4. Hallee Blair, Kod, 24:33; 5. Marielle Mangrobang, Kod, 26:04; 6. Katie Parnell, Kod, 26:59; 7. Carly Glover, Kod, 27:38; 8. Charlette Burke, Kod, 29:56; 9. Maryssa Abston, Kod, 29:59; 10. Leah Dunn, Hom, 30:55; 11. Acacia Birbilas, Kod, 32:26.

Open — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:59; 2. Naomi Griffin, Kid, 24:07; 3. Sara Scott, Kod, 33:55; 4. Bella Klier, Kod, 34:24; 5. Emily Lorring, Kod, 42:40.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Most Read