Homer opens XC season in Kodiak

Homer opens XC season in Kodiak

  • By Joey Klecka Peninsula Clarion
  • Saturday, August 17, 2019 10:33pm
  • Sports

The Homer Mariners got in their first cross-country meet of the season Saturday at Fort Abercrombie in Kodiak, competing against the Kodiak Bears.

Kodiak swept to race wins in both varsity races, with junior Connor Marbrey taking the boys race and freshman Elizabeth Parnell taking the girls race.

Marbrey won in a time of 18 minutes, 24.8 seconds, just two seconds ahead of Kodiak teammate Braxton Gruner. Homer sophomore Devin Wise was the top Mariners runner in fourth with a time of 20:41, while freshman teammate Lukyan Fairbanks was right behind in fifth with a time of 20:43.

Parnell won the varsity girls with a time of 23:04, beating Homer freshman Eryn Field by six seconds.

Homer junior Clayton Beachy won the Open Boys race with the third-fastest time of the day in 18:46, winning the open event by 48 seconds over Kodiak senior Riley Birbilas.

In the Open Girls race, Homer senior Autumn Daigle won with the fastest girls time of the day in 20:59, beating runner-up Naomi Griffin of Kodiak by 3:08.

The two open races were for runners that did not yet have 10 practices this season.

Saturday in Kodiak

BOYS

Varsity — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 18:24; 2. Braxton Gruner, Kod, 18:27; 3. Colt Hubert, Kod, 19:58; 4. Devin Wise, Hom, 20:41; 5. Lukyan Fairbanks, Hom, 20:43; 6. Jackson Roberts, Kod, 21:02; 7. Jerrod Bolton, Kod, 21:09; 8. Owen Pitzman, Hom, 21:35; 9. Tyler Holforty, Kod, 23:50; 10. Omar Llamos, Kod, 24:43; 11. Joel Manwiller, Hom, 25:44; 12. Terrance Schoemwether, Kod, 26:50; 13. Benjamin Powers, Kod, 28:40.

Open — 1. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 18:46; 2. Riley Birbilas, Kod, 19:34; 3. Tristen Klier, Kod, 20:28; 4. David Castro, Kod, 20:47; 5. Christian Harver, Kod, 21:51; 6. Zachary Hecht, Kod, 30:54.

GIRLS

Varsity — 1. Elizabeth Parnell, Kod, 23:04; 2. Eryn Field, Hom, 23:10; 3. Francie Eufemio, Kod, 23:51; 4. Hallee Blair, Kod, 24:33; 5. Marielle Mangrobang, Kod, 26:04; 6. Katie Parnell, Kod, 26:59; 7. Carly Glover, Kod, 27:38; 8. Charlette Burke, Kod, 29:56; 9. Maryssa Abston, Kod, 29:59; 10. Leah Dunn, Hom, 30:55; 11. Acacia Birbilas, Kod, 32:26.

Open — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:59; 2. Naomi Griffin, Kid, 24:07; 3. Sara Scott, Kod, 33:55; 4. Bella Klier, Kod, 34:24; 5. Emily Lorring, Kod, 42:40.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read