Gibson leads area at Besh Cup 5

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 6, 2016 11:42pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson had the top performance for Kenai Peninsula skiers at Besh Cup 5 in Fairbanks on Saturday.

In the five-kilometer freestyle interval start, Gibson was 18th in a race featuring Under-16 skiers and up. Gibson finished in 16 minutes, 55 seconds, while winner Mackenzie Kanady came in at 14:22.

Also in the race from the peninsula, SoHi graduate and University of Alaska Anchorage skier Sadie Fox was 21st at 17:00, SoHi’s Hannah Pothast was 40th at 17:51 and SoHi’s Kellie Arthur was 62nd at 19:03.

The Under-16 boys skiers also did a 5K freestyle. SoHi’s Koby Vinson led the peninsula pack by taking 14th in 15:12. Ti Donaldson posted the winning time at 12:41. Also from SoHi, Jeremy Kupferschmid finished 23rd at 15:48.

In the men’s race for U-18 and up, Homer graduate Andre Lovett led peninsula skiers with a 28th at 28:51 in the 10K freestyle interval start. Thomas O’Harra led the field by clocking 25:40.

Also from the area, SoHi’s John-Mark Pothast was 41st in 29:54, Kenai’s Karl Danielson was 45th in 30:25 and SoHi’s Levi Michael was 47th in 30:37.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Most Read