Fox finishes 2nd in state freestyle race

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, February 20, 2014 11:56pm
  • Sports

On a beautiful day for skiing, Soldotna’s Sadie Fox had a beautiful day of skiing.

Fox finished second at the girls five-kilometer race at the State Nordic Ski Championships at a freshly blanketed Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

“The conditions were awesome,” Skyview coach Kent Peterson said. “It was fresh snow groomed up and it stayed pretty firm. It wasn’t sugary at all.”

Fox finished in 15 minutes, 5 seconds, while Chugiak’s Sarissa Lammers won the event in 14:43.

Laura Pillifant, SoHi’s assistant coach and also Fox’s mother, said her daughter’s result comes from hard work.

She said Fox did summer training and summer camps for skiing, and also trains with Alaska Nordic Racing when the opportunity arises.

“Sarissa and her are good buddies,” she said. “They both ski the Besh Cups with Alaska Nordic Racing.”

If Fox can make up that 22-second deficit in today’s 7.5-kilometer mass start, she will become the first skimeister from the Peninsula. The boys 10-kilometer classical mass start begins at 11 a.m.

“Sadie’s plan is just to hang with Sarissa,” Pillifant said. “I don’t think Sarissa will let herself get outsprinted by 22 seconds, but weird things can happen.”

Pillifant said classic used to be Fox’s weaker technique, but she has improved on it. She won the classic race at the invite at Chugiak, and also took the classic Besh Cup race in Homer.

Hannah Pothast, like Fox a Junior Nationals skier, also had a solid race for the Stars, taking 12th in 16:16. Those were the lone Peninsula skiers in the top 20 in either race.

“Hannah’s been skiing really well,” Pillifant said. “She’s hoping tomorrow in the classic that she can get into the top 10.”

Fox and Pothast led the Stars to a fifth-place finish in the race. SoHi was 21 seconds behind fourth-place Chugiak and four seconds in front of sixth-place East. South has the overall lead by over a minute.

“The SoHi girls team did really well today,” Pillifant said.

That order will have plenty of chance to change in today’s mass start and Saturday’s relays, which begins at 11 a.m. for the girls and 12:30 p.m. for the boys.

Also scoring for Soldotna was Dani McCormick in 31st place and Emily Werner in 50th. Pillifant said McCormick had a big race for the Stars.

Kenai’s top girl was Alex Bergholtz in 29th place. Bergholtz helped put the Kardinals in 12th place after the first day.

Skyview’s Mika Morton was 38th as the Panthers finished 16th in the skate race.

Homer’s Aspen Daigle finished 34th to lead the Mariners to 13th, while Brooke Estes in 83rd was the top skier for Seward.

On the boys side, West Valley had a great day, winning the team race and the individual title with Max Donaldson.

Donaldson skied 7.5 kilometers in 19:14 to top South’s Seiji Takagi by 15 seconds. West Valley had the top overall team time by seven seconds.

Travis Cooper led the Peninsula by finishing 29th in 21:48. The Kards were the top Peninsula team, taking 10th.

Also scoring for Kenai were Jordan Theisen in 36th, Fox Michaud in 46th and James Butler in 53rd.

Homer’s Brian Rowe finished 30th to lead the Mariners to 15th, while Soldotna’s Levi Michael was 40th to lead the Stars to 13th.

Brenner Musgrave finished 47th to lead Skyview to 14th, while Daniel Shuler was 79th.

“Daniel Shuler had a great day for us,” Peterson said. “We talked about how he’s been kind of picking it up lately, so it was good to see.”

Nick Zweifel, in 97th, led Seward.

State Nordic Ski Championships

Thursday at Kincaid Park, Anchorage

BOYS

Team times: 1. West Valley, 1 hour, 20 minutes, 58 seconds; 2. South, 1:21:05; 3. West, 1:24:42; 4. Service, 1:26:54; 5. Grace, 1:27:00; 6. Chugiak, 1:28:19; 7. East, 1:28:20; 8. Dimond, 1:29:10; 9. Colony, 1:29:38; 10. Kenai, 1:30:19; 11. Lathrop, 1:32:18; 12. Palmer, 1:32:28; 13. Soldotna, 1:34:04; 14. Skyview, 1:38:01; 15. Homer, 1:40:18; 16. Eagle River, 1:41:46; 17. Wasilla, 1:47:39; 18. Bartlett, 1:56:58; 19. North Pole, 2:15:36.

Individual 7.5-kilometer results

1. Max Donaldson, WV, 19:14; 2. Seiji Takagi, Sou, 19:29; 3. Thomas O’Harra, Eas, 19:57; 4. Hunter Wonders, Sou, 20:05; 5. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 20:08.

Peninsula finishers — 29. Travis Cooper, Ken, 21:48; 30. Brian Rowe, Hom, 22:03; 36. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 22:14; 40. Levi Michael, Sol, 22:27; 44. Colton Diehl, Sol, 22:39; 46. Fox Michaud, Ken, 22:54; 47. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 22:55; 53. James Butler, Ken, 23:21; 59. Tanner Best, Sol, 23:35; 67. Olen Danielson, Ken, 24:11; 73. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 24:31; 78. Nate Mole, Ken, 24:41; 79. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 24:52; 81. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 24:55; 85. Sky Schlung, Sky, 25:18; 86. Addison Downing, Sol, 25:21; 87. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 25:41; 88. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 25:43; 94. Drew Kant, Sol, 25:56; 96. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 26:13; 97. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 26:14; 98. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 26:22; 101. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 26:54; 102. Tian-en Liu, Hom, 27:29; 103. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 27:30; 104. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 27:33.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. South, 1:03:19; 2. West, 1:04:29; 3. Service, 1:05:35; 4. Chugiak, 1:06:05; 5. Soldotna, 1:06:26; 6. East, 1:06:30; 7. Palmer, 1:09:05; 8. Dimond, 1:09:28; 9. West Valley, 1:09:58; 10. Grace, 1:10:47; 11. Colony, 1:11:17; 12. Kenai, 1:11:25; 13. Homer, 1:11:55; 14. Lathrop, 1:16:04; 15. Eagle River, 1:18:10; 16. Skyview, 1:19:31.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Sarissa Lammers, Chu, 14:43; 2. Sadie Fox, Sol, 15:05; 3. Anna Darnell, Sou, 15:20; 4. Annika Flynn, Sou, 15:34; 5. Emma Tarbath, Ser, 15:35.

Other peninsula finishers — 12. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 16:16; 29. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 17:01; 31. Dani McCormick, Sol, 17:10; 34. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 17:13; 35. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 17:15; 38. Mika Morton, Sky, 17:21; 43. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 17:36; 50. Emily Werner, Sol, 17:54; 54. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 18:03; 56. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 18:12; 60. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 18:21; 67. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 18:43; 69. Katie Cooper, Ken, 18:47; 71. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 19:02; 74. Audrey Russell, Hom, 19:12; 78. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 19:38; 80. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 19:46; 83. Brooke Estes, Sew, 19:47; 87. Isabel Beach, Hom, 19:58; 96. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 21:07; 98. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 21:57; 99. Abby Cook, Sky, 22:19; 100. Sage Link, Sky, 22:21.

More in Sports

Homer’s Sela Weisser attacks Kenai Central’s Kate Wisnewski and Valerie Villegas in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area soccer teams ready for state

The Kenai Central boys and girls, Soldotna boys and girls, and Homer… Continue reading

Soldotna starting pitcher Atticus Gibson delivers to Kenai Central on Tuesday, April 26, 2022, at the Kenai Little League Fields in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Kenai, Homer chase state berths at Southcentral tourney

Three berths to the Division II state baseball tournament will be up… Continue reading

Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Ben Edwards shields the puck from Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean on Friday, Feb. 18, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines lose Robertson Cup final to New Jersey

The Anchorage Wolverines lost the Robertson Cup final to the New Jersey… Continue reading

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Most Read