Dura, Reimer win Tsalteshi Iceman

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 15, 2015 10:55pm
  • Sports

Matt Dura and Carly Reimer were the individual winners at the first Tsalteshi Iceman Quadrathlon, held Sunday.

The event involved a five-kilometer freestyle ski at Tsalteshi Trails, a 10-lap ice skate at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex, a 5K run on the Centennial Trail and then on the snowshoe trail at Tsalteshi Trails, then a 300-yard swim at Skyview Middle School.

Dura finished in 1 hour, 2 minutes and 21 seconds for the win, while Mike Crawford was second at 1:04:09 and Tony Eskelin was third at 1:05:43.

Reimer’s winning time was 1:14:13, while Sarah Pyhala was second at 1:16:01 and Morgan Aldridge was third at 1:22:54.

There also was a team competition, won by One Tequila, Two Tequila, Three Tequila FLOOR! With Bill Holt skiing, Shawn Hutchings skating, Shawna Hooper running and Johna Beech swimming, the squad touched the wall in 1:14:18. Coming in just behind, at 1:14:44, was Big Test Icicles, with Gina Gregoire skiing, Kyle Kornelis skating, John Hedges running and Emily Kornelis swimming.

Tsalteshi Iceman

Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails, Soldotna Regional Sports Complex, Skyview Middle School

Men — 1. Matt Dura, 1:02:21; 2. Mike Crawford, 1:04:09; 3. Tony Eskelin, 1:05:43; 4. John Mohorcich, 1:07:12; 5. Tom Kobylarz, 1:10:33; 6. Mark Laker, 1:23:55; 7. Matt Pyhala, 1:26:40; 8. Jeff Helminiak, 1:28:26; 9. Carl Kincaid, 1:33:26.

Women — 1. Carly Reimer, 1:14:13; 2. Sarah Pyhala, 1:16:01; 3. Morgan Aldridge, 1:22:54; 4. Patty Moran, 1:25:18; 5. Angie Brennan, 1:29:34; 6. Tammy LaFrancois, 1:37:57; 7. Lisa Renken, 1:50:52.

Teams — 1. One Tequila, Two Tequila, Three Tequila FLOOR! (Bill Holt, ski; Shawn Hutchings, skate; Shawna Cooper, run; Johna Beech, swim), 1:14:18; 2. Big Test Icicles (Gina Gregoire, ski; Kyle Kornelis, skate; John Hedges, run; Emily Kornelis, swim), 1:14:44; 3. Team DeGray (Timothy DeGray, ski; Tad DeGray, skate; Johnna DeGray, run; Alex DeGray, swim), 1:20:07; 4. Four Below Zero (Leah English, ski; Nicole Egholm, skate; Scott Huff, run; Tony Oliver, swim), 1:22:23.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Most Read