Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula connections Saturday at the Alyeska Cirque Series in Girdwood.

The mountain race has a course that is 6.2 miles long and gains and loses 3,890 feet of elevation.

There are pro, expert and sport categories. Hecht, who lived on the central peninsula for 18 months before moving to Anchorage in January, finished fourth in the men’s pro division and fourth overall with a time of 1 hour, 13 minutes, 19 seconds. Scott Patterson, a skier with the Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center who took eighth in the 30-kilometer freestyle at the 2022 Winter Games, won at 1:07:02.

Deal, a graduate of Kenai Central now living in Anchorage, finished second in the women’s expert division and third overall at 1:28:22.

Kendall Kramer of Fairbanks was first in the expert division and overall at 1:24:26, while Palmer’s Sophie Wright was first in the pro division and second overall at 1:24:33.

Also in the women’s expert division, Julianne Dickerson, who was born and raised in Kenai and now lives in Anchorage, was eighth in 1:37:05 and Seward’s Tekla Seavey was 14th in 1:44:15.

Johnson, of Seward, finished second in the pro division and 10th overall at 1:16:48. Anchorage’s William Zenker won the expert division at 1:15:26. Also in the men’s expert division, Seward’s Zen Petrosius was 52nd in 1:47:35.

In the women’s sport division, which is for beginner and intermediate racers, Seward’s Kellyann Cavaretta was seventh in 1:40:15, Seward’s Annika Nilsson was 22nd in 1:51:32, Kenai’s CarlieAnn Gallacher was 23rd in 1:51:46, Seward’s Marcelle Roemmich was 50th in 2:05:34, Seward’s Binget Nilsson was 53rd in 2:06:26, Seward’s Katherine Kerr was 54th in 2:07:03, Soldotna’s Haley Wagoner was 57th in 2:08:15, Seward’s Ashley Coons was 59th in 2:08:48, Seward’s Pamela Eiting was 65th in 2:09:59, Seward’s Neeka Erch was 67th in 2:11:20, Seward’s Mandy Smith was 73rd in 2:13:44, Seward’s Rebecca marks was 93rd in 2:23:32, Seward’s Kylee Lambert was 109th in 2:26:45, Seward’s Nicole Lawrence was 123rd in 2:31:25 and Seward’s Shannon Ryan was 157th in 2:55:37.

In the men’s sport division, Seward’s Bjorn Nilsson was fifth in 1:22:54, Seward’s Eugen Beutler was 28th in 1:41:49, Seward’s Julian Ramirez was 37th in 1:44:43, Kenai’s Aaron Bates was 48th in 1:49:23, Seward’s Tatum Scheibler was 61st in 1:53:48, Kenai’s Erik Lehmann was 82nd in 1:57:37, Soldotna’s Thomas Kobylarz was 85th in 1:59:12, Seward’s Blake Gaylord was 89th in 2:00:28, Soldotna’s Orion Satori was 101st in 2:07:44, Seward’s Matthew Cope was 104th in 2:09:15, Kenai’s Andrew Walsh was 112th in 2:12:35, Soldotna’s Kevin Realon was 151st in 2:38:55, Kenai’s Miles Jorgensen was 161st in 2:49:07 and Kenai’s Kyle Downum was 166th in 2:59:51.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read