Davis, Bartel hit Nome in 2nd in Iron Dog

  • Tuesday, February 24, 2015 11:45pm
  • Sports

Davis, Bartel run second in Iron Dog

Soldotna veteran Scott Davis and teammate Aaron Bartel of Anchorage pulled into Nome in second place Tuesday in the 32nd Iron Dog snowmachine race.

Nome is the unofficial halfway point of the Iron Dog race. From there, riders will ride back on a return route that eventually splits from the inbound trail and ends in Fairbanks.

Davis and Bartel arrived in Nome at 6:38 p.m., about 17 minutes behind race leaders Scott Faeo and Eric Quam.

According to reports, Davis suffered a crash outside of White Mountain that resulted in his sled flipping on top of him. Online photos from Iron Dog officials showed Davis’ Ski-Doo sled without a front windshield.

Davis’ 26-year-old son, Cory, arrived in Nome in sixth place with teammate Ryan Simons at about 9:10 p.m.

Former Soldotna resident Ashley Wood arrived in Unalakleet in 24th Tuesday night with teammate Rachel Kidwell of Anchorage, where they took their eight-hour layover. Wood and Kidwell are the only two women in the race and are attempting to become only the second all-female team to finish an Iron Dog.

Soldotna’s Mark Carr has scratched out after McGrath with teammate Micah Huss.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read