Crawford, Kiviat win at Soldotna Cycle Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, July 30, 2016 12:29am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Leah Kiviat took home wins at the fifth Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The riders did two loops of a 3.16-mile course, each time gaining and losing 385 feet of elevation.

Crawford finished the test in 27 minutes, 59 seconds, while Ian Horton was second at 29:18 and Brian Beeson was third at 29:38.

Kiviat crossed at 31:47, also good for seventh overall. Angie Brennan was the second woman at 35:05, while Ashley Tonione was third at 38:52.

Amongst youth, Trevor Slaughter was first at 40:25, Dylan Hogue was second at 40:26 and Landon Showalter was third at 45:12.

Soldotna Cycle Series No. 5

1. Mike Crawford* 27:59; 2. Ian Horton 29:18; 3. Brian Beeson 29:38; 4. Nathan Kincaid 30:00; 5. Matt Neisinger 30:51; 6. Eric Willets 31:03; 7. Leah Kiviat 31:47 – 1st Place Womens; 8. Tyle Owens 31:58; 9. Aiden Willets 34:35; 10. Jamie Nelson 34:38; 11. Dave Edwards-Smith 34:39; 12. Angie Brennan 35:05 – 2nd Place Womens; 13. Ryan Nelson 36:04; 14. Mike Tallent 36:50; 15. Will Morrow 36:56; 16. Peter DiCarlo* 38:26; 17. Ashley Tonione 38:52 – 3rd Place Winner; 18. Jen Showalter 38:52; 19. Josh Tonione 40:15; 20. Trevor Slaughter* 40:25 – 1st Place Youth; 21. Dylan Hogue* 40:26 – 2nd Place Youth; 22. John Tabor 40:46; 23. Rena Anderson 40:48; 24. Jennifer Tabor 41:26; 25. Landon Showalter 45:12 – 3rd Place Youth.

26. Simone Owens 45:36; 27. Morgan Aldrige 47:06; 28. Ethan Hogue 56:08; 29. Doug Hogue 56:09; 30. Tanner Penrod 56:59; 31. Darrell Kincaid 1:00:46; 32. Robert Carson 1:07:24; 33. Rob Carson* 1:07:27; 34. Karl Kincaid – Broken Chain.

*Denotes Cookie Winner

More in Sports

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Most Read