Boonstra, Fritzel win Seward Invitational ski race

Riana Boonstra and the Kenai Central girls picked up a victory Saturday at the Seward Invitational ski meet. The Soldotna boys and Grace Christian’s Trent Fritzel also were winners.

Kenai coach Brad Nyquist said the course at the Mile 12 Ski Trails was fast and fun. The coach gave the groomers credit for getting the course in good shape after the heavy rains and snows Seward faced in the past week.

Nyquist said a solid finish by Boonstra was enough to win her the race. Boonstra finished the six-kilometer freestyle in 16 minutes, 32 seconds, while Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was second in 16:37 and Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur was third in 17:53.

The Kenai girls had a team time of 1:14:31, while Soldotna was second and Grace was third.

Fritzel finished the 6K freestyle in 13:43, while Soldotna’s Koby Vinson was runner-up at 14:04 and Grace’s Luke Fritzel was third at 14:31. Soldotna’s team time was 59:57, while Homer was second and Kenai was third.

Seward Invitational

Saturday

Mile 12 Ski Trails

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 1 hour, 14 minutes, 31 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:16:50; 3. Grace, 1:20:45.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

1. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 16:32; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 16:37; 3. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 17:53; 4. Katie Holmes, Hom, 18:06; 5. Charlee Deminteiff, Gra, 18:35; 6. Katie Cooper, Ken, 18:56; 7. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 18:56; 8. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 19:05; 9. Mia Alexson, Hom, 19:10; 10. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 19:11; 11. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 20:02; 12. Mollie Erickson, Sol, 20:03; 13. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 20:07; 14. Shelby Hill, Sol, 20:34; 15. Elianna Kniegge, Gra, 20:53; 16. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 21:15; 17. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 21:59; 18. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:59; 19. Hannah Delker, Sol, 21:59; 20. Grace Gannon, Gra, 23:21; 21. Kealy Hendricks, Sol, 23:31; 22. Holley Hoback, Gra, 24:01; 23. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 24:08.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 59:57; 2. Homer, 1:04:41; 3. Kenai, 1:05:58.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

1. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 13:43; 2. Koby Vinson, Sol, 14:04; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 14:31; 4. Addison Downing, Sol, 14:39; 5. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:13; 6. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 15:25; 7. Patrick Michaels, Ken, 15:25; 8. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 15:35; 9. Josh Shuler, Sol, 15:39; 10. Eric Kempf, Ken, 15:42; 11. Jode Sparks, Sol, 16:17; 12. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 16:30; 13. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 16:47; 14. Trevor Debnam, Ken, 16:51; 15. Jack Harris, Sol, 17:22; 16. Logan Smith, Sew, 17:23; 17. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 17:33; 18. Billy Morrow, Ken, 18:00; 19. Josh Foster, Ken, 18:48; 20. Eric Super, Hom, 19:01; 21. Matthew Minium, Nik, 19:06; 22. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 19:08; 23. Jed Christianson, Sew, 19:14.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read