Boonstra, Fritzel win Seward Invitational ski race

Riana Boonstra and the Kenai Central girls picked up a victory Saturday at the Seward Invitational ski meet. The Soldotna boys and Grace Christian’s Trent Fritzel also were winners.

Kenai coach Brad Nyquist said the course at the Mile 12 Ski Trails was fast and fun. The coach gave the groomers credit for getting the course in good shape after the heavy rains and snows Seward faced in the past week.

Nyquist said a solid finish by Boonstra was enough to win her the race. Boonstra finished the six-kilometer freestyle in 16 minutes, 32 seconds, while Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was second in 16:37 and Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur was third in 17:53.

The Kenai girls had a team time of 1:14:31, while Soldotna was second and Grace was third.

Fritzel finished the 6K freestyle in 13:43, while Soldotna’s Koby Vinson was runner-up at 14:04 and Grace’s Luke Fritzel was third at 14:31. Soldotna’s team time was 59:57, while Homer was second and Kenai was third.

Seward Invitational

Saturday

Mile 12 Ski Trails

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 1 hour, 14 minutes, 31 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:16:50; 3. Grace, 1:20:45.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

1. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 16:32; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 16:37; 3. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 17:53; 4. Katie Holmes, Hom, 18:06; 5. Charlee Deminteiff, Gra, 18:35; 6. Katie Cooper, Ken, 18:56; 7. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 18:56; 8. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 19:05; 9. Mia Alexson, Hom, 19:10; 10. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 19:11; 11. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 20:02; 12. Mollie Erickson, Sol, 20:03; 13. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 20:07; 14. Shelby Hill, Sol, 20:34; 15. Elianna Kniegge, Gra, 20:53; 16. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 21:15; 17. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 21:59; 18. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:59; 19. Hannah Delker, Sol, 21:59; 20. Grace Gannon, Gra, 23:21; 21. Kealy Hendricks, Sol, 23:31; 22. Holley Hoback, Gra, 24:01; 23. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 24:08.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 59:57; 2. Homer, 1:04:41; 3. Kenai, 1:05:58.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

1. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 13:43; 2. Koby Vinson, Sol, 14:04; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 14:31; 4. Addison Downing, Sol, 14:39; 5. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:13; 6. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 15:25; 7. Patrick Michaels, Ken, 15:25; 8. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 15:35; 9. Josh Shuler, Sol, 15:39; 10. Eric Kempf, Ken, 15:42; 11. Jode Sparks, Sol, 16:17; 12. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 16:30; 13. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 16:47; 14. Trevor Debnam, Ken, 16:51; 15. Jack Harris, Sol, 17:22; 16. Logan Smith, Sew, 17:23; 17. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 17:33; 18. Billy Morrow, Ken, 18:00; 19. Josh Foster, Ken, 18:48; 20. Eric Super, Hom, 19:01; 21. Matthew Minium, Nik, 19:06; 22. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 19:08; 23. Jed Christianson, Sew, 19:14.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

Most Read