Boonstra, Danielson win borough titles

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, February 12, 2018 3:11am
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Riana Boonstra and Karl Danielson, and the Homer girls and Soldotna boys won titles Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet at Trail River Campground.

Both the girls and boys did a nine-kilometer skiathlon, with 4.8 kilometers of classic and 4.2 kilometers of skate. Trail River is relatively flat, so some skiers chose to double pole the entire course.

In the girls race, Homer’s Katia Holmes and Autumn Daigle battled it out in the classic portion, then Holmes and Boonstra dueled once the technique switched to freestyle. Boonstra won at 29 minutes, 24 seconds, with Holmes just one second back. Seward’s Ruby Lindquist battled back in the skate portion to finish third in 29:58, while Daigle finished fourth at 30:13.

The Homer girls edged Kenai for the title, 2:06:02 to 2:06:43.

Danielson dominated the boys race, finishing at 24:02 while runner-up John-Mark Pothast of Soldotna was third at 25:32, Soldotna’s Jeremy Kupferschmid was third at 26:02 and Homer’s Jacob Davis was fourth at 26:04.

The Stars cruised to the team title, beating Homer by almost five minutes.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Ski Meet

Saturday at Trail River Campground

9-kilometer skiathlon (4.8K classic, 4.2K skate)

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 2 hours, 6 minutes, 2.63 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:06:43.73; 3. 3. Soldotna, 2:07:38.80.

Individual results

1. Riana Boonstra, 29:24; 2. Katia Holmes, 29:25; 3. Ruby Lindquist, 29:58; 4. Autumn Daigle, 30:13; 5. Maria Salzetti, 30:43; 6. Kellie Arthur, 30:59; 7. Sonora Martin, 31:48; 8. Hannah Delker, 32:09; 9. Isabella Dammeyer, 32:41; 10. Anya Danielson, 33:03; 11. Erika Arthur, 33:08; 12. Zoe Stonorov, 33:10; 13. Brita Restad, 33:12; 14. Katie Delker, 33:13; 15. Mickinzie Ticknor, 33:32; 16. Cameron Blackwell, 33:50; 17. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 33:50; 18. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 34:23.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 1:44:26; 2. Homer, 1:49:21; 3. Kenai, 1:54:19.

Individual results

1. Karl Danielson, 24:02; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 25:32; 3. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 26:02; 4. Jacob Davis, 26:04; 5. Joshua Shuler, 26:05; 6. Denver Waclawski, 26:08; 7. Caleb Rauch, 26:40; 8. Jack Harris, 26:45; 9. Jode Sparks, Sol, 28:09; 10. Josh Foster, 29:26; 11. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:31; 12. Tristan Summers, 30:02; 13. Josh Wisner, 30:28; 14. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 30:30; 15. Lance Chilton, 30:34; 16. Ben Kettle, 30:44; 17. Gideon Cullver, 30:48; 18. Billy Morrow, 30:51; 19. Mathew Grzybowski, 32:57.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read