Area skiers compete at Homer Besh Cup races

Area skiers compete at Homer Besh Cup races

The Kachemak Nordic Ski Club hosted Besh Cups 3 and 4 on Saturday and Sunday at Lookout Mountain in Homer.

There are six Besh Cup races. They are used to determine teams for Junior Nationals and the Arctic Winter Games, but racers too old for these events also can race the Besh Cups to stay sharp.

Saturday, skiers competed in a freestyle sprint.

The 1.2-kilometer sprint for women’s Under-16 skiers and over was won by Marit Flora of the Alaska Pacific University program. Homer High School’s Autumn Daigle was 44th, while Homer’s Zoe Stonorov was 47th and Soldotna’s Erika Arthur was 48th.

The men’s 1.2-kilometer sprint for Under-16 and over was won by Ari Endestad of the APU program. Soldotna High School’s Bradley Walters was 21st, Kenai Central’s Tyler Hippchen was 40th and Homer masters skier Atz Kilcher was 72nd.

Sunday, skiers competed in an interval classic start.

In the 10-kilometer women’s race for Under 18 and above, Daigle finished 12th in 39 minutes, 26 seconds, while Alison Arians took the victory at 33:32. Arthur was 17th in 41:25, while Stonorov was 24th in 44:05.

In the 5-kilometer boys Under 14 and Under 16 race, Hippchen took 23rd in 18:48, while Mark Eggener tasted victory at 15:42.

In the men’s 15-kilometer race for Under-18 and above, Walters was 23rd in 51:19, while Everett Cason won at 43:17. Kilcher was 39th at 1:06:07.

More in Sports

tease
Oilers, Twins open seasons this week

The American Legion Twins and Peninsula Oilers open their 2023 seasons this… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears mob Ryan Finch after he scored the game-winning goal in overtime against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Browns Bears announce commitments for Holt, Finch

The Kenai River Brown Bears recently announced college commitments for Ryan Finch… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins Eagle River Duathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the women’s overall at the Eagle River Duathlon… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus delivers to Kenai Central in the Division II state championship game Saturday, June 4, 2023, at Wasilla High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi tops Kenai to repeat as Division II state baseball champs

The Soldotna baseball team retained the Division II state title with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball to face off for state title

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Division… Continue reading

tease
Kenai Central ends run at state softball tournament

The Kenai Central softball team ended its season with two losses Friday… Continue reading

Jacoby shines on Mare Nostrum Tour

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, recently picked up… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus fires a pitch against the Palmer Moose during the Division II state quarterfinal game Thursday, June 1, 2023, at Wasilla High School. (Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi baseball move to state semifinals

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams won Thursday to advance to… Continue reading

tease
State softball: Kenai goes 0-2 in round robin

The Kenai Central softball team went 0-2 in round-robin play Thursday at… Continue reading

Most Read