Athletes from Homer High School and Soldotna High School lead a pack of cross-country runners in the girls 5K race during the Homer Invitational on Friday, Sept. 7, 2018 on the Homer Spit in Homer, Alaska. The Soldotna girls team took first and Homer placed second by just one point. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Athletes from Homer High School and Soldotna High School lead a pack of cross-country runners in the girls 5K race during the Homer Invitational on Friday, Sept. 7, 2018 on the Homer Spit in Homer, Alaska. The Soldotna girls team took first and Homer placed second by just one point. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

XC roundup: Kenai girls stay undefeated at Division II

The Kenai Central girls cross-country team stayed undefeated against Division II competition by winning the Division II race at the Palmer Invitational on Saturday.

The Kardinals, led by a victory by senior Jaycie Calvert, scored 36 points to edge out the 41 of Grace Christian.

Calvert won the five-kilometer race in 19 minutes, 2 seconds, while Mazzy Jackson of Grace was second at 19:12.

Also for the Kardinals, Logan Satathite was fourth at 20:25, Brooke Satathite was seventh at 21:06, Leah Fallon was 12th at 21:44, Katie Stockton was 14th at 21:49 and Maria Salzetti was 24th at 22:59.

The Kenai Central boys finished third in the Division II race. Grace won with 30 points, while Anchorage Christian Schools had 44 points and the Kards checked in with 70.

Tristian Merchant of ACS won the 5K race at 16:07, while Maison Dunham led the Kardinals by finishing fourth at 17:12.

Also for Kenai, Joe Hamilton was 12th at 18:01, Tucker Mueller was 14th at 18:08, Samuel Roberts was 27th at 18:49, Evan Stockton was 28th at 18:49, Luke Cross was 30th at 19:07 and Wyatt White was 34th at 19:28.

Homer’s Fasulo, Daigle win Homer Invite

Homer’s Luciano Fasulo and Autumn Daigle won the Homer Invitational on Friday on the Homer Spit.

The flat course allows for fast five-kilometer times. Fasulo won at 16 minutes, 51 seconds, while Daigle was at 19:35.

In the boys race, Homer’s Eyoab Knapp was second at 16:55 while Soldotna’s Lance Chilton was third at 17:05. For the girls, Homer’s Brooke Miller was second at 19:54, while Soldotna’s Jordan Strausbaugh was third at 20:05.

Seward freshmen-sophomore boys win ACS Challenge

The Seward freshmen-sophomore boys won the ACS 3K Class Challenge on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

The Seahawks scored 29 points in the race, while Grace Christian was second at 45.

Tristian Merchant of Anchorage Christian Schools won at 9:54, while Seward’s Neil Lindquist was second at 10:11. Also for Seward, Max Pfeiffenberger was fifth at 10:28, Trey Ingalls was 10th at 11:19, Cody Bryden was 13th at 11:25, Samuel Koster was 15th at 11:33, Clayton Peterson was 26th at 12:09, Sam Paperman was 34th at 13:01 and Grant Hinders was 38th at 13:41.

Malina Fagan of Kodiak won the freshman-sophomore girls race at 13:00. For Seward, Lucy Hankins was eighth at 14:11, Gaia Casagranda was 10th at 14:14 and Maranatha Brueckner was 13th at 14:48.

Gabe Martin of Grace won the junior-senior boys race at 10:02. For Seward, Bjorn Nilson was 16th at 11:32, Brendan McMurray was 24th at 12:00 and Justin McMurray was 35th at 12:51.

Mazzy Jackson of Grace won the junior-senior girls race at 12:08. For Seward, Sadie Lindquist was sixth at 13:16 and Sophia Dow was 32nd at 16:17.

Homer Invitational

Friday on the Homer Spit

Boys individual five-kilometer results

1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 16 minutes, 51 seconds; 2. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 16:55; 3. Lance Chilton, Sol, 17:05; 4. Bradley Walters, 17:28; 5. Mekbeb Denbrock, 17:44; 6. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 18:17; 7. Jack Harris, Sol, 18:41; 8. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 18:44; 9. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 19:04; 10. Daniel Reutov, Hom, 19:11; 11. Chance Reynolds, Sol, 19:24; 12. Austin Cline, Hom, 19:29; 13. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 19:57; 14. Devin Wise, Hom, 20:10; 15. Joseph Yourkoski, Nik, 20:37; 16. Seth Inama, Hom, 22:44.

Girls individual five-kilometer results

1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 19:35; 2. Brooke Miller, Sol, 19:54; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 20:05; 4. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 20:40; 5. Sienna Carey, Hom, 21:39; 6. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:39; 7. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 21:40; 8. Ellie Burns, Sol, 21:48; 9. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 21:58; 10. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 22:26; 11. Victoria Denison, Sol, 22:44; 12. Kara Super, Hom, 22:52; 13. Mariah McGuire, Hom, 23:29; 14. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 23:47.

Homer’s Autumn Daigle reaches the finish line of the 5K girls race to win the Homer Invitational cross-country meet Friday, Sept. 7, 2018 on the Homer Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Autumn Daigle reaches the finish line of the 5K girls race to win the Homer Invitational cross-country meet Friday, Sept. 7, 2018 on the Homer Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read