Weekend cross-country roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 6, 2014 11:46pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula had a big day at the Palmer Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, claiming two individual champions and a team champion.

Kenai Central swept the Class 4A races, with Allie Ostrander taking the girls race and Jonah Theisen nabbing the boys race.

Ostrander turned in another dominant performance, topping the next finisher in the race by over two minutes. Theisen got the best of Ty Jordan in the boys race, running 16:01 to topple him by six seconds.

The team championship came from the Homer girls in the Class 1-2-3A event. They scored 24 points to beat the 46 points of runner-up Grace Christian. The Mariners’ goal is to take the Class 1-2-3A state title from the Grizzlies this season. Megan Pitzman (second), Molly Mitchell (third), Aurora Waclawski (fifth) and Ziza Shemet Pitcher (10th) all got into the top 10 for the Mariners.

Kenai led Peninsula teams in the 4A boys race, finishing fifth while Wasilla took the title. Jordan Theisen took third for the Kards, while Travis Cooper edged out former teammate Quincy Fuller — now running for Wasilla — for seventh place.

In the girls 4A race, Olivia Hutchings led the Stars to a second-place finish. Hutchings was second in the race in 18:52. Also in the top 20 for the Stars were Dani McCormick in 12th and Daisy Nelson in 14th. West won the team title

The Homer boys were second behind Grace in the Class 1-2-3A race. Jared Brant led the Mariners with a sixth-place finish.

Palmer Cross Country Invitational

Saturday

5 kilometers

Class 4A

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wasilla, 74; 2. South, 79; 3. West Valley, 84; 4. West, 116; 5. Kenai, 136; 6. Colony, 174; 7. Lathrop, 178; 8. Palmer, 194; 9. Dimond, 201; 10. Chugiak, 253; 11. Soldotna, 290; 12. East, 317; 13. Bartlett, 320; 14. Eagle River, 375; 15. North Pole, 420.

Individual results

1. Jonah Theisen, Kenai Central 16:01; 2. Ty Jordan, Chugiak 16:07; 3. Jordan Theisen, Kenai Central 16:14; 4. Max Donaldson, West Valley 16:19; 5. Spencer Mitton, South Anchorage 16:48; 6. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:48; 7. Travis Cooper, Kenai Central 16:48; 8. Quincy Fuller, Wasilla 16:50; 9. Tristan Sayre, West Valley 16:51; 10. Colton Pulver, Wasilla 16:54.

Other Peninsula finishers: 39. Daniel Shuler, Soldotna 17:47; 54. Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna 18:15; 61. Ian Ashley, Kenai Central 18:27; 63. Brenner Musgrave, Soldotna 18:31; 66. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 18:39; 67. James Butler, Kenai Central 18:40; 69. Levi Michael, Soldotna 18:45; 70. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 18:46; 74. Shane Larrow, Soldotna 18:58; 76. Tristan Landry, Kenai Central 19:03; 77. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 19:06.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West, 68; 2. Soldotna, 77; 3. Colony, 106; 4. Kenai, 124; 5. West Valley, 132; 6. South, 146; 7. Chugiak, 158; 8. East, 160; 9. Eagle River, 185; 10. Palmer, 237; 11. Wasilla, 241; 12. Dimond, 336.

Individual results

1. Allie Ostrander, Kenai Central 16:40; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna 18:52; 3. Jill Bowker, Colony 18:58; 4. Alex Mathis, Colony 19:03; 5. Morgan Lash, South Anchorage 19:10; 6. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 19:15; 7. Megan Fink, East Anchorage 19:35; 8. Jenna Difolco, West Valley 19:40; 9. Riley Burroughs, Wasilla 19:41; 10. Kayle Blackmore, West Anchorage 19:49.

Other Peninsula finishers: 12. Dani McCormick, Soldotna 19:54; 14. Daisy Nelson, Soldotna 19:58; 21. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 20:12; 23. Sadie Fox, Soldotna 20:19; 26. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 20:30; 29. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 20:37; 33. Ithaca Ann Bergholtz, Kenai Central 20:52; 45. Alex Bergholtz, Kenai Central 21:22; 47. Emily Werner, Soldotna 21:33; 62. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 22:15; 69. Katie Cooper, Kenai Central 22:30; 83. Mackenzie Lindeman, Kenai Central 23:29.

Class 1-2-3A

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Grace, 36; 2. Homer, 61; 3. Galena, 102; 4. Unalaska, 109; 5. ACS, 112; 6. Barrow, 141; 7. Monroe Catholic, 209; 8. Bethel, 215; 9. Delta Junction, 216; 10. Eielson, 216.

Individual results

1. Kaleb Korta, Galena 16:51; 2. Ross Enlow, Unalaska 16:59; 3. Zach Young, Grace Christian 17:08; 4. Andrew Spencer, Houston 17:18; 5. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:40; 6. Jared Brant, Homer 17:42; 7. Michael Todd, Anchorage Christian 17:43; 8. Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen 17:43; 9. Graysen Sorensen, Grace Christian 17:46; 10. Zach Hamberger, Cordova 17:47.

Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:54; 18. Jacob Davis, Homer 18:21; 19. Brandon Beachy, Homer 18:22; 24. Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:57; 26. Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk 19:00; 36. Jaime Rios, Homer 19:23; 51. Elan Carroll, Homer 20:29.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 24; 2. Grace, 46; 3. Bethel, 110; 4. ACS, 119; 5. Hutchison, 122; 6. Barrow, 138; 7. Unalaska, 158; 8. Eielson, 183.

Individual results

1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 18:17; 2. Megan Pitzman, Homer 19:52; 3. Molly Mitchell, Homer 20:07; 4. Cheyenne Applegate, Grace Christian 20:13; 5. Aurora Waclawski, Homer 20:18; 6. Tessa O’Hara, Anchorage Christian 20:19; 7. Sara Hamberger, Cordova 20:29; 8. Amy Hatter, Grace Christian 20:39; 9. Harmony Wayner, Grace Christian 20:50; 10. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Homer 21:03.

Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Alex Mosley, Homer 21:03; 12. Lauren Evarts, Homer 21:03; 41. Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk 24:45.

Seward’s Kratz wins at Class Challenge

Seward’s Hunter Kratz won the freshman sophomore race Friday at the ACS XC Class Challenge at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

Kratz finished in 10 minutes, 19 seconds, to top runner-up Zach Hamberger of Cordova by 19 seconds.

In the junior senior boys race, Seward’s Michael Marshall led Peninsula racers by taking fourth in 10:21.

In the junior senior girls race, Cheyenne Applegate led the Peninsula by taking third in 12:53.

In the freshman sophomore girls race, Seward’s Brook Wedlin was second in 12:12 and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was third in 12:12.

ACS XC Class Challenge

Friday at Cheney Lake

3 kilometers

Freshman sophomore girls — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 11 minutes, 35 seconds; 2. Brook Wedin, Seward, 12:12; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 12:12; 4. Alaina Wolgemuth, Bar, 12:30; 5. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 12:34.

Other Peninsula finishers: 10. Ashley Guernsey, Sew, 13:26; 11. EmmaLee Moore, Sew, 13:29; 13. Elena Bramante, Sol, 13:37; 14. Molly Erickson, Sol, 13:38; 15. Jazi Larrow, Sol, 13:47; 16. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 13:47; 17. Jalee Martushev, Hom, 13:54; 18. Alex Mosley, Hom, 13:54; 19. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 13:58; 20. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 13:58; 21. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 13:59; 22. Haley Knott, Hom, 14:01; 24. Rachel Seneff, Hom, 14:07; 29. Kinzie Hauze, Sew, 14:28; 30. Audrey Russell, Hom, 14:32; 31. Ashlyn Johnson, Sol, 14:36; 41. Elizabeth Lisenby, Sol, 15:31; 45. Kami Martin, Sol, 16:25; 46. Fiona Boze, Sol, 16:29; 56. Maddy Katsma, Sew, 21:24.

Junior senior girls — 1. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 12:20; 2. Sara Hamberger, Cor, 12:49; 3. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 12:53; 4. Katrina Wood, Gra, 13:08; 5. Christine Buffas, Nome, 13:18.

Other Peninsula finishers: 6. Josephine Braun, Sew, 13:30; 8. Emily Werner, Sol, 13:43; 9. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 13:44; 10. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 13:44; 11. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 13:45; 13. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 13:59; 15. Iris Anderson, Sew, 14:07; 21. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 14:48; 22. Dani McCormick, Sol, 14:48; 26. Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk, 15:17; 29. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 15:33; 31. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 15:45; 32. Emily Brockman, Sew, 15:59; 33. Mieka Chythlook, Sol, 16:03; 48. Robin McKnight, Sew, 17:22; 52. Malia Acovak, Sew, 18:04.

Freshman sophomore boys — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:19; 2. Zach Hamberger, Cor, 10:38; 3. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 10:39; 4. Jacb Moos, Galena, 10:44; 5. Wilson Hoogendorn, Nome, 10:47.

Other Peninsula finishers: 9. Sean Verg-in, Sol, 11:29; 14. Case Estes, Sew, 11:45; 21. Zen Petrosius, Sew, 11:59; 31. Josh Shuler, Sol, 12:34; 35. Koby Vinson, Sol, 12:39; 39. Jaime Rios, Hom, 12:48; 40. Jacob Davis, Hom, 12:49; 41. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 12:49; 42. Elan Carroll, Hom, 12:50; 43. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 12:50; 44. John Sarmiento, Hom, 12:51; 45. Jared Brant, Hom, 12:51; 48. Shane Larrow, Sol, 12:59; 49. Addison Downing, Sol, 12:59; 52. Nick Gilliam, Hom, 13:06; 54. Jay Mason Davis, Hom, 13:07; 57. Jode Sparks, Sol, 13:10; 58. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 13:13; 60. Talon Musgrave, Sol, 13:20; 61. Maguire Merriman, Sol, 13:23; 62. Simon Estes, Sew, 13:25; 65. Brooks Berry, Sew, 13:30; 66. Hoxie Park, Hom, 13:31; 68. Tyler Zacher, Sew, 13:39; 69. Brian Dusek, Sol, 13:40; 70. Cole Norcross, Sew, 13:41; 72. Aaron Taliesin, Hom, 13:48; 73. Sully Hauze, Sew, 13:52; 75. Eli Davis, Sew, 13:55; 79. Austin Hinton, Sew, 14:12; 84. Jake Marquardt, Hom, 14:45; 85. Jackson Blackwell, Sol, 15:01; 92. Peter Hilbish, Sol, 15:20; 93. Jared Sears, Sew, 15:29; 97. Ben Wilson, Sol, 16:02; 98. Cameron Bunch, Sew, 16:05;

Junior senior boys — 1. Kaleb Kortz, Galena, 10:09; 2. Michael Todd, ACS, 10:17; 3. Zach Young, Gra, 10:19; 4. Michael Marshall, Sew, 10:21; 5. Andrew Spencer, Hou, 10:21.

Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 11:11; 13. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 11:22; 21. Greg Trail, Niko, 11:46; 22. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 11:48; 23. Brandon Moore, Sew, 11:48; 24. Paxson Berry, Sew, 11:50; 25. Sterling Stasak, Sol, 11:51; 27. Seth Brewi, Sew, 11:58; 37. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 12:23; 42. Seth Hutchison, Sol, 12:27; 43. Alex Estes, Sew, 12:27; 47. Jonah Fefelov, Niko, 12:36; 48. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 12:37; 62. Jesse Boze, Sol, 13:41; 67. Tommy Flores, Sol, 14:14; 68. Drew Kant, Sol, 14:38; 84. Griffin Plush, 18:08; 85. Michael Lewis, Sol, 18:26; 86. Justin Schutter, Sew, 18:33.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read