Soldotna rules all-NLC awards

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 15, 2016 11:25pm
  • Sports

Following a five-touchdown performance in the medium-schools state championship game against Palmer, Soldotna junior fullback Brenner Furlong was announced as the Northern Lights Conference Offensive Player of the Year. Furlong led the way in 2016 with 1,116 rushing yards and nine touchdowns, and also had 104 receiving yards on five catches with two touchdowns.

Also for Soldotna, junior linebacker Wendell Tuisaula received NLC Defensive Player of the Year, senior Kyle Marcuson grabbed Lineman of the Year, and head coach Galen Brantley Jr. took co-honors in Coach of the Year, sharing the award with Palmer coach Rod Christiansen.

Among the NLC All-Conference first team offense members from the Kenai Peninsula were Soldotna junior quarterback Brandon Crowder, SoHi senior halfback Austin Schrader, Kenai Central junior receiver Zack Tuttle, SoHi senior tight end Andy West, Kenai senior tackle Jon Delgado, SoHi senior tackle Kyle Marcuson, SoHi senior tackle Aseli Finau, SoHi senior guard Bryce Martin, SoHi senior long snapper Alex Goodermote, Kenai junior kicker Zack Tuttle and SoHi senior return specialist Chase Gillies.

For the NLC All-Conference first team defense, peninsula players included Andy West at outside linebacker, Kenai senior Nick Beeson at inside linebacker, SoHi junior Wendell Tuisaula at inside linebacker, Kenai junior Rykker Riddall at defensive back, SoHi senior Jace Urban at defensive back, Jon Delgado at interior lineman, SoHi senior Aseli Finau at interior lineman, Marcuson at interior lineman, and Kenai senior Avery Heiber at utility player.

2016 Northern Lights Conference football postseason awards

Offensive Player of Year — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna

Defensive Player of Year — Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna

Lineman of Year — Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna

Coach of Year — Rod Christiansen, Palmer; Galen Brantley Jr., Soldotna

Assistant Coach of Year — Tim Popowski, Palmer

All-Conference

1st Team offense — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna, QB; Austin Schrader, Soldotna, HB; Nick DeBach, Palmer, HB; Brenner Furlong, Soldotna, FB; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, WR; Trey Witz, Palmer, WR; Andy West, Soldotna, TE; Jon Delgado, Kenai, OT; Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna, OT; Aseli Finau, Soldotna, OT; Bryce Martin, Soldotna, OG; Travis Wheeler, Palmer, OG; Dayton Denter, Eagle River, C; Alex Goodermote, Soldotna, LS; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, K; Chase Gillies, Kenai, RS.

1st Team defense — Andy West, Soldotna, OLB; Aaron Christiansen, Palmer, OLB; Nick Beeson, Kenai, ILB; Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna, ILB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, DB; Shaun Walton, Kodiak, DB; Jace Urban, Soldotna, DB; Jared Oviok, Palmer, DB; Jon Delgado, Kenai, DL; Aseli Finau, Soldotna, DL; Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna, DL; Austin Farris, Palmer, DL; Jordan Bueza, Eagle River, DL; Shaun Walton, Palmer, P; Avery Heiber, Kenai, UP.

2nd Team offense — Andreas Carros, Kodiak, QB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, HB; Jace Urban, Soldotna, HB; Nick Beeson, Kenai, FB; Shaun Walton, Kodiak, WR; Cam Smith, Eagle River, WR; Aaron Christiansen, Palmer, TE; Braxton Bolen, Kodiak, OT; Seth Kruse, Kenai, OG; Lucas Santana, Palmer, OG; Liam Kirven, Kodiak, C; Hunter Bleakney, Palmer, C; Blake Jones, Soldotna, K.

2nd Team defense — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna, OLB; Grant Barkhurst, Eagle River, OLB; Derrick Rastopsoff, ILB, Kodiak; Nick DeBach, Palmer, ILB; Hunter George, Eagle River, ILB; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, DB; Wesley Walker, Kodiak, DB; Levi Hensley, Soldotna, DB; Trey Witz, Palmer, DB; Braxton Bolen, Kodiak, DL; Jeremiah Lefao, Soldotna, DL; Travis Wheeler, Palmer, DL; Dayton Denter, Eagle River, DL; Thad Heagy, Eagle River, P; Isaiah Galindez, Kodiak, UP.

Defense Honorable Mentions — Chase Gillies, Kenai, QB; Clayton Southwick, Palmer, QB; Thad Heagy, Eagle River, QB; Jordan Porter, Eagle River, HB; Hunter George, Eagle River, FB; Matt Daniels, Palmer, WR; Jack Moseley, Eagle River, TE; Jordan Baeza, Eagle River, OT; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer, K.

Offense Honorable Mentions — Grant Barkhurst, Eagle River, OLB; Chase Gillies, Kenai, DB; Jeff Glynn, Palmer, DB; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer, DB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, P; Luke Trammell, Soldotna, UP; Jason Watkins, Palmer, UP.

More in Sports

Soldotna starter Atticius Gibson fires a pitch during Palmer's 5-1 win over Soldotna during the Southcentral Conference title game Friday, May 27, 2022, at Redington Jr./Sr. High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Palmer baseball topples SoHi for Southcentral crown

During a pair of regular season starts against Soldotna this season, Palmer… Continue reading

Homer's Zoe Adkins pitches to Palmer on Friday, May 27, 2022, at the Northern Lights Conference tournament at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer, Kodiak softball make NLC semis

No. 1 seed Kodiak and No. 2 seed Homer advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Peninsula takes 6 titles on 1st day of state track

Most of the finals at the Division I and II state track… Continue reading

tease
Homer girls, Kenai boys soccer lose in state semis

Both the Kenai boys and Homer girls came up a game short… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna, Palmer to play for Southcentral championship

The top-seeded Soldotna baseball team qualified for the Division II state tournament… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball seeks 5th straight NLC title

The six softball teams of the Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Gorgeous weather continues

We’ve been having some gorgeous weather out here. It is the perfect… Continue reading

tease
Kenai boys, Homer girls move to state soccer semis

The Kenai Central boys soccer team moved to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Kenai sophomore Alyssa Bucho (right) hands the baton off to senior teammate Tekaiya Rich in the girls 400-meter sprint relay Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Ed Hollier Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Area athletes set for state track meet

The Division I and II state track and field meets will be… Continue reading

Most Read