Soldotna rules all-NLC awards

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 15, 2016 11:25pm
  • Sports

Following a five-touchdown performance in the medium-schools state championship game against Palmer, Soldotna junior fullback Brenner Furlong was announced as the Northern Lights Conference Offensive Player of the Year. Furlong led the way in 2016 with 1,116 rushing yards and nine touchdowns, and also had 104 receiving yards on five catches with two touchdowns.

Also for Soldotna, junior linebacker Wendell Tuisaula received NLC Defensive Player of the Year, senior Kyle Marcuson grabbed Lineman of the Year, and head coach Galen Brantley Jr. took co-honors in Coach of the Year, sharing the award with Palmer coach Rod Christiansen.

Among the NLC All-Conference first team offense members from the Kenai Peninsula were Soldotna junior quarterback Brandon Crowder, SoHi senior halfback Austin Schrader, Kenai Central junior receiver Zack Tuttle, SoHi senior tight end Andy West, Kenai senior tackle Jon Delgado, SoHi senior tackle Kyle Marcuson, SoHi senior tackle Aseli Finau, SoHi senior guard Bryce Martin, SoHi senior long snapper Alex Goodermote, Kenai junior kicker Zack Tuttle and SoHi senior return specialist Chase Gillies.

For the NLC All-Conference first team defense, peninsula players included Andy West at outside linebacker, Kenai senior Nick Beeson at inside linebacker, SoHi junior Wendell Tuisaula at inside linebacker, Kenai junior Rykker Riddall at defensive back, SoHi senior Jace Urban at defensive back, Jon Delgado at interior lineman, SoHi senior Aseli Finau at interior lineman, Marcuson at interior lineman, and Kenai senior Avery Heiber at utility player.

2016 Northern Lights Conference football postseason awards

Offensive Player of Year — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna

Defensive Player of Year — Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna

Lineman of Year — Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna

Coach of Year — Rod Christiansen, Palmer; Galen Brantley Jr., Soldotna

Assistant Coach of Year — Tim Popowski, Palmer

All-Conference

1st Team offense — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna, QB; Austin Schrader, Soldotna, HB; Nick DeBach, Palmer, HB; Brenner Furlong, Soldotna, FB; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, WR; Trey Witz, Palmer, WR; Andy West, Soldotna, TE; Jon Delgado, Kenai, OT; Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna, OT; Aseli Finau, Soldotna, OT; Bryce Martin, Soldotna, OG; Travis Wheeler, Palmer, OG; Dayton Denter, Eagle River, C; Alex Goodermote, Soldotna, LS; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, K; Chase Gillies, Kenai, RS.

1st Team defense — Andy West, Soldotna, OLB; Aaron Christiansen, Palmer, OLB; Nick Beeson, Kenai, ILB; Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna, ILB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, DB; Shaun Walton, Kodiak, DB; Jace Urban, Soldotna, DB; Jared Oviok, Palmer, DB; Jon Delgado, Kenai, DL; Aseli Finau, Soldotna, DL; Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna, DL; Austin Farris, Palmer, DL; Jordan Bueza, Eagle River, DL; Shaun Walton, Palmer, P; Avery Heiber, Kenai, UP.

2nd Team offense — Andreas Carros, Kodiak, QB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, HB; Jace Urban, Soldotna, HB; Nick Beeson, Kenai, FB; Shaun Walton, Kodiak, WR; Cam Smith, Eagle River, WR; Aaron Christiansen, Palmer, TE; Braxton Bolen, Kodiak, OT; Seth Kruse, Kenai, OG; Lucas Santana, Palmer, OG; Liam Kirven, Kodiak, C; Hunter Bleakney, Palmer, C; Blake Jones, Soldotna, K.

2nd Team defense — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna, OLB; Grant Barkhurst, Eagle River, OLB; Derrick Rastopsoff, ILB, Kodiak; Nick DeBach, Palmer, ILB; Hunter George, Eagle River, ILB; Zack Tuttle, Kenai, DB; Wesley Walker, Kodiak, DB; Levi Hensley, Soldotna, DB; Trey Witz, Palmer, DB; Braxton Bolen, Kodiak, DL; Jeremiah Lefao, Soldotna, DL; Travis Wheeler, Palmer, DL; Dayton Denter, Eagle River, DL; Thad Heagy, Eagle River, P; Isaiah Galindez, Kodiak, UP.

Defense Honorable Mentions — Chase Gillies, Kenai, QB; Clayton Southwick, Palmer, QB; Thad Heagy, Eagle River, QB; Jordan Porter, Eagle River, HB; Hunter George, Eagle River, FB; Matt Daniels, Palmer, WR; Jack Moseley, Eagle River, TE; Jordan Baeza, Eagle River, OT; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer, K.

Offense Honorable Mentions — Grant Barkhurst, Eagle River, OLB; Chase Gillies, Kenai, DB; Jeff Glynn, Palmer, DB; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer, DB; Rykker Riddall, Kenai, P; Luke Trammell, Soldotna, UP; Jason Watkins, Palmer, UP.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla gets past SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs 2 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

Kenai's Jason Parks, running on Kalifornsky Beach Road in Kenai, Alaska, wins the Kenai River Marathon on Sept. 28, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Parks takes 38th in Chicago Marathon

Kenai’s Jason Parks took 38th overall, 36th among men and 11th in… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Kenai leads area at Grizzly Invite

The Kenai Central volleyball team led the Kenai Peninsula with a fourth… Continue reading

Most Read