SoHi’s Watkins gets 2 individual wins at Valley Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 15, 2016 11:10pm
  • Sports

The Colony girls and Kodiak boys swimming and diving teams notched wins at the Valley Invitational on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

The Knights scored 70 points for the win, while Kodiak was second with 63 and Soldotna was third with 52. Homer was eighth and Kenai Central was 10th.

The Kodiak boys were dominant with 108 points, while SoHi was runner-up at 60. Kenai was fifth and Seward was 11th.

The SoHi girls were led by the vitory of the 200-yard medley relay team of Rachel Davidson, Katie Creglow, Portia Padilla and Sydney Juliussen in 1 minute, 57.92 seconds.

Cody Watkins had a big day for the Stars. He won the 50 freestyle in 22.25 and the 100 freestyle in 48.01.

He also joined Jacob Hall, Jacob Creglow and Kylin Welch in the winning 200 medley relay at 1:44.54.

Mikaela Pitsch led Kenai Central by scoring 326.35 points to win diving.

Valley Invitational

Thursday, Friday, Saturday

at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 70; 2. Kodiak, 63; 3. Soldotna, 52; 4. Palmer, 36; 5. North Pole, 27; 6. Monroe, 21; 7. Hutchison, 18; 8. Homer, 16; 9. Lathrop, 12; 10. Kenai, 8; 11. Valdez, 3.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, Creglow, Padilla, Juliussen, S), 1:57.92; 2. Colony, 1:58.63; 3. Palmer, 2:00.16; 4. North Pole, 2:02.92; 5. Hutchison, 2:03.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 1:57.78; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:04.11; 3. Hannah Boatman, NP, 2:05.99; 4. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:09.62; 5. Maddie Hrinko, Mon, 2:09.90; 6. Jordyn Sager, Mon, 2:13.10.

200 IM — 1. Jessica Williamson, NP, 2:17.81; 2. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:18.99; 3. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:26.36; 4. Raven Drake, Hut, 2:29.58; 5. Grace Martin, Lat, 2:31.66; 6. Madeline Vig, Col, 2:33.63.

50 freestyle — 1. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 25.27; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 25.86; 3. Hannah Glover, Kod, 26.75; 4. Rylee Norris, Val, 27.73; 5. Kathryn Day, Lat, 27.76; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 28.09.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 326.35; 2. Eileen Cyr, Col, 321.86; 3. Rhythm Becket-Cook, Hom, 280.95; 4. Lydia Stanford, Kod, 280.20; 5. Annalyn Brown, Hom, 267.85; 6. Zarah Helms-Leslie, Lat, 249.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:02.66; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:06.06; 3. Erika Farring, Col, 1:06.12; 4. Kameela Fletcher, Pal, 1:07.49; 5. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:08.28; 6. Grace Martin, Lat, 1:11.29.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 54.82; 2. Hannah Glover, Kod, 58.97; 3. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 59.21; 4. Jordyn Sager, Mon, 59.74; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:00.24; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:02.25.

500 freestyle — 1. Victoria Schachle, Mon, 5:31.77; 2. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 5:33.13; 3. Hannah Boatman, NP, 5:33.26; 4. Alexis Mattson, Col, 5:47.58; 5. Shelby Berrie, Hut, 5:50.47; 6. Maddie Hrinko, Mon, 5:54.22.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Glover, Blackmon, Apitz, Cummiskey), 1:46.96; 2. Palmer, 1:48.26; 3. Colony, 1:50.38; 4. Soldotna, 1:50.70; 5. Hutchison, 1:51.23; 6. North Pole, 1:51.31.

100 backstroke — 1. Victoria Schachle, Mon, 1:04.56; 2. Raven Drake, Hut, 1:05.36; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:07.26; 4. Ashtyn Peterson, Pal, 1:07.68; 5. Oliva Apitz, Kod, 1:07.96; 6. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:11.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madeline Vig, Col, 1:11.09; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:11.28; 3. Jessica Williamson, NP, 1:12.60; 4. Alexis Mattson, Col, 1:13.61; 5. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:14.99; 6. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 1:16.25.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:54.96; 2. Colony, 3:58.44; 3. Soldotna, 4:11.84; 4. Lathrop, 4:17.50; 5. Colony, 4:21.84.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 108; 2. Soldotna, 60; 3. Hutchison, 46; 4. Colony, 27; 5. Kenai, 18; 6. Palmer, 17; 7. North Pole, 16; 7. Wasilla, 16; 9. Lathrop, 12; 10. Unalaska, 6; 11. Seward, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Creglow, Watkins, Welch), 1:44.54; 2. Kodiak, 1:45.54; 3. Kenai, 1:47.53; 4. North Pole, 1:51.53; 5. Kodiak, 1:54.22.

200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:42.62; 2. Alex Suleimani, Lat, 1:44.36; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:51.04; 4. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:51.49; 5. Noah Palmer, Hu, 1:53.20; 6. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:53.39.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:01.94; 2. Luke James, Kod, 2:06.85; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:08.55; 4. Nevin Lee, Kod, 2:13.73; 5. Sam Pope, Hut, 2:18.42; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 2:21.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 22.25; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 22.39; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 22.62; 4. Adam Nguyen, Un, 23.56; 5. Hunter Reese, Ken, 23.82; 6. Graham Burnside, Kod, 24.12.

Diving — 1. Brayden Schachle, Was, 545.40; 2. Kylin Welch, Sol, 432.40; 3. Tanner Belliston, Col, 417.00; 4. Elijah Chan, Was, 400.60; 5. Ruben Ulatan, Kod, 393.35; 6. Cole Johnson, Pal, 339.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Noah Palmer, Hut, 56.06; 2. Noah Kegley, Hut, 56.62; 3. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 57.05; 4. Ryan Chastain, Col, 59.08; 5. Connon Spanos, Sew, 1:00.56; 6. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:02.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 48.01; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 50.14; 3. Charlie Gregor, Hut, 51.29; 4. Luke James, Kod, 51.65; 5. Graham Burnside, Kod, 52.05; 6. Canon Cogan, Hut, 53.22.

500 freestyle — 1. Alex Suleimani, Lat, 4:49.23; 2. Jake Simmons, Col, 4:55.39; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 5:02.40; 4. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:03.70; 5. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:06.20; 6. Hunter Reese, Ken, 5:13.26.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, James, Lambert, Schauff), 1:30.51; 2. Hutchison, 1:34.63; 3. Colony, 1:36.34; 4. Wasilla, 1:37.40; 5. Palmer, 1:38.34; 6. North Pole, 1:41.05.

100 backstroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 52.34; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 55.15; 3. Gus Hanson, Kod, 57.19; 4. Adam Nguyen, Un, 58.17; 5. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 59.11; 6. Cameron Conley, NP, 1:01.26.

100 breaststroke — 1. Evan Smith, NP, 1:04.25; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:04.36; 3. Charlie Gregor, Hut, 1:04.38; 4. Noah Kegley, Hut, 1:04.49; 5. Nevin Lee, Kod, 1:07.21; 6. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:08.03.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (James, Lambert, Schauff, Lindquist), 3:16.81; 2. Soldotna, 3:27.78; 3. Hutchison, 3:32.42; 4. Kodiak, 3:32.46; 5. Kenai, 3:36.02; 6. Palmer, 3:37.00.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read