Soldotna leads Peninsula swim teams at Homer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, September 8, 2014 12:05am
  • Sports

The Soldotna swimming and diving team led Peninsula teams at the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

In the girls competition, the Stars were runner-up to Kodiak, finishing with 76 points to Kodiak’s 88. The SoHi boys were third behind champion Kodiak.

Alex Weeks won a pair of individual events for the Stars. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 3.85 seconds, and the 500 freestyle in 5:33.00.

SoHi’s Megan English had the other win for the Peninsula, taking the 100 backstroke in 1:05.09.

The Soldotna girls had the lone relay victory for Peninsula teams. In the 200 medley relay, Portia Padilla, Rachel Henry, Megan English and Alex Weeks swam to victory in 2:00.77.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Homer High

Combined team scores: 1. Kodiak, 232; 2. Soldotna, 131; 3. Colony, 129; 4. Palmer, 47; 5. Valdez, 46; 6. Kenai, 34; 7. Homer, 31; 8. Seward, 6; 9. Wasilla, 4.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 88; 2. Soldotna, 76; 3. Colony, 59; 4. Valdez, 43; 5. Palmer, 30; 6. Kenai, 22; 7 (tie). Homer, Seward, 6. 200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Portia Padilla, Rachel Henry, Megan English, Alex Weeks), 2 minutes, 0.77 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:02.07; 3. Valdez, 2:07.05; 4. Kodiak, 2:08.23; 5. Kenai, 2:09.11; 6. Palmer, 2:09.99.

200 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:03.85; 2. Brittany Horne, Kod, 2:11.24; 3. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 2:13.35; 4. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:14.15; 5. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:14.75; 6. Rylee Norris, 2:19.25.

200 IM — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:32.04; 2. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 2:33.21; 3. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:35.39; 4. Josie McNelly, Val, 2:40.81; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:40.96; 6. Rena Krahn, Kod, 2:41.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 25.11; 2. Rachel Crosley, Col, 26.72; 3. Hannah Glover, Kod, 27.44; 4. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 27.74; 5. Millie Snelders, Pal, 28.12; 6. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 28.32.

Diving — 1. Tessa Heiberg, Kod, 166.75; 2. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 163.20; 3. Katelyn Foster, Col, 147.00; 4. Eileen Cyr, Col, 144.25; 5. Annali Metz, Hom, 119.25; 6. Kimberly Bales, Hom, 97.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Riley McNelly, Val, 1:05.74; 2. Megan English, Sol, 1:05.85; 3. Roslyn Kreigh, Kod, 1:08:57; 4. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:09.19; 5. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:13.01; 6. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:17.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 56.28; 2. Rachel Crosley, Col, 59.23; 3. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:00.34; 4. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:01.25; 5. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:02.64; 6. Rachel Hanson, Pal, 1:03.07.

500 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 5:33.00; 2. Rachel Henry, Sol, 5:50.58; 3. Brittany Horne, Kod, 5:56.70; 4. Sarah Hanson, Pal, 6:05.85; 5. Rylee Norris, Val, 6:19.18; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:27.13.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Brittany Horne, Hannah Glover, Ila Hughes), 1:47.45; 2. Palmer, 1:52.62; 3. Colony, 1:53.63; 4. Soldotna, 1:53.71; 5. Valdez, 1:54.46; 6. Kenai, 1:58.41.

100 backstroke — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:05.09; 2. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 1:05.18; 3. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.52; 4. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:10.37; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:10.98; 6. Micah Maffe, Col, 1:12.07.

100 breaststroke — 1. Riley McNelly, Val, 1:13.66; 2. Anne Sullivan, Col, 1:15.09; 3. Millie Snelders, Pal, 1:16.40; 4. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:18.11; 5. Kirsten Nyqust, Ken, 1:21.50; 6. Haleigh Walker, Kod, 1:21.64.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Marina Cummiskey, Brittany Horne, Roslyn Kreigh, Ila Hughes), 3:55.07; 2. Soldotna, 4:02.40; 3. Colony, 4:24.36; 4. Valdez, 4:26.88; 5. Palmer, 4:27.41; 6. Kodiak, 4:27.51.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 144; 2. Colony, 70; 3. Soldotna, 55; 4. Homer, 25; 5. Palmer, 17; 6. Kenai, 12; 7. Wasilla, 4; 8. Valdez, 3.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Dyton Schauff, Blake James, Talon Lindquist, Nicholas Lincoln), 1:41.96; 2. Colony, 1:48.79; 3. Kodiak, 1:51.32; 4. Colony, 1:52.71; 5. Homer, 1:53.02; 6. Kodiak, 1:56.14.

200 freestyle — 1. Zach Bloom, 1:47.25; 2. Blake James, Kod, 1:56.04; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:56.77; 4. River Hanson, Kod, 2:02.05; 5. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:02.64; 6. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 2:04.16.

200 IM — 1. Joseph Anderson, Col, 2:06.50; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:10.43; 3. Josh Peck, 2:13.20; 4. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:16.33; 5. Dan Lambert, Kod, 2:17.13; 6. John Boston, Was, 2:19.92.

50 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 22.80; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 23.15; 3. David Hall, Sol, 23.35; 4. Nicholas Lincoln, Kod, 23.61; 5. Elliot Amato, Col, 24.15; 6. Max Snelders, Pal, 24.72.

Diving — 1. Gabe Waldhaus, Pal, 199.40; 2. Ian Hall, Hom, 174.25; 3. Tanner Belliston, Col, 173.30; 4. Ren Carrol, Hom, 162.95; 5. Colby Lord, Col, 144.25; 6. Daniel Weist, Hom, 118.25.

100 butterfly — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 54.96; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 58.30; 3. David Hall, Sol, 1:00.49; 4. Greg Smith, Hom, 1:00.85; 5. Cameron Gossett, Col, 1:03.08; 6. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 1:03.16.

100 freestyle — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 51.38; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 52.33; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 52.56; 4. Josh Peck, Ken, 54.09; 5. Remi Nagle, Hom, 55.17; 6. Charlie Jim, Pal, 56.26.

500 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 4:46.81; 2. Zach Bloom, Col, 5:01.90; 3. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:15.54; 4. Jacob Dye, Ken, 5:37.86; 5. River Hanson, Kod, 5:38.03; 6. Sergei Wegner, Val, 5:51.32.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Blake James, Nathan Schauff, Luke James, Nicholas Lincoln), 1:34.69; 2. Soldotna, 1:34.91; 3. Kodiak, 1:41.53; 4. Colony, 1:43.79; 5. Palmer, 1:45.28; 6. Valdez, 1:48.46.

100 backstroke — 1. Dyton Schauff, Kod, 55.73; 2. Jake Simmons, Col, 57.30; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 59.93; 4. Greg Smith, Hom, 1:02.29; 5. Max Snelders, Pal, 1:02.52; 6. Zayle Leithead, Kod, 1:03.98.

100 breaststoke — 1. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:00.92; 2. Blake James, Kod, 1:04.63; 3. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:04.77; 4. John Boston, Was, 1:08.51; 5. Luke James, Kod, 1:09.01; 6. Max Mutch, Kod, 1:12.76.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Talon Lindquist, Nathan Schauff, Nicholas Lincoln, Dyton Schauff), 3:22.39; 2. Soldotna, 3:35.13; 3. Kodiak, 3:47.31; 4. Kodiak, 3:49.29; 5. Homer, 3:49.40; 6. Palmer, 3:56.80.

More in Sports

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Kenai Central goalie Evyn Witts makes a save on Soldotna's Ezekiel Miller as Kenai's Reagan Graves and Logan Mese defend Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, Soldotna ready for state hockey tourney

Both the Kenai Central and Soldotna hockey teams will chase the first… Continue reading

Kenai Central senior Owen Whicker holds up Zach Armstrong's jersey as Zach's brother, Luke, runs out during pregame introductions. Zach was diagnosed with leukemia in November. The Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, game against Nikiski at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, was a fundraiser for the Armstrong family. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
‘Zach’s Fight Fundraiser’ packs gym as Nikiski, Kenai split

The community packed the Kenai Central gym Tuesday night for “Zach’s Fight… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Most Read