Results posted for circle track races

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, September 8, 2014 11:55pm
  • Sports

A rainout on Friday caused a long day of racing Saturday at Twin City Raceway.

The day started with a program to make up for Friday’s rainout, then races were held under the Saturday night lights.

The results follow:

Saturday’s first race

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Jimmie Hale; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Paul Landis; 5. Brooke DeVaney; 6. Dean Scroggins; 7. Ira Beck; 8. Michael Eyre; 9. Rex Savely; 10. Michael Fox; 11. Artie Niemi; 12. Lucas Barkman.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean DeVaney; 2. Brooke DeVaney; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Ira Beck; 6. Artie Niemi; 7. Michael Fox; 8. Paul Landis; 9. Keith Jones; 10. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Dean DeVaney; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Keith Jones; 5. Artie Niemi; 6. Michael Fox; 7. Brooke DeVaney; 8. Ira Beck; 9. Michael Eyre.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Chuck Winters; 2. Thomas Wilson; 3. David Meyer; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Keith Jones; 6. John Clemmons; 7. Stu Laidlaw.

Heat 2 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Thomas Wilson; 3. Keith Jones; 4. David Meyer; 5. Jake Savely; 6. Stu Laidlaw; 7. Dustin Bass; 8. Chuck Winters.

Feature — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Thomas Wilson; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Stu Laidlaw; 5. Chuck Winters; 6. Keith Jones; 7. Jake Savely; 8. David Meyer.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Scott Sluka; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Bill Williams; 5. Mike Braddock; 6. Geoff Clark; 7. Jim Adams; 8. Tim Jauhola; 9. Sean Whitmore; 10. Frank Soares.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Scott Sluka; 4. Tim Jauhola; 5. Shawn Hutchings; 6. Bill Williams; 7. Sean Whitmore; 8. Jim Adams; 9. Geoff Clark.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Scott Sluka; 5. Jim Adams; 6. Geoff Clark; 7. Sean Whitmore; 8. Bill Williams; 9. Tim Jauhola.

Legends

Heat 1 — Aaron Creech; 2. Justin Creech; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. Mike Braddock; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Chris Hawley; 8. Willy Creech; 9. Brent Ramagoux; 10. Chelsea McDonald; 11. Dakota Creech; 12. David Kusmider; 13. William McDonald.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Thomas; 2. Aaron Creech; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Willy Creech; 5. Bryan Barber; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. Justin Creech; 8. Chris Hawley; 9. Dakota Creech; 10. Chelsea McDonald; 11. Ty Torkelson; 12. Mike Braddock; 13. William McDonald.

Feature — 1. Mike Thomas; 2. Aaron Creech; 3. Justin Creech; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Willy Creech; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Chris Hawley; 8. Bryan Barber; 9. William McDonald; 10. Dakota Creech; 11. Brent Ramagoux.

Sprints

Heat 1 — 1. John McDonald; 2. Doug Fisher; 3. Logan McDonald; 4. Emma McDonald; 5. Al Palma.

Heat 2 — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. Dave Hughes; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Jamie Chilton.

Feature — 1. John McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Logan McDonald; 4. Dave Hughes; 5. Cody McGahan; 6. Doug Fisher; 7. Al Palma; 8. Jamie Chilton.

Dash 1 — 1. John McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Dave Hughes; 4. Doug Fisher.

Dash 2 — 1. Logan McDonald; 2. Emma McDonald; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Al Palma; 5. Jamie Chilton.

Saturday’s night race

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Artie Niemi; 6. Rex Savely; 7. Brooke DeVaney; 8. Michael Eyre; 9. Michael Fox.

Heat 2 — 1. Jimme Hale; 2. Rex Savely; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Keith Jones; 5. Dean Scroggins; 6. Michael Eyre; 7. Brooke DeVaney; 8. Ira Beck; 9. Michael Fox; 10. Artie Niemi.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Brooke DeVaney; 5. Artie Niemi; 6. Ira Beck; 7. Rex Savely; 8. Michael Eyre; 9. Michael Fox; 10. Dean Scroggins.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. John Clemmons; 2. Thomas Wilson; 3. Chuck Winters; 4. Dustin Bass; 5. Stu Laidlaw; 6. David Meyer; 7. J.C. Herbst; 8. Keith Jones; 9. Jake Savely.

Heat 2 — 1. Chuck Winters; 2. Thomas Wilson; 3. Keith Jones; 4. David Meyer; 5. J.C. Herbst; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Stu Laidlaw.

Feature — 1. Thomas Wilson; 2. John Clemmons; 3. Chuck Winters; 4. J.C. Herbst; 5. David Meyer; 6. Dustin Bass; 7. Keith Jones; 8. Stu Laidlaw.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Mike Braddock; 3. Bob Reinhart; 4. Sean Whitmore; 5. Frank Soares; 6. Bill Williams; 7. Geoff Clark; 8. Jim Adams; 9. Tim Jauhola.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Geoff Clark; 4. Frank Soares; 5. Bill Williams; 6. Jim Adams; 7. Shawn Hutchings; 8. Sean Whitmore.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Bill Williams; 4. Jim Adams; 5. Sean Whitmore; 6. Geoff Clark; 7. Frank Soares.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. David Kusmider; 2. Bryan Barber; 3. Mike Thomas; 4. William McDonald; 5. Ty Torkelson; 6. Chris Hawley; 7. Justin Creech; 8. Willy Creech; 9. Dakota Creech; 10. Aaron Creech; 11. Brent Ramagoux.

Heat 2 — 1. Chris Hawley; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Justin Creech; 4. William McDonald; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Aaron Creech; 8. Willy Creech; 9. Ty Torkelson; 10. Dakota Creech; 11. Bryan Barber.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Chris Hawley; 3. Aaron Creech; 4. Mike Thomas; 5. William McDonald; 6. David Kusmider; 7. Ty Torkelson; 8. Willy Creech; 9. Brent Ramagoux; 10. Justin Creech; 11. Dakota Creech.

Sprints

Heat 1 — 1. Logan McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Doug Fisher; 5. Dave Hughes; 6. Emma McDonald; 7. Al Palma; 8. Jamie Chilton.

Heat 2 — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. Emma McDonald; 3. Dave Hughes; 4. Doug Fisher; 5. Logan McDonald; 6. Cody McGahan; 7. Al Palma; 8. Jamie Chilton; 9. John McDonald.

Feature — 1. Logan McDonald; 2. Dave Hughes; 3. Cody McGahan; 4. Al Palma; 5. Emma McDonald; 6. Cameron McGahan; 7. Doug Fisher.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Most Read